The Medical Staff of St John Hospital

501(c)(6) organization Detroit, MI EIN: 47-3818327

The organization organizes the activities of physicians and other clinical practitioners in order to carryout functions delegated to them by the hospital.the organization strives to improve the quality of care provided in the hospital.the organization provides leadership in activities related to patient safety and the improvement of patient satisfaction by participating in the hospital's policy making and planning process.the organization provides for the preparation and presentation of educational programs for the medical staff and promotes and maintains high educational standards for all medical staff members.the organization promotes and supports research facilities and programs at the hospital.

Key facts about The Medical Staff of St John Hospital

In short: The Medical Staff of St John Hospital gave $22K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
47-3818327
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$22,300
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$11,150
Median grant
$11,150
Total assets
$464,472
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$464K

-3.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$22K

-76.4% YoY

Grant Count

2

-60.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

-41.0% YoY

How The Medical Staff of St John Hospital gives

  • Giving fell 76% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Medical Staff of St John Hospital

Based on IRS filings

The Medical Staff of St John Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $464K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $1K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Medical Staff of St John Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DetroitGrosse Pointe WGross Point Far

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 5 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2025) to $95K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $22K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Ascension St John Hospital GU: $12KAscension St John Hospital GU$12KAscension St John Hospital: $10KAscension St John Hospital$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ascension St John Hospital GU ($12K). Together the top 2 received $22K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ascension St John Hospital GU Detroit, MIGolf Outing and Strolling Dinner$12,300
Ascension St John Hospital Grosse Pointe W, MIGME Research$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$464,472$478,742$556,520
Revenue$398,673$386,042$181,288
Expenses$412,943$463,820$382,596
Net Investment Income$1,282$2,063$3,138

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 11, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Medical Staff of St John Hospital is led by Patricia Nouhan MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patricia Nouhan MD

    President

    President Elect → President-Elect, 2023

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $36K (2023) → $60K (2025)

  • Paul Fozo MD

    Past President

    President Elect → President, 2022

    President → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $13K (2020) → $20K (2025)

  • Veena Panthangi MD

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    6 hrs/week

    $10K (2024) → $20K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Bankstahl MD

    President-Elect

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $10K (2024) → $20K (2025)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Christopher Loewe MD (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Heather Henderson DO (2022–2023) — Past Treasurer
  • Former: Elango Ehayan MD (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Raymond Hilu (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Ahmed Meguid (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Leonard Johnson (2020) — Credentials Cha

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Patricia Nouhan MD — President: $60KPatricia Nouhan MDPresident$60KPaul Fozo MD — Past President: $20KPaul Fozo MDPast President$20KVeena Panthangi MD — Treasurer: $20KVeena Panthangi MDTreasurer$20KElizabeth Bankstahl MD — PRESIDENT-Elect: $20KElizabeth Bankstahl MDPRESIDENT-Elect$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $60K, to Patricia Nouhan MD (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Medical Staff of St John Hospital

How much does The Medical Staff of St John Hospital give each year?

The Medical Staff of St John Hospital gave $22K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $95K across 5 grants.

How large is The Medical Staff of St John Hospital?

The Medical Staff of St John Hospital reported $464K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $399K.

What is The Medical Staff of St John Hospital?

The Medical Staff of St John Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $464K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Medical Staff of St John Hospital operate?

The Medical Staff of St John Hospital has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is The Medical Staff of St John Hospital's EIN?

The Medical Staff of St John Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3818327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Medical Staff of St John Hospital by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Medical Staff of St John Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Michigan

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$896.5M

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports education, workforce and talent development, and regional economic and small-business development, with a focus on the public welfare of Genesee County, Michigan. A reported grant was $15,000 in 2021, but recent filings list no grants, so a typical giving level is unclear. It does not describe an application process for unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Ahavas Avraham Foundation

Detroit, MI

The foundation funds educational scholarships and community services, primarily in Michigan, with smaller amounts going to New Jersey and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests from organizations that are not preselected; applicants are directed to contact the grant committee and provide required organizational information.

Human Services

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

286

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in Michigan

The Medical Staff of St John Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?