The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tenafly, NJ EIN: 51-0352079

The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Tenafly, New Jersey. Its 2024 grants supported charitable organizations working in areas including health care and medical research, arts education, guide-dog services, and community programs.

Key facts about The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc

In short: The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc gave $190K across 49 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in New York. 31% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
51-0352079
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$189,529
Grants made (2024)
49
Average grant
$3,868
Median grant
$500
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (15 of 48, 2024)
Total assets
$1,359,033
Primary geography
New York (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

-9.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$190K

+35.8% YoY

Grant Count

49

+22.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+10.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $79K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 15 of 48 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $959; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $180 first-time, $975 repeat.

  • 48% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 38% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 241% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grant recipients included health care and medical organizations, a performing arts foundation, an organization providing guide dogs to people with vision loss, and education and community organizations. Northwell Health Foundation describes its work as supporting underserved and uninsured people, medical technology and research, and health care facilities and programs. Broward Performing Arts Foundation says it supports performing arts programming, education, operations, and capital development in Broward County.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 49 grants totaling $189,529. Grant amounts ranged from $15 to $56,900, with a median of $500.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 55% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 41% to recipients in Florida. Texas received 3%, Georgia 1%, and Washington, D.C. 0%.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.

Cities

Boca RatonNew YorkLocust ValleyHempsteadNew Hyde ParkOld WestburyWashingtonDallasFort LauderdaleGarden CityJacksonvilleYorktown HeightsCoconut CreekManhassetOceansideStaten IslandKennesawOyster BayColumbiaKansas City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K32 grants2020 35 grants2021 38 grants2022 40 grants2023 49 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2023) to $304K (2021). In 2024 it made 49 grants totaling $190K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Northwell Health Foundation: $57KNorthwell Health Foundation$57KJewish Federation of South Palm Beach County: $35KJewish Federation of SouthPalm Beach County$35KNew York-Presbyterian Fund Inc: $25KNew York-Presbyterian Fund Inc$25KBoca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation: $23KBoca Raton Regional HospitalFoundation$23KBroward Performing Arts Foundation: $10KBroward Performing ArtsFoundation$10KGuiding Eyes for the Blind: $6KGuiding Eyes for the Blind$6KHofstra University Alumni Affairs: $6K across 2 grantsHofstra University AlumniAffairs$6K · 2 grantsJunior Achievement of South Florida: $5KJunior Achievement of SouthFlorida$5KAmerican Heart Association: $5KAmerican Heart Association$5KGift of Life Marrow Registry: $1KGift of Life Marrow Registry$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Northwell Health Foundation ($57K). Together the top 10 received $173K.

Grant Size Distribution

194 grants across all recorded years

188<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 188 grants of 194 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northwell Health Foundation New Hyde Park, NYSupport Pioneeringmedical Research &State of the Art Care$56,900
Jewish Federation of South Palm Beach County Boca Raton, FLInspire & galvanize localresidents to build a strongcaring jewish community$35,400
New York-Presbyterian Fund Inc New York, NYCampaign for New York-Presbyterian Hospital$25,000
Boca Raton Regional Hospital Foundation Boca Raton, FLFunding programs, technology& capital improv for the lynnheart & vascular institute$22,500
Broward Performing Arts Foundation Fort Lauderdale, FLSupport the Educationprogram$10,000
Guiding Eyes for the Blind Yorktown Heights, NYProviding Guide Dogsto the Visually Impaired$6,124
Junior Achievement of South Florida Coconut Creek, FLPrepare middle & high schoolstudents for key economic & workforceissues they will face$5,000
American Heart Association Dallas, TXFund research, educate & advocate for policies thathelp people live healthier lives$5,000
Hofstra University Alumni Affairs Hempstead, NYProvide many opportunities forhofstra graduates andfriends of the university$5,000
Gift of Life Marrow Registry Boca Raton, FLCuring Blood Cancer Andinherited Immune Disordersthrough Bone Marrow$1,300

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $1,359,033 $13,329 $212,027 $189,529 49
2023 $1,495,619 $28,418 $160,884 $139,608 40
2022 $1,540,447 $31,360 $208,461 $185,523 38
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,359,033$1,495,619$1,540,447
Revenue$13,329$28,418$31,360
Expenses$212,027$160,884$208,461
Qualifying Distributions$189,529$139,608$185,523
Net Investment Income$92,259$93,286$28,836
Distributable Amount$78,747$77,539$87,199

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists David Greenberg as chairman and Paul Reichenberg as treasurer.

The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc is led by David Greenberg, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • David Greenberg

    Chairman

    President → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Reichenberg

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $20K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Martin Greenberg (2020–2023) — Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Paul Reichenberg — Treasurer: $20KPaul ReichenbergTreasurer$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $20K, to Paul Reichenberg (Treasurer).

Contact

Application contact: Paul Reichenberg
Mailing address: 18 Lawrence Court, Tenafly, NJ 07670
Phone: (201) 266-8160

Frequently asked questions about The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc

How much does The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc give each year?

The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc gave $190K across 49 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $140K across 40 grants.

What is The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $3,868, across 49 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc that year got $959 on average.

Where does The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc give grants?

The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (11 grants), Boca Raton, FL (7 grants), Hempstead, NY (2 grants) and Locust Valley, NY (2 grants).

Does The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 49 grants with a stated purpose on The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Northwell Health Foundation ($56,900), Jewish Federation of South Palm Beach County ($35,400) and New York-Presbyterian Fund Inc ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc?

The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $190K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $79K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grant recipients included health care and medical organizations, a performing arts foundation, an organization providing guide dogs to people with vision loss, and education and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0352079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ

Whippany, NJ

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$648.3M

Grants

407

Total Given

$29.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

United Way of Bergen County

Paramus, NJ

United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

377

Total Given

$7.0M

American Water Charitable Foundationinc

Camden, NJ

The American Water Charitable Foundation funds water and environmental projects, as well as work in education, workforce readiness, and community support; its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $500 to $614,954. Applicants must operate in or directly benefit an American Water service territory, and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; some programs are invitation-only.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

374

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in New Jersey

The Martin B Greenberg Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?