The N & P Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 82-3439824

The N & P Foundation is a private foundation, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $861K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $3.9M. Net investment income was $44K.

Key facts about The N & P Foundation

In short: The N & P Foundation gave $3.9M across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $970K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
82-3439824
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$3,879,923
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$969,981
Median grant
$828,234
Total assets
$860,540
Primary geography
Tennessee (57% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$861K

+70.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.9M

Grant Count

4

Avg Grant Size

$970K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The N & P Foundation reported a distributable amount of $234K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The N & P Foundation gives

  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The N & P Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

SuwaneeBooneDuluthMemphisNashville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $201K (2020) to $3.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $3.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc: $1.9MSt Jude Children's ResearchHospital Inc$1.9MLiving on the Edge with Chip Ingram: $967KLiving on the Edge with ChipIngram$967KSamaritan's Purse: $689KSamaritan's Purse$689KMartha O'Bryan Center: $290KMartha O'Bryan Center$290K

The largest 2024 recipient was St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc ($1.9M). Together the top 4 received $3.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K2$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc Memphis, TNFunds for Discretionary Use$1,933,440
Living on the Edge with Chip Ingram Duluth, GAFunds for Discretionary Use$967,280
Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCFunds for Discretionary Use$689,187
Martha O'Bryan Center Nashville, TNFunds for Discretionary Use$290,016

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$860,540$506,236$481,100
Revenue$1,817,659$29,007$219,312
Expenses$3,879,928$3,871—
Qualifying Distributions$3,879,923——
Net Investment Income$43,684$25,537$28,859
Distributable Amount$233,819$122,457$149,532

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The N & P Foundation is led by Deborah A. Turner, President & Board Member on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Deborah A. Turner

    President & Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • M. Terry Turner

    Vice President, Secretary & B

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Turner Rutledge

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The N & P Foundation

How much does The N & P Foundation give each year?

The N & P Foundation gave $3.9M across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is The N & P Foundation's typical grant size?

The N & P Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $828,234, and its average grant was $969,981, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The N & P Foundation give grants?

The N & P Foundation gives mostly in Tennessee: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (25%) and North Carolina (18%).

Does The N & P Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The N & P Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Funds for Discretionary Use" (4 grants).

How large is The N & P Foundation?

The N & P Foundation reported $861K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $234K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The N & P Foundation's EIN?

The N & P Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3439824. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The N & P Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The N & P Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

EBS Foundation

Nashville, TN

The EBS Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including youth services, camping, social services, education, and the arts, with most of its giving in Tennessee. In 2025, it awarded grants of $100 to $100,000, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

172

Total Given

$453K

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

More Funders in Tennessee

The N & P Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?