The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated logo

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated

Public charity · Grantmaker Naples, FL EIN: 65-1232040 Website

To provide simply the best facilities and services for successful aging with professional and compassionate care to each person we serve.

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated at a glance

In short: The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated gave $22K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$22,000
+225.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$5,500
Median grant
$4,250
Total assets
$214,776,399
+30.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

The Education Foundation of Collier County Inc: $10KThe Education Foundation ofCollier County Inc$10KSouthwest Florida CEO Inc: $5KSouthwest Florida CEO Inc$5KAlzheimer's Support Network Inc: $4KAlzheimer's Support NetworkInc$4KAlzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc: $4KAlzheimer's Disease andRelated Disorders Association…$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Education Foundation of Collier County Inc ($10K). Together the top 4 received $22K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

NaplesChicagoImmokalee

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 Total only2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $23K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $22K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Education Foundation of Collier County Inc Naples, FLGolden Apple Sponsorship 2025$10,000
Southwest Florida CEO Inc Naples, FLPresenting Showcase Sponsor$5,000
Alzheimer's Support Network Inc Naples, FLElephant Fest 2025 Advertising$3,500
Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc Chicago, IL2024 Naples, Collier county walk to end alzheimer's sponsorship$3,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$214,776,399$13,522,641$13,528,661$22,0004$2,767
2024$164,378,340$12,567,592$12,591,867$6,750Total only$15,756
2023$133,208,682$11,312,995$11,344,951$5,0001$3,926
2022$752,356$10,433,092$10,430,183——$841
2021$917,438$9,024,675$9,024,675$10,0001—
2020$998,177$8,715,233$8,715,233$23,057Total only—
2019$794,032$8,024,393$8,024,393$15,0001—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated

Based on IRS filings

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Naples, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $214.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $3K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated is led by Daniel J. Lavender, President & Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniel J. Lavender

    President & Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $546K (2019) → $1M (2025)

  • Jessica Eller

    Executive Director - Truespan

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $195K (2025)

  • Julie Lloyd

    Executive Director - Human Resources

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2025)

  • Clark Hill

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Taylor

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Zaccagnino

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas McCann

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Fridkin

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Hole

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kayda Johnson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Powder

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Morton CPA

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $290K (2019) → $420K (2025)

  • Antonio Marques

    Vice President - Technology Operations

    Chief Information Officer → Vice President - Technology Operations, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2020) → $203K (2025)

  • Thomas Mann

    Vice President - Sales & Marketing

    Vice President Sales & Marketing → Vice President - Sales & Marketing, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $310K (2020) → $386K (2025)

  • Meredith Jenkins

    Controller

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2021) → $165K (2025)

  • Katy Kurili

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $273K (2024) → $381K (2025)

  • John R. Little

    Emeritus

    Director → Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Cowan Phillips

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Holquist

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Diana L. Bailey (2019–2024) — Vice President of Clinical Services
  • Former: Dudley Goodlette (2019–2024) — Treasurer & Secretary
  • Former: Karen Mosteller (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Wynn (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Ross Dickmann (2019–2024) — Chief Operating Officer · Filing note: Thru 123124
  • Former: Randy Powell (2022–2024) — Executive Director - Facilities
  • Former: Jessica Brinkert (2024) — Executive Director of Successful Aging
  • Former: Richard Grant (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Alan Horton (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Alan Korest (2019–2022) — Emeritus
  • Former: Joseph Zaccingino (2022) — Director
  • Former: Renee Drake Forte (2022) — Vice President of Human Resources
  • Former: Barbara Platt (2019–2021) — Software Engineer
  • Former: Valerie Klan (2020–2021) — Former Vice President of Human Resources
  • Former: Ara Volkan (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Fred Yanni (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Meredith Vaughan-Thompson (2020) — Controller
  • Former: Alan Reynolds (2019) — Director
  • Former: Edward Morton (2019) — Director
  • Former: Karl Sheffield (2019) — Director
  • Former: Larisa Zadorecky (2019) — Vice President of Human Resources
  • Former: Maria T. Isaza Flanagan (2019) — Chief Info. Officer
  • Former: Robert R. Jones (2019) — Director
  • Former: Stevan Brinkert (2019) — Vice President of Resident Services
  • Former: Tony Marques (2019) — Chief Information Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel J Lavender — President/Chief Executive Officer: $1.0MDaniel J LavenderPresident/Chief Executive…$1.0MMary Morton CPA — Chief Financial Officer: $420KMary Morton CPAChief Financial Officer$420KThomas Mann — VP - Sales and Marketing: $386KThomas MannVP - Sales and Marketing$386KKaty Kurili — Chief Operating Officer: $381KKaty KuriliChief Operating Officer$381KAntonio Marques — VP - Technology Operations: $203KAntonio MarquesVP - Technology Operations$203KJessica Eller — Executive Director - Truespan: $195KJessica EllerExecutive Director - Truespan$195KMeredith Jenkins — Controller: $165KMeredith JenkinsController$165KJulie Lloyd — Executive Director - Human Resources: $150KJulie LloydExecutive Director - Human…$150K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Daniel J Lavender (President/Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated

How much does The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated give each year?

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated gave $22K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $7K in grants paid.

What is The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's typical grant size?

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's median grant in 2025 was $4,250, and its average grant was $5,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated give grants?

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated gives mostly in Florida: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (3 grants).

Does The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated?

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated reported $214.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.5M.

What is The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated?

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Naples, FL. It holds $214.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's EIN?

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1232040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 30, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 23, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?