The Mary H Cain Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Houston, TX EIN: 20-8483925

The Mary H Cain Foundation is a private foundation based in Houston, Texas. It was founded to provide financial support primarily to local Houston charitable and educational organizations. In 2024, it reported 21 grants totaling $3.5 million.

The Mary H Cain Foundation at a glance

In short: The Mary H Cain Foundation gave $3.5M across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $167K), mostly in Texas. 14% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$3,500,000
+145.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
21
+10.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$166,667
+122.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$75,000
Total assets
$87,422,180
+13.4% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
14% first-time grantees (3 of 21, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Texas (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Mary H Cain Foundation

How to Apply

Submit a formal proposal to Margaret W Weaver. Include the materials described above; contact the office for any additional requirements.

Review Cycle
The filing states that proposals are due on the first day of the month before a board meeting.
Deadline
The filing states that proposals are due on the first day of the month before a board meeting.
Contact

Application contact: Margaret W Weaver
Mailing address: 8 Greenway Plaza Suite 606, Houston, TX 77046
Phone: (713) 840-7896

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Mary H Cain Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Houston Methodist Hospital: $850KHouston Methodist Hospital$850KTirr Foundation: $850KTirr Foundation$850KSt Martin's Episcopal Church: $450KSt Martin's Episcopal Church$450KHealth Services District of Kershaw County: $230KHealth Services District ofKershaw County$230KTexas Innocence Network: $210KTexas Innocence Network$210KAvery County Schools Education Fund: $150KAvery County Schools EducationFund$150KSurry Community College Foundation: $125KSurry Community CollegeFoundation$125KAmon Carter Museum of American Art: $100KAmon Carter Museum of AmericanArt$100KTLR Foundation: $100KTLR Foundation$100KSheldon Independent School District: $95KSheldon Independent SchoolDistrict$95K

The largest 2024 recipient was Houston Methodist Hospital ($850K). Together the top 10 received $3.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

90 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K19$50–100K19$100–250K5$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 90 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s filing describes its support as primarily for local Houston charitable and educational organizations. In 2024, 82% of grant dollars went to Texas recipients, 9% to North Carolina, 7% to South Carolina, and 2% to Massachusetts; the filing also lists Mississippi at 0%.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

HoustonHumbleBellaireCharlotteGreensboroHattiesburgLinvilleWaylandSplendoraCamdenFort WorthDobsonLexinngtonLinnvilleWillisWinston-Salem

Is The Mary H Cain Foundation open to new grantees?

14%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 21 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. With only 21 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $122K; repeat grants $174K. How we count

Medians: $125K first-time, $68K repeat.

  • 81% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 233% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M15 grants2020 17 grants2021 18 grants2022 19 grants2023 21 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2020) to $3.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $3.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Houston Methodist Hospital Houston, TXUnrestricted$850,000
Tirr Foundation Houston, TXUnrestricted$850,000
St Martin's Episcopal Church Houston, TXUnrestricted$450,000
Health Services District of Kershaw County Camden, SCUnrestricted$230,000
Texas Innocence Network Houston, TXUnrestricted$210,000
Avery County Schools Education Fund Linville, NCUnrestricted$150,000
Surry Community College Foundation Dobson, NCUnrestricted$125,000
Amon Carter Museum of American Art Fort Worth, TXUnrestricted$100,000
TLR Foundation Houston, TXUnrestricted$100,000
Sheldon Independent School District Houston, TXUnrestricted$95,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Mary H Cain Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$87,422,180$6,434,621$3,807,515$3,500,00021$3,500,000$2,262,506$4,060,086
2023$77,113,415$3,376,130$1,729,162$1,425,00019$1,425,000$2,680,676$3,545,539
2022$67,552,052$45,991,847$1,927,054$1,425,00018$1,425,000$436,358$1,363,564
2021$11,875,221$1,832,585$1,191,360$1,050,00017$1,050,000$1,713,450$1,420,305
2020$11,233,267$895,590$1,131,257$1,022,00015—$793,152$1,032,987

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mary H Cain Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing describes its purpose as providing financial support primarily to local Houston charitable and educational organizations. Its grants show support for organizations working in areas such as health, education, arts and culture, mental health, land conservation, and parks and recreation.

Grantees describe their own work in varied ways. TIRR Foundation says it seeks to improve the lives of people who have sustained central nervous system damage through injury or disease. Surry Community College Foundation says it provides financial assistance to students and supports activities that enhance the college’s learning environment. The Goodness Web Foundation says it works to advance mental health. Piedmont Land Conservancy says it protects natural and scenic lands, farms, and green space in Piedmont North Carolina. Memorial Park Conservancy says it preserves, restores, and enhances Houston’s Memorial Park for public enjoyment, recreation, and education.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $3.5 million. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $850,000, with a median grant of $75,000. Notable awards included $850,000 each to Houston Methodist Hospital and TIRR Foundation, $450,000 to St Martin’s Episcopal Church, $230,000 to the Health Services District of Kershaw County, and $210,000 to Texas Innocence Network. The listed grants were designated unrestricted.

The foundation’s filing says nonprofit organizations may submit a formal proposal. It requests a concise, clearly written proposal describing the project’s purpose and objectives, the organization and the people it serves, and the community need. Applicants should include a recent audited financial statement, a current itemized organizational budget, and a project budget if applicable, including the total project cost and amount requested. The filing asks applicants not to use presentation binders, report covers, display binders, or folders, and advises them to contact the office for additional requirements. It says inquiries and proposals from nonprofit organizations are welcomed and reviewed equally; the board makes final decisions, usually at meetings in May and December.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Margaret Weaver as chairman and president, Lucy Hanes Chatham as director, and Pamela Lynn Woods as secretary and treasurer.

The Mary H Cain Foundation is led by Margaret Weaver, Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Margaret Weaver

    Chairman & President

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $50K (2023) → $50K (2024)

  • Lucy Hanes Chatham

    Director

    Vice President → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Lynn Woods

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2023) → $129K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Pamela Lynn Woods — Secretary, Treasurer: $129KPamela Lynn WoodsSecretary, Treasurer$129KMargaret Weaver — Chairman, President: $50KMargaret WeaverChairman, President$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $129K, to Pamela Lynn Woods (Secretary, Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Mary H Cain Foundation

How much does The Mary H Cain Foundation give each year?

The Mary H Cain Foundation gave $3.5M across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 19 grants.

What is The Mary H Cain Foundation's typical grant size?

The Mary H Cain Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $75,000, and its average grant was $166,667, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mary H Cain Foundation that year got $122K on average.

Where does The Mary H Cain Foundation give grants?

The Mary H Cain Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (9%) and South Carolina (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (7 grants) and Humble, TX (4 grants).

Does The Mary H Cain Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Mary H Cain Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Mary H Cain Foundation's largest grantees?

The Mary H Cain Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Houston Methodist Hospital ($850,000), Tirr Foundation ($850,000) and St Martin's Episcopal Church ($450,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Mary H Cain Foundation?

The Mary H Cain Foundation reported $87.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Mary H Cain Foundation fund?

The foundation’s filing describes its purpose as providing financial support primarily to local Houston charitable and educational organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Mary H Cain Foundation?

Submit a formal proposal to Margaret W Weaver. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Mary H Cain Foundation's EIN?

The Mary H Cain Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8483925. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Mary H Cain Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Mary H Cain Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-mary-h-cain-foundation-morg_81cb073c1ca94e0a8a1023a2a693a004

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_208483925_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Mary H Cain Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-mary-h-cain-foundation-morg_81cb073c1ca94e0a8a1023a2a693a004},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Mary H Cain Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Mary H Cain Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?