The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Troy, MO EIN: 43-6930657

THE MARY E & MICHAEL BLEVINS CHARITABLE was a private foundation based in Troy, Missouri. Its 2019 filing is marked as a final return and states that, after Michael Blevins died that year, the trust was terminated and liquidated. The foundation therefore appears to have wound down and stopped grantmaking.

The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust gave $2K across 13 grants in 2019 (avg $137.462), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2019 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2019)
$1,787
Grants made (2019)
13
Average grant
$137
Median grant
$50
Primary geography
Missouri (80% of itemized 2019 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2019 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2019; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The filing states that the foundation made contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Because the trust was terminated and liquidated, this policy should not be treated as a current application process.

Contact

Mailing address: 37 Schulze Drive, Troy, MO 63379
Phone: (636) 734-2506

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2019

Coalition for Life: $500Coalition for Life$500Immaculate Conception: $495Immaculate Conception$495Broader Vision Schools in Africa Inc: $300Broader Vision Schools inAfrica Inc$300Our Lady of Guadalupe for Life: $100Our Lady of Guadalupe for Life$100Fatima Center: $50Fatima Center$50Feed the Children: $50Feed the Children$50Food for the Poor: $50Food for the Poor$50International Fellowship of Christians and Jews: $50International Fellowship ofChristians and Jews$50Marians of the Immaculate Conception: $50Marians of the ImmaculateConception$50Sacred Heart Southern Missions: $50Sacred Heart Southern Missions$50

The largest 2019 recipient was Coalition for Life ($500). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2019, 80% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri. The filing reports smaller shares for New York, Oklahoma, Florida, and Washington, DC, at 3% each. Listed grants also went to recipients in Massachusetts, Mississippi, and Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2019 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

St. LouisCoconut CreekConstableElpasoHanoverHawk PointOklahoma CityOld MonroeStockbridgeWallsWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K13 grants2019

In 2019 it made 13 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Coalition for Life St. Louis, MOGeneral Fund$500
Immaculate Conception Old Monroe, MOGeneral Fundgeneral Fundgeneral Fundgeneral Fund$495
Broader Vision Schools in Africa Inc St. Louis, MOGeneral Fund$300
Our Lady of Guadalupe for Life St. Louis, MOGeneral Fund$100
Fatima Center Constable, NYGeneral Fund$50
Feed the Children Oklahoma City, OKGeneral Fund$50
Food for the Poor Coconut Creek, FLGeneral Fund$50
International Fellowship of Christians and Jews Washington, DCGeneral Fund$50
Marians of the Immaculate Conception Stockbridge, MAGeneral Fund$50
Sacred Heart Southern Missions Walls, MSGeneral Fund$50
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsDistributable Amount
2019$-25$4,887$1,78713$45

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $45 for 2019 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as providing religious articles and literature to individuals in need. Its 2019 grants included religious, educational, food-assistance, and other charitable organizations, as reflected by the listed recipients.

Among the grantees, Food for the Poor described its mission as linking churches in wealthier and poorer countries to serve people who are materially poor and poor in spirit. Feed the Children described its mission as working to end child hunger by providing food, essentials, and opportunities with communities.

Grantmaking

In 2019, the foundation gave $1,787 through 13 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $10 to $500, with a median of $50.

Notable listed grants included $500 to Coalition for Life, $495 to Immaculate Conception, $300 to Broader Vision Schools in Africa, and $100 to Our Lady of Guadalupe for Life. Other listed grants included $50 each to Food for the Poor and Feed the Children.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Mary Blevins was listed as trustee on the 2019 filing.

The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust is led by Mary Blevins, Trustee on the 2019 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2019 filing

  • Mary Blevins

    Trustee

    New on the 2019 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust

How much does The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust give each year?

The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust gave $2K across 13 grants in 2019, according to its 2019 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust's median grant in 2019 was $50, and its average grant was $137, across 13 grants on its 2019 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust give grants?

The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust gives mostly in Missouri: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2019 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (3 grants).

Does The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust's 2019 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2019 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust's largest 2019 grantees include Coalition for Life ($500), Immaculate Conception ($495) and Broader Vision Schools in Africa Inc ($300), according to its 2019 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2019 grant dollars.

What does The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust fund?

The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as providing religious articles and literature to individuals in need. Its 2019 grants included religious, educational, food-assistance, and other charitable organizations, as reflected by the listed recipients. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust?

The filing states that the foundation made contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2019, The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $45 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust's EIN?

The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6930657. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019.

Does The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2019

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Sol & Hilda Furst Foundation

Huntington, NY

The foundation supports a range of charitable causes, including services for older adults and people in need, hunger relief, poverty, health, and the environment, with most funding going to New York organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $80 to $31,550, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$397K

Grants

11

Total Given

$44K

Mann Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Mann Family Foundation funds charitable, religious, scientific, literary, and educational organizations, with most recent grant dollars going to Kansas and additional awards in Missouri, Louisiana, and Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $22,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter at any time.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

17

Total Given

$94K

Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including cultural, health, humanitarian, educational, and religious causes, with nearly all 2025 funding going to California. Its 20 grants ranged from $100 to $187,500, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

20

Total Given

$619K

Daji Foundation

Lubbock, TX

The foundation supports charitable work including youth arts, food assistance, affordable housing, and community services, with 2024 grants ranging from $250 to $3,000 and a median of $1,000. Its giving went mainly to organizations in Texas, California, and Florida, with smaller grants elsewhere; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$439K

Grants

21

Total Given

$21K

The Forest Family Foundation Inc

White Plains, NY

Assets

$857K

Grants

23

Total Given

$38K

Goodman Family Fund

Lake Forest, IL

Assets

$345K

Grants

23

Total Given

$46K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Mary E & Michael Blevins Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?