The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, NY EIN: 20-5613149

The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $32K in total assets.

The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc at a glance

Total assets
$31,712
+0.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

BrooklynMonseyAirmontLindenSpring Valley

How The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc gives

  • In 2022 it paid out 45% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K12 grants2020 6 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $900 (2022) to $31K (2020). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $900.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chaim Vchesed Inc Brooklyn, NYTo Further Jewish Causes$900
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$31,712——————$1,562
2024$31,712——————$1,562
2023$31,712——————$1,562
2022$31,712$1$1,199$9001$900$1$1,980
2021$32,910$4$12,545$12,1006$12,100$4$1,879
2020$45,451$13$31,112$30,54712—$13$2,900

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc is led by Joseph Markowitz, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Markowitz

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lipa Markowitz

    V. President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Solomon Markowitz

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc

How large is The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc?

The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc reported $32K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc operate?

The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey, New York.

How much is The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5613149. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Keren Yehudah and Pearl Foundation Inc

Brooklyn, NY

The foundation funds religious and educational institutions and other charitable organizations, with grants primarily in New York and some in New Jersey. In 2024, its 25 grants ranged from $18 to $86,750, with a median of $1,030. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$161K

Grants

25

Total Given

$172K

B&M Steinmetz Foundation

Spring Valley, NY

The B&M Steinmetz Foundation primarily funds religious organizations and other organizations’ activities, with awards restricted to religious organizations or applicants recommended by one. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $277,300, with a median of $5,000, and nearly all funding went to New York, with a small share going to New Jersey. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; it lists no special application materials, and directs applicants to contact Abraham Weingarten.

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

103

Total Given

$1.6M

Trinc It Charity Inc

Lakewood, NJ

Religion Related

Assets

$191K

Grants

75

Total Given

$137K

Bauer Family Charitable Foundation Inc

Mount Kisco, NY

The foundation primarily supports religious organizations and religious education, with most funding going to recipients in New York and a smaller share in New Jersey. In 2024, it made 81 grants ranging from $100 to $120,550, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

81

Total Given

$319K

SFM Foundation

Brooklyn, NY

The foundation primarily supports religious causes, with 2025 grants ranging from $108 to $35,100 and a median grant of $5,000. Its reported 2025 grants all went to organizations in New York, and it gives only to preselected charities, not accepting unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199K

Grants

10

Total Given

$115K

Mazal Charitable Trust

Brooklyn, NY

Mazal Charitable Trust supports congregations, yeshivas, and other charitable organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $50 to $129,325 and a median of $6,600. Nearly all 2024 grant dollars went to organizations in New York, with the remainder going to New Jersey. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37K

Grants

43

Total Given

$660K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Markowitz Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?