The Mahlon Thatcher
The Mahlon Thatcher is a private foundation, based in Pueblo, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $152K. Net investment income was $163K.
The Mahlon Thatcher at a glance
In short: The Mahlon Thatcher gave $152K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $151,500
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $37,875
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $3,311,247
- +3.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Mahlon Thatcher funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rosemount Victorian House ($70K). Together the top 4 received $152K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 22 (68%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Mahlon Thatcher gives
- Giving grew 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2022) to $152K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $152K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rosemount Victorian House Pueblo, CO | Local History Preservation | $70,000 |
| Sangre De Cristo Arts Center Pueblo, CO | Fine Arts Presentation | $70,000 |
| Pueblo Centennial High Foundation Pueblo, CO | Alumni Wall of Honor | $10,000 |
| Pueblo Zoological Pueblo, CO | Zoo Education | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Mahlon Thatcher?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,311,247 | $176,252 | $220,232 | $151,500 | 4 | $175,821 | $162,596 | $157,829 |
| 2024 | $3,185,893 | $201,258 | $209,882 | $141,350 | 4 | $167,734 | $188,111 | $152,584 |
| 2023 | $2,985,109 | $150,086 | $146,107 | $87,845 | 5 | $131,383 | $138,156 | $141,297 |
| 2022 | $2,810,220 | $83,863 | $151,817 | $83,845 | 4 | $138,316 | $71,354 | $145,432 |
| 2021 | $3,286,515 | $195,363 | $156,648 | $96,000 | 5 | $141,469 | $182,724 | $151,743 |
| 2020 | $2,981,680 | $182,359 | $148,203 | $85,000 | 2 | — | $171,529 | $133,808 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Mahlon Thatcher reported a distributable amount of $158K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Mahlon Thatcher is led by Mahlon T. White, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mahlon T. White
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Donald J. Banner
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: M. Andrew White (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mahlon T. White II (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Maylan T. White (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Whitney White (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Mahlon Thatcher
How much does The Mahlon Thatcher give each year?
The Mahlon Thatcher gave $152K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $141K across 4 grants.
What is The Mahlon Thatcher's typical grant size?
The Mahlon Thatcher's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $37,875, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Mahlon Thatcher give grants?
The Mahlon Thatcher gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pueblo, CO (4 grants).
Does The Mahlon Thatcher give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Mahlon Thatcher's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Mahlon Thatcher?
The Mahlon Thatcher reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $176K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $158K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Mahlon Thatcher's EIN?
The Mahlon Thatcher's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0581724. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Mahlon Thatcher's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Caring for Colorado Foundation
Denver, CO
Caring for Colorado Foundation funds programs and systems that advance the health, well-being, and opportunities of Colorado young people and families, with a focus on youth ages 9–25 affected by health inequities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $60,000, with awards ranging from $7,999 to $1,312,834, and primarily support work benefiting Colorado communities.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
126
Total Given
$13.5M
Melvin & Elaine Wolf Foundation
Castle Rock, CO
The Melvin & Elaine Wolf Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits focused on children’s health and education, adult health and quality of life, and reducing suffering through education and technology. Its 2025 grants ranged from $540 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and is not considering first-time applicants while it has a three-year waitlist.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
33
Total Given
$367K
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Robert Hoag Rawlings Foundation
Pueblo, CO
The Robert Hoag Rawlings Foundation funds Colorado 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving the 18-county Pueblo Chieftain circulation area, especially projects focused on community improvement, literacy and poverty, youth education, and capital needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $544,000, with a median of $8,575. It accepts requests: applicants must first submit an email of intent, and the same organization may generally apply only every other year.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$1.7M
Caring for Colorado Centennial Fund
Denver, CO
The fund supports Colorado organizations working on community health, reproductive and sexual health, and young people’s well-being and opportunities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,097 to $200,000, with a median award of $50,000, and all reported grants went to Colorado recipients. It lists a Youth Health and Well-Being funding opportunity with application guidelines, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
73
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Mahlon Thatcher's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Mahlon Thatcher down — hundreds of funders to go?