The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family
The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family is a private foundation, based in Bannockburn, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $173K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $68K.
Key facts about The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family
In short: The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family gave $68K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 95-4666745
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $9,643
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $172,624
- Primary geography
- Illinois (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$173K
-1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$68K
+35.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+35.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 201% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2023) to $91K (2019). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $68K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chai Lifeline ($40K). Together the top 7 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chai Lifeline Lincolnwood, IL | Program Support | $40,000 |
| CBS Lox Box Northbrook, IL | Program Support | $10,000 |
| B'nai Jehoshua Beth Elohim Deerfield, IL | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Ravinia Festival Highland Park, IL | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Forge Charitable Advisors Lemont, IL | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Adler Planetarium Chicago, IL | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Cycle for Survival New York, NY | Program Support | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $172,624 | $174,888 | $224,465 |
| Revenue | $68,451 | $548 | $281 |
| Expenses | $70,715 | $50,125 | $40,302 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $67,500 | $50,000 | $38,308 |
| Net Investment Income | $68,451 | $548 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $33,593 | $30,479 | $24,506 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family is led by Michael Seedman, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Seedman
President & Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Seedman
Secretary, CFO & Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Siera E. Seedman
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family
How much does The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family give each year?
The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family gave $68K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 7 grants.
What is The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family's typical grant size?
The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,643, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family give grants?
The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family gives mostly in Illinois: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (7 grants).
Who are The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family's largest grantees?
The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family's largest 2025 grantees include Chai Lifeline ($40,000), CBS Lox Box ($10,000) and B'nai Jehoshua Beth Elohim ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family?
The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family reported $173K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $68K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family's EIN?
The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4666745. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
First Bank Chicago Foundation
Highland Park, IL
The foundation supports charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations, with grants backing areas such as affordable housing, education, health, and community services. It primarily funds Illinois organizations; grants ranged from $50 to $34,690 in 2024, with a median of $1,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and the profile says to contact Jill Takiff Hirsch; no application form or deadline is specified.
Assets
$17K
Grants
144
Total Given
$452K
The Edwin & Shirley Woldar
Roslyn, NY
The foundation supports selected charities focused on children, medical research, education, scholarships, and care for people in need, with recent grants mainly in New York and Georgia and some projects in Israel. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $20,000, with a median of $1,518. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$82K
Isadore & Yetta Joshowitz
Braddock, PA
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
80
Total Given
$150K
Riklin Charitable Trust
San Antonio, TX
Assets
$673K
Grants
97
Total Given
$120K
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Essendant Charitable Foundation
Deerfield, IL
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
126
Total Given
$223K
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More Funders in Illinois
The Michael and Roberta Seedman Family down — hundreds of funders to go?