The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated
To provide simply the best facilities and services for successful aging with professional and compassionate care to each person we serve.
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated at a glance
In short: The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated gave $22K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,000
- +225.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $5,500
- Median grant
- $4,250
- Total assets
- $214,776,399
- +30.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Education Foundation of Collier County Inc ($10K). Together the top 4 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $23K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $22K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Education Foundation of Collier County Inc Naples, FL | Golden Apple Sponsorship 2025 | $10,000 |
| Southwest Florida CEO Inc Naples, FL | Presenting Showcase Sponsor | $5,000 |
| Alzheimer's Support Network Inc Naples, FL | Elephant Fest 2025 Advertising | $3,500 |
| Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc Chicago, IL | 2024 Naples, Collier county walk to end alzheimer's sponsorship | $3,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $214,776,399 | $13,522,641 | $13,528,661 | $22,000 | 4 | $2,767 |
| 2024 | $164,378,340 | $12,567,592 | $12,591,867 | $6,750 | Total only | $15,756 |
| 2023 | $133,208,682 | $11,312,995 | $11,344,951 | $5,000 | 1 | $3,926 |
| 2022 | $752,356 | $10,433,092 | $10,430,183 | — | — | $841 |
| 2021 | $917,438 | $9,024,675 | $9,024,675 | $10,000 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $998,177 | $8,715,233 | $8,715,233 | $23,057 | Total only | — |
| 2019 | $794,032 | $8,024,393 | $8,024,393 | $15,000 | 1 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated
Based on IRS filings
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Naples, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $214.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated is led by Daniel J. Lavender, President & Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel J. Lavender
President & Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$546K (2019) → $1M (2025)
Jessica Eller
Executive Director - Truespan
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$195K (2025)
Julie Lloyd
Executive Director - Human Resources
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$150K (2025)
Clark Hill
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Taylor
Chair
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Wilson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Zaccagnino
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas McCann
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Fridkin
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hole
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kayda Johnson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Powder
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Morton CPA
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$290K (2019) → $420K (2025)
Antonio Marques
Vice President - Technology Operations
Chief Information Officer → Vice President - Technology Operations, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $203K (2025)
Thomas Mann
Vice President - Sales & Marketing
Vice President Sales & Marketing → Vice President - Sales & Marketing, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$310K (2020) → $386K (2025)
Meredith Jenkins
Controller
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$120K (2021) → $165K (2025)
Katy Kurili
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$273K (2024) → $381K (2025)
John R. Little
Emeritus
Director → Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Cowan Phillips
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Holquist
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Diana L. Bailey (2019–2024) — Vice President of Clinical Services
- Former: Dudley Goodlette (2019–2024) — Treasurer & Secretary
- Former: Karen Mosteller (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Wynn (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Ross Dickmann (2019–2024) — Chief Operating Officer · Filing note: Thru 123124
- Former: Randy Powell (2022–2024) — Executive Director - Facilities
- Former: Jessica Brinkert (2024) — Executive Director of Successful Aging
- Former: Richard Grant (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Alan Horton (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Alan Korest (2019–2022) — Emeritus
- Former: Joseph Zaccingino (2022) — Director
- Former: Renee Drake Forte (2022) — Vice President of Human Resources
- Former: Barbara Platt (2019–2021) — Software Engineer
- Former: Valerie Klan (2020–2021) — Former Vice President of Human Resources
- Former: Ara Volkan (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Fred Yanni (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Meredith Vaughan-Thompson (2020) — Controller
- Former: Alan Reynolds (2019) — Director
- Former: Edward Morton (2019) — Director
- Former: Karl Sheffield (2019) — Director
- Former: Larisa Zadorecky (2019) — Vice President of Human Resources
- Former: Maria T. Isaza Flanagan (2019) — Chief Info. Officer
- Former: Robert R. Jones (2019) — Director
- Former: Stevan Brinkert (2019) — Vice President of Resident Services
- Former: Tony Marques (2019) — Chief Information Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Daniel J Lavender (President/Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated
How much does The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated give each year?
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated gave $22K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $7K in grants paid.
What is The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's typical grant size?
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's median grant in 2025 was $4,250, and its average grant was $5,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated give grants?
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated gives mostly in Florida: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (3 grants).
Does The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated?
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated reported $214.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.5M.
What is The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated?
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Naples, FL. It holds $214.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's EIN?
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1232040. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Moorings Park Institute Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?