The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pryor, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $21K.
Key facts about The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH
In short: The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH gave $49K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 73-1576352
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $49,228
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $7,033
- Median grant
- $5,500
- Total assets
- $1,120,970
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
-2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$49K
+33.0% YoY
Grant Count
7
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+71.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 67% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $58K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $49K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rogers State University ($15K). Together the top 7 received $49K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rogers State University Claremore, OK | Educational | $15,000 |
| Pryor Rotary Foundation Pryor, OK | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Mayes County Historical Society Pryor, OK | Educational | $5,500 |
| Friends of the Pryor Creek Library Pryor, OK | Educational | $5,500 |
| Arterberry Foundation Pryor, OK | Fund Scholarships | $4,000 |
| Pryor Arts Humanities Council Pryor, OK | Educational | $3,228 |
| Velma Klamm Ruth Fishburn Sch Fdn Pryor, OK | Fund Scholarships | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,120,970 | $1,154,869 | $1,177,444 |
| Revenue | $21,097 | $37,818 | $160,535 |
| Expenses | $61,844 | $60,393 | $53,725 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $60,849 | $57,095 | $48,514 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,097 | $35,515 | $156,319 |
| Distributable Amount | $90,258 | $61,072 | $62,404 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH is led by Mike Webster, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mike Webster
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy D Webster
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Webster
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH
How much does The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH give each year?
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH gave $49K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 9 grants.
What is The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH's typical grant size?
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH's median grant in 2025 was $5,500, and its average grant was $7,033, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH give grants?
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pryor, OK (6 grants).
Does The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (4 grants).
Who are The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH's largest grantees?
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH's largest 2025 grantees include Rogers State University ($15,000), Pryor Rotary Foundation ($15,000) and Mayes County Historical Society ($5,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH?
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH?
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pryor, OK. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH's EIN?
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1576352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ttcu Cares Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
Assets
$316K
Grants
1
Total Given
$58K
The Oliver Dewey Mayor Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Oliver Dewey Mayor Foundation supports charitable, educational, scientific, literary, and community programs, including youth, medical, leadership, and cultural activities, in Mayes County, Oklahoma, and Grayson County, Texas; it may also fund organizations whose work substantially benefits residents there. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $85,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written applications and says grants are not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
39
Total Given
$534K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma Inc
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
We are a global movement working to end child hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Together with communities, we provide food, essentials, and opportunities so every child can survive and thrive.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
More Funders in Oklahoma
The Leaf Collectors Foundation GMBH down — hundreds of funders to go?