The Lipton Foundation
The Lipton Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. In 2024, it made 22 grants totaling $425,000 to charitable organizations.
The Lipton Foundation at a glance
In short: The Lipton Foundation gave $425K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in New York. 14% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $425,000
- +16.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- +4.8% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $19,318
- +11.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $9,299,891
- +3.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (3 of 22, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Lipton Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 51 West 52Nd Street, New York, NY 10019
Phone: (212) 403-1000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Lipton Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Brearley School ($50K). Together the top 10 received $280K.
Grant Size Distribution
114 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 112 grants of 114 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 79% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 8% to Massachusetts, 6% to Florida, 5% to Pennsylvania, and 2% to Connecticut.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Lipton Foundation open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 22 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+10%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $285K (2022) to $425K (2024). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $425K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brearley School New York, NY | General Support | $50,000 |
| Educational Alliance New York, NY | General Support | $35,000 |
| Harlem Academy New York, NY | General Support | $30,000 |
| Congregational of Bnai Israel of NY DBA the Village Temple New York, NY | General Support | $30,000 |
| Children's Aid New York, NY | General Support | $30,000 |
| Grace Church School New York, NY | General Support | $25,000 |
| Wildlife Conservation Society Bronx, NY | General Support | $20,000 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennslyvania Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $20,000 |
| Jewish Museum New York, NY | General Support | $20,000 |
| Harvard Law School Cambridge, MA | General Support | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Lipton Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,299,891 | $10,892 | $425,500 | $425,000 | 22 | $425,250 | $626,833 | $445,409 |
| 2023 | $9,024,528 | $7,959 | $369,500 | $365,000 | 21 | $365,250 | $192,259 | $421,822 |
| 2022 | $8,361,578 | $3,001 | $317,558 | $285,000 | 22 | $285,750 | $146,479 | $455,111 |
| 2021 | $10,405,349 | $893 | $387,103 | $385,000 | 23 | $385,250 | $1,198,059 | $466,058 |
| 2020 | $9,153,225 | $1,860 | $370,506 | $370,000 | 26 | — | $150,016 | $390,842 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lipton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $445K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations working in education, conservation, services for survivors of gender violence, youth and family support, and mental health. These are grantees’ missions, not stated focus areas of the foundation: Harlem Academy says it works to advance opportunity for promising children; the Wildlife Conservation Society says it saves wildlife and wild places through science, conservation, education, and public engagement; and Sanctuary for Families describes itself as a service provider and advocate for survivors of domestic violence, sex trafficking, and related forms of gender violence. Fountain House says it works to help people most impacted by serious mental illness lead connected and healthy lives.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 22 grants totaling $425,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. Among its larger awards were $50,000 to Brearley School, $35,000 to Educational Alliance, and $30,000 each to Harlem Academy, Congregational of B’nai Israel of NY (DBA The Village Temple), and Children’s Aid. The listed purposes for these grants were general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Susan L. Lipton as president; Martin Lipton as vice president/secretary; Katherine B. Lipton and Samantha D. Lipton as vice presidents; and Constance Monte as treasurer.
The Lipton Foundation is led by Susan L. Lipton, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Susan L. Lipton
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Constance Monte
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine B. Lipton
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Lipton
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samantha D. Lipton
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Lipton Foundation
How much does The Lipton Foundation give each year?
The Lipton Foundation gave $425K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $365K across 21 grants.
What is The Lipton Foundation's typical grant size?
The Lipton Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $19,318, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Lipton Foundation that year got $18K on average.
Where does The Lipton Foundation give grants?
The Lipton Foundation gives mostly in New York: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (8%) and Florida (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (13 grants), Bronx, NY (3 grants) and Coral Gables, FL (2 grants).
Does The Lipton Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Lipton Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Lipton Foundation's largest grantees?
The Lipton Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Brearley School ($50,000), Educational Alliance ($35,000) and Harlem Academy ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Lipton Foundation?
The Lipton Foundation reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $425K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $445K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Lipton Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations working in education, conservation, services for survivors of gender violence, youth and family support, and mental health. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Lipton Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Lipton Foundation's EIN?
The Lipton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2629617. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Lipton Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lipton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports organizations in arts and culture, education, health and research, and land conservation, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New York, followed by Connecticut, California, and Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.25 million, with a median of $65,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
128
Total Given
$25.1M
The Charles a Dana Foundation
New York, NY
The Charles A. Dana Foundation funds collaborative projects linking neuroscience with societal challenges, including work in education, law, policy, ethics, and public engagement. Most grants are up to $150,000 for 12–18-month projects (the 2024 median was $10,000); it is based in New York, and no geographic limit is stated.
Assets
$279.4M
Grants
103
Total Given
$8.8M
Sol & Margaret Berger Foundation
New York, NY
The Sol & Margaret Berger Foundation supports organizations working in health, education, arts, and community services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New York recipients and others to organizations in several states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $2,500; it stated in a 2023 filing that it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
111
Total Given
$1.1M
The Achelis & Bodman Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds arts and culture, education, employment, health, public policy, and youth and family programs, focusing mainly on New York City and northern New Jersey, especially Newark and Monmouth County. Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits in New York City and northern New Jersey; start with an inquiry letter by email.
Assets
$143.1M
Grants
158
Total Given
$6.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Lipton Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-lipton-foundation-morg_b17ecffa7a674e6db25c7f669fe0c367
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_582629617_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Lipton Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-lipton-foundation-morg_b17ecffa7a674e6db25c7f669fe0c367},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Lipton Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Lipton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?