The Leads Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Haven, CT EIN: 06-0933954

The Leads Foundation is a private foundation based in New Haven, Connecticut. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, including a Montessori school, museums, arts organizations, and a public library.

The Leads Foundation at a glance

In short: The Leads Foundation gave $8K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $303.269), mostly in New York. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,885
+23.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
26
+52.9% vs 2024
Average grant
$303
-19.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$235
Total assets
$172,237
-1.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
36% first-time grantees (9 of 25, 2025)
Primary geography
New York (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Leads Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1 Century Tower 265 Church Street, New Haven, CT 06510
Phone: (203) 782-7798

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Leads Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Bronxville Montessori Sch: $2KBronxville Montessori Sch$2KThe Metropolitian Museum of Art: $700The Metropolitian Museum ofArt$700Moma: $550Moma$550Bruce Museum: $375Bruce Museum$375Whitney Museum: $350Whitney Museum$350Japenese Art Society of America: $350Japenese Art Society ofAmerica$350Hammond Museum: $300Hammond Museum$300Friends of the Smithsonian: $300Friends of the Smithsonian$300Museum of Natural History: $275Museum of Natural History$275New York Public Library: $275New York Public Library$275

The largest 2025 recipient was Bronxville Montessori Sch ($2K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

108 grants across all recorded years

108<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 108 grants of 108 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 6% to the District of Columbia, 6% to Connecticut, 4% to Massachusetts, and 1% to New Jersey.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonBronxvilleElmsfordKatonahBronxBrooklynGreenwichLexingtonNorth SalemPleasantvilleAmherstPrincetonNorwalkScarsdale

Is The Leads Foundation open to new grantees?

36%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 25 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $187; repeat grants $388. How we count

Medians: $135 first-time, $263 repeat.

  • 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K20 grants2021 22 grants2022 23 grants2023 17 grants2024 26 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $11K (2021). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bronxville Montessori Sch Bronxville, NYCharitable$2,000
The Metropolitian Museum of Art New York, NYCharitable$700
Moma New York, NYCharitable$550
Bruce Museum Greenwich, CTCharitable$375
Whitney Museum New York, NYCharitable$350
Japenese Art Society of America Lexington, MACharitable$350
Hammond Museum North Salem, NYCharitable$300
Friends of the Smithsonian Washington, DCCharitable$300
Museum of Natural History New York, NYCharitable$275
New York Public Library New York, NYCharitable$275
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Leads Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$172,237$6,294$8,669$7,88526$8,669$6,294$7,807
2024$174,612$6,035$7,253$6,40517$7,253$6,035$7,763
2023$175,830$5,747$8,600$7,30023$8,600$5,747$7,877
2022$178,683$5,652$6,783$5,39022$6,783$5,652$8,545
2021$179,814$4,739$12,628$11,45020—$4,739$8,804

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Leads Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in education, the arts, and culture. For example, Bronxville Montessori School describes its mission as providing services and instruction in a Montessori environment for preschool children. The Metropolitan Museum of Art says it collects, studies, conserves, and presents works of art to connect people to creativity, knowledge, and ideas. The Bruce Museum describes its mission as cultivating discovery and wonder through art and science, while the Hammond Museum says it offers enriching exhibitions and programs and promotes East-West cultural understanding.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $7,885. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $2,000, with a median of $235.

The largest reported grants included $2,000 to Bronxville Montessori School; $700 to the Metropolitan Museum of Art; $550 to MoMA; $375 to the Bruce Museum; and $350 each to the Whitney Museum and Japanese Art Society of America. Other grants included $300 to Hammond Museum and Friends of the Smithsonian, and $275 each to the Museum of Natural History and New York Public Library.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Amy J Feingold as VP/Secretary, Stephanie Feingold as President, and Eric Feingold as Director.

The Leads Foundation is led by Stephanie Feingold, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephanie Feingold

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Feingold

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Amy J. Feingold

    Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Leads Foundation

How much does The Leads Foundation give each year?

The Leads Foundation gave $8K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 17 grants.

What is The Leads Foundation's typical grant size?

The Leads Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $235, and its average grant was $303, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Leads Foundation that year got $187 on average.

Where does The Leads Foundation give grants?

The Leads Foundation gives mostly in New York: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (6%) and Connecticut (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (14 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does The Leads Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on The Leads Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (26 grants).

Who are The Leads Foundation's largest grantees?

The Leads Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Bronxville Montessori Sch ($2,000), The Metropolitian Museum of Art ($700) and Moma ($550), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Leads Foundation?

The Leads Foundation reported $172K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Leads Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations in education, the arts, and culture. For example, Bronxville Montessori School describes its mission as providing services and instruction in a Montessori environment for preschool children. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Leads Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Leads Foundation's EIN?

The Leads Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0933954. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does The Leads Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Leads Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Jacques & EMY Cohenca Foundation Inc

Purchase, NY

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

8

Total Given

$44K

The Coby Foundation Ltd

New York, NY

The Coby Foundation funds museum and cultural nonprofit projects that advance public understanding of textiles and fashion, including exhibitions, programs, publications, research, conservation, and access to collections. It supports organizations in the Mid-Atlantic and New England, with 2024 grants ranging from $14,000 to $80,000 and a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; eligible organizations may be invited to submit a letter of inquiry.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

23

Total Given

$789K

Sokoloff Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Sokoloff Foundation Inc. supports general operating costs for organizations in areas including health and humanitarian aid, arts and culture, education, and civil liberties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $430,000, with a median of $2,500, and went primarily to New York organizations. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

15

Total Given

$651K

Morris Kirschner Perpetual Charitable Tr

New York, NY

The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, including congregations, museums, cultural groups, a botanical garden, and a law school. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $24,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to organizations in New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$601K

Grants

23

Total Given

$50K

The Robert and Joyce Menschel Family Fdn

New York, NY

The foundation supports preselected 501(c)(3) organizations across varied areas, including arts, education and youth development, disability services, health care, and media analysis; most 2025 grant dollars went to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants totaled about $1.57 million, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $150 to $1.15 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$33.6M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Leads Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Leads Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?