The Mary H Cain Foundation
The Mary H Cain Foundation is based in Houston, Texas, and its filing type is 990T. In 2024, it made 21 grants totaling $3,500,000 to organizations including hospitals, a church, schools, educational and community foundations, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about The Mary H Cain Foundation
In short: The Mary H Cain Foundation gave $3.5M across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $167K), mostly in Texas. 14% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8483925
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,500,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- Average grant
- $166,667
- Median grant
- $75,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (3 of 21, 2024)
- Total assets
- $87,422,180
- Primary geography
- Texas (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$87.4M
+13.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.5M
+145.6% YoY
Grant Count
21
+10.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$167K
+122.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mary H Cain Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Mary H Cain Foundation open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 21 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $122K; repeat grants $174K. How we count
Medians: $125K first-time, $68K repeat.
- 81% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 233% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. Among the recipients, TIRR Foundation says it seeks to improve the lives of people with central nervous system damage; Surry Community College Foundation says it provides financial assistance to students and supports faculty and staff development; and The Goodness Web Foundation says it works to advance mental health. Other grantee missions include protecting natural and scenic lands, enhancing educational opportunities, preserving and improving a public park, and promoting health in a hospital service area. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 21 grants totaling $3,500,000. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $850,000, with a median of $75,000. The largest listed grants were $850,000 each to Houston Methodist Hospital and TIRR Foundation; $450,000 to St Martin’s Episcopal Church; $230,000 to Health Services District of Kershaw County; and $210,000 to Texas Innocence Network. Each was listed as unrestricted.
Ready to take the next step with The Mary H Cain Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 9% to North Carolina, 7% to South Carolina, 2% to Massachusetts, and less than 1% to Mississippi.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2020) to $3.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $3.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Houston Methodist Hospital ($850K). Together the top 10 received $3.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 90 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Houston Methodist Hospital Houston, TX | Unrestricted | $850,000 |
| Tirr Foundation Houston, TX | Unrestricted | $850,000 |
| St Martin's Episcopal Church Houston, TX | Unrestricted | $450,000 |
| Health Services District of Kershaw County Camden, SC | Unrestricted | $230,000 |
| Texas Innocence Network Houston, TX | Unrestricted | $210,000 |
| Avery County Schools Education Fund Linville, NC | Unrestricted | $150,000 |
| Surry Community College Foundation Dobson, NC | Unrestricted | $125,000 |
| Amon Carter Museum of American Art Fort Worth, TX | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| TLR Foundation Houston, TX | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Sheldon Independent School District Houston, TX | Unrestricted | $95,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $87,422,180 | $6,434,621 | $3,807,515 | $3,500,000 |
| 2023 | $77,113,415 | $3,376,130 | $1,729,162 | $1,425,000 |
| 2022 | $67,552,052 | $45,991,847 | $1,927,054 | $1,425,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $87,422,180 | $77,113,415 | $67,552,052 |
| Revenue | $6,434,621 | $3,376,130 | $45,991,847 |
| Expenses | $3,807,515 | $1,729,162 | $1,927,054 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,500,000 | $1,425,000 | $1,425,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,262,506 | $2,680,676 | $436,358 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,060,086 | $3,545,539 | $1,363,564 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Margaret Weaver as chairman and president, Lucy Hanes Chatham as director, and Pamela Lynn Woods as secretary and treasurer.
The Mary H Cain Foundation is led by Margaret Weaver, Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Margaret Weaver
Chairman & President
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$50K (2023) → $50K (2024)
Lucy Hanes Chatham
Director
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pamela Lynn Woods
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$129K (2023) → $129K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $129K, to Pamela Lynn Woods (Secretary, Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 8 Greenway Plaza Suite 606, Houston, TX 77046
Phone: (713) 840-7896
Frequently asked questions about The Mary H Cain Foundation
How much does The Mary H Cain Foundation give each year?
The Mary H Cain Foundation gave $3.5M across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 19 grants.
What is The Mary H Cain Foundation's typical grant size?
The Mary H Cain Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $75,000, and its average grant was $166,667, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Mary H Cain Foundation that year got $122K on average.
Where does The Mary H Cain Foundation give grants?
The Mary H Cain Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (9%) and South Carolina (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (7 grants) and Humble, TX (4 grants).
Does The Mary H Cain Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Mary H Cain Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Mary H Cain Foundation's largest grantees?
The Mary H Cain Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Houston Methodist Hospital ($850,000), Tirr Foundation ($850,000) and St Martin's Episcopal Church ($450,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Mary H Cain Foundation?
The Mary H Cain Foundation reported $87.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Mary H Cain Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Mary H Cain Foundation?
The Mary H Cain Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Mary H Cain Foundation's EIN?
The Mary H Cain Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8483925. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Mary H Cain Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mary H Cain Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
More Funders in Texas
The Mary H Cain Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?