The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation
The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation is a private foundation based in Gladwyne, Pennsylvania. Its 2021 IRS filing is marked as the organization’s final return, and no later filing is on record; it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation at a glance
In short: The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation gave $53K across 40 grants in 2021 (avg $1K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $53,157
- +28.3% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 40
- +233.3% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $1,329
- -61.5% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (66% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The filing directs applicants to send a letter explaining the application and need to the president; no application form is required. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.
- Contact
Application contact: Sylvia Kreithen
Mailing address: 1400 Waverly Rd B-130, Gladwyne, PA 19035
Phone: (610) 527-5278
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia ($11K). Together the top 10 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 52 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2021, recipients in Pennsylvania received 66% of grant dollars, followed by recipients in New York (10%), Washington, DC (8%), Georgia (5%), and California (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 40 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation gives
- 23% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
- In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2020) to $53K (2021). In 2021 it made 40 grants totaling $53K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $11,000 |
| Philabundance Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Abramson Senior Care Blue Bell, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Chabad Jewish Center Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Phila Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center Atlanta, GA | Charitable | $1,500 |
| Whyy Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $1,500 |
| Torah Fund New York, NY | Charitable | $1,200 |
| Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Hias Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
Assets are reported for 2020 only; the 2021 filing data provided here does not state an asset figure.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $3,015 | $55,963 | $53,157 | 40 | $53,157 | $2,715 | $398 |
| 2020 | $52,948 | $22,619 | $41,521 | $41,437 | 12 | — | $22,535 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $398 for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grantees describe work that includes the Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia’s support for people in need locally and Jewish communities in Israel and around the world; Philabundance’s efforts to address hunger; and Habitat for Humanity–North Central Georgia’s partnership with low-income families to build homes. Other grantees describe work in environmental protection, breast cancer support, ocean conservation, and educational trips to Israel.
Grantmaking
In 2021, the foundation awarded 40 grants totaling $53,157. Grants ranged from $100 to $11,000, with a median grant of $1,000. The largest awards included $11,000 to the Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia and $5,000 each to Philabundance, Abramson Senior Care, and Chabad Jewish Center. Other grants included $2,000 to the Philadelphia Orchestra and $1,500 each to the Southern Poverty Law Center and WHYY.
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It states that there are no application forms and that a letter explaining the application and need must be sent to the foundation’s president. It lists no deadlines and no restrictions on awards.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2021 filing lists Sylvia Kreithen as president and secretary.
The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation is led by Sylvia Kreithen, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Sylvia Kreithen
President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation
How much does The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation give each year?
The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation gave $53K across 40 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $41K across 12 grants.
What is The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation's typical grant size?
The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation's median grant in 2021 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,329, across 40 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation give grants?
The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (10%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (11 grants), New York, NY (8 grants) and Washington, DC (6 grants).
Does The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2021: none of the 40 grants with a stated purpose on The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (40 grants).
Who are The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation's largest grantees?
The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation's largest 2021 grantees include Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia ($11,000), Philabundance ($5,000) and Abramson Senior Care ($5,000), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.
What does The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation?
The filing directs applicants to send a letter explaining the application and need to the president; no application form is required. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $398 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation's EIN?
The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3035305. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Live grants for the work The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Martin & Sylvia Kreithen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?