The Marson Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Colorado Springs, CO EIN: 84-1278255

The Marson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Colorado Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K.

The Marson Foundation at a glance

In short: The Marson Foundation gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$6,200
-92.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-95.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$6,200
+83.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$6,200
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Marson Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

The Independent Gift Fund: $6KThe Independent Gift Fund$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Independent Gift Fund ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

95 grants across all recorded years

95<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 95 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Colorado SpringsDenverWoodland ParkHudsonMonument

How The Marson Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 92% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K30 grants2019 25 grants2020 26 grants2021 20 grants2022 23 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $80K (2019). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Independent Gift Fund Hudson, OHTo support multiple charitable funds.$6,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Marson Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024——$9,200$6,2001$6,200—$246
2023$9,200$40,022$80,527$77,87723$77,877$22$2,260
2022$49,705$40,006$75,180$70,90920$75,174—$2,147
2021$84,879$12$82,579$78,50026$82,567—$6,042
2020$167,446$80,014$83,019$79,00025——$7,037
2019$170,451$160,006$84,166$80,00030——$3,056

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Marson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $246 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Marson Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Judy Sondermann

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Barthlow

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Spencer Gresham

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Dottie Harman (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jerry A Donley (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Marion H Sondermann (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joseph W Pickle Jr. (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Marson Foundation

How much does The Marson Foundation give each year?

The Marson Foundation gave $6K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $78K across 23 grants.

Where does The Marson Foundation operate?

The Marson Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Ohio.

How much is The Marson Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Marson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $246 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Marson Foundation's EIN?

The Marson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1278255. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Marson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

El Pomar Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$468.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$20.4M

Pikes Peak Community Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

Pikes Peak Community Foundation funds nonprofit and government projects addressing community needs in areas including education, arts and culture, human services, housing, and food services, with an emphasis on resident priorities in El Paso and Teller Counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,300, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$92.9M

Grants

190

Total Given

$6.5M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

The Myron Stratton Home

Colorado Springs, CO

The Myron Stratton Home funds programs for low-income older people, children and families, and people unable to work because of illness or infirmity, prioritizing projects that expand services or address unmet community needs. Its typical award is about $20,000, with 2025 grants ranging from $4,000 to $100,000, primarily in Colorado’s greater Pikes Peak Region. It accepts applications through an online portal during its listed grant cycles.

Assets

$344.7M

Grants

37

Total Given

$975K

ENT Credit Union

Colorado Springs, CO

Ent Credit Union supports youth, education, health and human services, housing, food security, and community enrichment, primarily in the Colorado communities it serves. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $265,250, with a median of $10,500. It accepts applications through its online grant portal; its YES program has a stated application deadline, but no general open-application terms are specified.

Assets

$9.8B

Grants

54

Total Given

$1.9M

Pikes Peak United Way

Colorado Springs, CO

Pikes Peak United Way funds nonprofit programs focused on youth success, family or financial stability, and health in Colorado’s Pikes Peak Region, especially El Paso and Teller counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,390 to $133,657, with a median of $17,105. The 2025–2026 Community Investment Fund is closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted for other funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

41

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Marson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Marson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?