The Marion Ldailey Foundation
The Marion Ldailey Foundation is a private foundation, based in Montclair, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $560K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $57K. Net investment income was $19K.
Key facts about The Marion Ldailey Foundation
In short: The Marion Ldailey Foundation gave $57K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-2859795
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $28,500
- Median grant
- $28,500
- Total assets
- $559,993
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$560K
+2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$57K
+8.6% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$29K
+8.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Marion Ldailey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Marion Ldailey Foundation gives
- Giving grew 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 162% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Marion Ldailey Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2022) to $57K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $57K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rosemont College ($52K). Together the top 2 received $57K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 31 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rosemont College Philadelphia, PA | Educational | $52,000 |
| Kessler Foundation East Hanover, NJ | Medical | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $559,993 | $545,911 | $416,165 |
| Revenue | $75,103 | $54,213 | $57,342 |
| Expenses | $61,021 | $55,740 | $55,699 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $57,000 | $52,500 | $51,800 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,082 | $773 | $8,438 |
| Distributable Amount | $35,190 | $31,699 | $28,211 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Marion Ldailey Foundation is led by Barry Pool, Trustee on the 2025 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barry Pool
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Marion Dailey (2021–2024) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Marion Ldailey Foundation
How much does The Marion Ldailey Foundation give each year?
The Marion Ldailey Foundation gave $57K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $53K across 2 grants.
How large is The Marion Ldailey Foundation?
The Marion Ldailey Foundation reported $560K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does The Marion Ldailey Foundation operate?
The Marion Ldailey Foundation has awarded grants in California, Connecticut, Montana, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee.
What is The Marion Ldailey Foundation's EIN?
The Marion Ldailey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2859795. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Marion Ldailey Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Marion Ldailey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Smith Richardson Foundation Inc
Greensboro, NC
The Smith Richardson Foundation funds public-policy research and writing on international security and foreign policy, as well as domestic policy areas such as education, economic opportunity, and criminal justice; its grants support organizations and institutions, primarily in the U.S. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000 in 2024, with a median of $49,715. Its website describes a process beginning with a concept paper, with full proposals by invitation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$557.9M
Grants
282
Total Given
$22.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
The Leandro P Rizzuto Foundation
Boynton Beach, FL
The foundation primarily funds ALS research and support for people with ALS and their families, while also giving to youth programs, animal rescue, veterans, and other causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.3 million, with a median of $25,000; it gives nationally and internationally. It makes grants to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.4M
Grants
88
Total Given
$7.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
705
Total Given
$151.0M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
More Funders in New Jersey
The Marion Ldailey Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?