The Morrison Family Foundation
The Morrison Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Mount Olive, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $255K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $365K. Net investment income was $47K.
Key facts about The Morrison Family Foundation
In short: The Morrison Family Foundation gave $365K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in North Dakota. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3623403
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $365,171
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $24,345
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $255,334
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$255K
-34.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$365K
+35.7% YoY
Grant Count
15
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
-9.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Morrison Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Morrison Family Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $67K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $8K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Morrison Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION Imokalee, FL | 09/23/25WIRE TRANSFERCHARITABLE PURPOSES | $100,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA Grand Forks, ND | 09/15/25ACAT SECURITIES TRANSFERCHARITABLE PURPOSES | $99,983 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA Grand Forks, ND | 06/16/25ACAT SECURITIES TRANSFERCHARITABLE PURPOSES | $99,887 |
| NAPLES BOTANTICAL GARDEN Naples, FL | 08/15/25CHECK # 415CHARITABLE PURPOSES | $23,570 |
| THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION Imokalee, FL | 09/23/25WIRE TRANSFERCHARITABLE PURPOSES | $10,000 |
| NCH CENTER FOR PHILANTHROPY Naples, FL | 12/16/25AUTO DEBITCHARITABLE PURPOSES | $7,505 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA Grand Forks, ND | 03/25/25CHECK # 411CHARITABLE PURPOSES | $7,286 |
| NASSAU PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Princeton, NJ | 11/13/25AUTO DEBITCHARITABLE PURPOSES | $5,000 |
| WOUNDED WARRIOR Jacksonville, FL | 11/12/25AUTO DEBITCHARITABLE PURPOSES | $3,000 |
| TUNNELS TO TOWERS Staten Island, NY | 11/12/25DIRECT DEBITCHARITABLE PURPOSES | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $255,334 | $390,480 | $122,194 |
| Revenue | $252,105 | $731,120 | $238,709 |
| Expenses | $367,921 | $270,953 | $149,267 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $47,269 | $185,843 | $136,568 |
| Distributable Amount | $19,609 | $13,080 | $4,100 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Morrison Family Foundation is led by Barbara Morrison - Co Black Coral F., President & Secretary - As Needed since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Morrison - Co Black Coral F.
President & Secretary - As Needed
Vice President & Secretary - As Needed → President & Secretary - As Needed, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Andrea Eckert - Co Black Coral Fin
Trustee - As Needed
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark Morrison - Co Black Coral Fin
Trustee - As Needed
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Dale Morrison - Co Black Coral Fin (2020–2022) — President & Treasurer-As Needed
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Morrison Family Foundation
How much does The Morrison Family Foundation give each year?
The Morrison Family Foundation gave $365K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $269K across 10 grants.
What is The Morrison Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Morrison Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $24,345, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Morrison Family Foundation that year got $6K on average.
Where does The Morrison Family Foundation give grants?
The Morrison Family Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (5 grants), Imokalee, FL (4 grants) and Grand Forks, ND (3 grants).
Does The Morrison Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Morrison Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Morrison Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Morrison Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of North Dakota ($207,156 across 3 grants), The Immokalee Foundation ($111,440 across 4 grants) and Naples Botantical Garden ($23,570), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Morrison Family Foundation?
The Morrison Family Foundation reported $255K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $252K.
What is The Morrison Family Foundation?
The Morrison Family Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Mount Olive, NJ. It holds $255K in total assets as of 2025.
How much is The Morrison Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Morrison Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Morrison Family Foundation's EIN?
The Morrison Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3623403. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Morrison Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Morrison Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
George and Helen Fox Family
Naples, FL
The George and Helen Fox Family supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on health care, housing and homelessness, and domestic violence prevention, primarily in Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$126K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
More Funders in New Jersey
The Morrison Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?