The Millbrook Foundation

GLADWYNE, PA EIN: 61-1633896

The Millbrook Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in GLADWYNE, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $69K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $3K.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$69K

-9.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$5K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Millbrook Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

About The Millbrook Foundation

Based on IRS filings

The Millbrook Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in GLADWYNE, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $69K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $3K.

Focus Areas

Ready to take the next step with The Millbrook Foundation?

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Cities

Bala CynwydBloomfiledKeenesburgSan DiegoWest Dennis

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$3K$6K$8K$11K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$68,871$75,737$75,278
Revenue$3,389$677$3,930
Expenses$10,255$218$5,312
Qualifying Distributions$10,000$5,000
Net Investment Income$3,071$2,010$3,718
Distributable Amount$3,775$3,564$3,716

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$3K$5K$8K$10K1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20220 grants20232 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

CHATHAM CHORALE INC$5KTHE WILD ANIMAL SANCTUARY$5K

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Chatham Chorale Inc ($5,000), The Wild Animal Sanctuary ($5,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
CHATHAM CHORALE INC WEST DENNIS, MAUNRESTRICTED$5,000
THE WILD ANIMAL SANCTUARY KEENESBURG, COUNRESTRICTED$5,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
LAURA TSENGPRESIDENT
TREY KATZENBACHVICE PRESIDENT
LAURA TSENGTREASURER
LAURA TSENGSECRETARY

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Millbrook Foundation?

The Millbrook Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in GLADWYNE, PA. It holds $69K in total assets as of 2024.

How large is The Millbrook Foundation?

As of 2024, The Millbrook Foundation holds $69K in total assets with $3K in annual revenue. It awarded 2 grants totaling $10K in 2024.

Where does The Millbrook Foundation operate?

The Millbrook Foundation has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania.

What size grants does The Millbrook Foundation award?

In 2024, The Millbrook Foundation awarded 2 grants totaling $10K — an average of about $5K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

How much is The Millbrook Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Millbrook Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Millbrook Foundation's EIN?

The Millbrook Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1633896. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Millbrook Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with The Millbrook Foundation on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities