The Morrison Family Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Mount Olive, NJ EIN: 22-3623403

The Morrison Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Mount Olive, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $255K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $365K. Net investment income was $47K.

Key facts about The Morrison Family Foundation

In short: The Morrison Family Foundation gave $365K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in North Dakota. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-3623403
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$365,171
Grants made (2025)
15
Average grant
$24,345
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$255,334
Primary geography
North Dakota (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$255K

-34.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$365K

+35.7% YoY

Grant Count

15

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

-9.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Morrison Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Morrison Family Foundation open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $67K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $8K repeat.

  • 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 314% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Morrison Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

NaplesPrincetonGrand ForksImokaleeSteamboat SpringsJacksonvilleOrlandoPhoenixStaten IslandHagerstownLangdonMemphisPhiladelphiaSanta Rosa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K11 grants202011 grants202112 grants202211 grants202310 grants202415 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of North Dakota: $207K across 3 grantsUniversity of North Dakota$207K · 3 grantsThe Immokalee Foundation: $111K across 4 grantsThe Immokalee Foundation$111K · 4 grantsNaples Botantical Garden: $24KNaples Botantical Garden$24KNCH Center for Philanthropy: $8KNCH Center for Philanthropy$8KNassau Presbyterian Church: $5KNassau Presbyterian Church$5KWounded Warrior: $3KWounded Warrior$3KTunnels to Towers: $3KTunnels to Towers$3KArtis Naples: $3KArtis Naples$3KChrist Child Society of Naples: $1KChrist Child Society of Naples$1KWomens Foundation of Collier County: $1KWomens Foundation of CollierCounty$1K

Grant Size Distribution

59 grants across all recorded years

54<$50K2$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION Imokalee, FL09/23/25WIRE TRANSFERCHARITABLE PURPOSES$100,000
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA Grand Forks, ND09/15/25ACAT SECURITIES TRANSFERCHARITABLE PURPOSES$99,983
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA Grand Forks, ND06/16/25ACAT SECURITIES TRANSFERCHARITABLE PURPOSES$99,887
NAPLES BOTANTICAL GARDEN Naples, FL08/15/25CHECK # 415CHARITABLE PURPOSES$23,570
THE IMMOKALEE FOUNDATION Imokalee, FL09/23/25WIRE TRANSFERCHARITABLE PURPOSES$10,000
NCH CENTER FOR PHILANTHROPY Naples, FL12/16/25AUTO DEBITCHARITABLE PURPOSES$7,505
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA Grand Forks, ND03/25/25CHECK # 411CHARITABLE PURPOSES$7,286
NASSAU PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Princeton, NJ11/13/25AUTO DEBITCHARITABLE PURPOSES$5,000
WOUNDED WARRIOR Jacksonville, FL11/12/25AUTO DEBITCHARITABLE PURPOSES$3,000
TUNNELS TO TOWERS Staten Island, NY11/12/25DIRECT DEBITCHARITABLE PURPOSES$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$255,334$390,480$122,194
Revenue$252,105$731,120$238,709
Expenses$367,921$270,953$149,267
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$47,269$185,843$136,568
Distributable Amount$19,609$13,080$4,100

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 20, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Morrison Family Foundation is led by Barbara Morrison - Co Black Coral F., President & Secretary - As Needed since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara Morrison - Co Black Coral F.

    President & Secretary - As Needed

    Vice President & Secretary - As Needed → President & Secretary - As Needed, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Eckert - Co Black Coral Fin

    Trustee - As Needed

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Morrison - Co Black Coral Fin

    Trustee - As Needed

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Dale Morrison - Co Black Coral Fin (2020–2022) — President & Treasurer-As Needed

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Morrison Family Foundation

How much does The Morrison Family Foundation give each year?

The Morrison Family Foundation gave $365K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $269K across 10 grants.

What is The Morrison Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Morrison Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $24,345, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Morrison Family Foundation that year got $6K on average.

Where does The Morrison Family Foundation give grants?

The Morrison Family Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (5 grants), Imokalee, FL (4 grants) and Grand Forks, ND (3 grants).

Does The Morrison Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Morrison Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Morrison Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Morrison Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of North Dakota ($207,156 across 3 grants), The Immokalee Foundation ($111,440 across 4 grants) and Naples Botantical Garden ($23,570), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Morrison Family Foundation?

The Morrison Family Foundation reported $255K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $252K.

What is The Morrison Family Foundation?

The Morrison Family Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Mount Olive, NJ. It holds $255K in total assets as of 2025.

How much is The Morrison Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Morrison Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Morrison Family Foundation's EIN?

The Morrison Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3623403. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Morrison Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Morrison Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

George and Helen Fox Family

Naples, FL

The George and Helen Fox Family supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on health care, housing and homelessness, and domestic violence prevention, primarily in Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

26

Total Given

$126K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater

Whippany, NJ

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$648.3M

Grants

407

Total Given

$29.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

More Funders in New Jersey

The Morrison Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?