The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation is a private foundation, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $117K. Net investment income was $298K.
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation at a glance
In short: The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation gave $117K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $116,500
- +39.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -18.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,944
- +70.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,857,504
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Penn State Dickinson Law ($50K). Together the top 9 received $117K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 37 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation gives
- Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $117K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $117K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Penn State Dickinson Law University Park, PA | General Operating Support | $50,000 |
| Public Interest Law Center Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $30,000 |
| The Haverford School Haverford, PA | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Philabundance Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| US Holocaust Memorial Washington, DC | General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| Community Legal Services Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $2,500 |
| United Way of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $2,500 |
| Pennsylvania Innocence Project Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $1,000 |
| Morris Animal Refugee Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,857,504 | $303,468 | $122,750 | $116,500 | 9 | $116,500 | $297,909 | $122,881 |
| 2024 | $1,676,786 | $109,456 | $83,500 | $83,500 | 11 | $83,500 | $110,673 | $117,111 |
| 2023 | $1,650,802 | $46,999 | $23,611 | $21,000 | 5 | $21,000 | $44,388 | $98,625 |
| 2022 | $1,627,434 | $72,943 | $94,796 | $85,000 | 10 | $85,000 | $62,060 | $100,803 |
| 2021 | $1,649,145 | $231,016 | $119,342 | $115,000 | 2 | $115,000 | $226,674 | $109,566 |
| 2020 | $1,541,643 | $113,623 | $90,313 | $87,003 | 2 | — | $60,313 | $86,598 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation reported a distributable amount of $123K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
H. Laddie Montague
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda P. Montague
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation
How much does The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation give each year?
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation gave $117K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $84K across 11 grants.
What is The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's typical grant size?
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $12,944, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation give grants?
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (6 grants).
Does The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's largest grantees?
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Penn State Dickinson Law ($50,000), Public Interest Law Center ($30,000) and The Haverford School ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation?
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $117K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $123K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's EIN?
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6734545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Barra Foundation Inc
Philadelphia, PA
The Barra Foundation funds early-stage, innovative projects in arts and culture, education, health, and human services that aim to strengthen communities, especially in Greater Philadelphia’s five counties. Its grants vary widely: in 2024 they ranged from $500 to $305,000, with a median of $11,000. Nonprofits can submit Catalyst Fund letters of inquiry online on a rolling basis; no formal deadlines are listed.
Assets
$94.8M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.0M
Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia funds basic needs and self-sufficiency, older adults and Holocaust survivors, Jewish life and learning, and community resilience in Greater Philadelphia, Israel, and globally. Its 2025 median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged widely; first-time applicants whose work strongly aligns with its priorities are invited to inquire, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited applications are accepted.
Assets
$506.4M
Grants
286
Total Given
$33.0M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Lindback CR & MF Foundation TW Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds education and assistance for distressed individuals through charitable organizations, with discretionary grants focused on Greater Philadelphia, including South Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,500, with a median of $2,500. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$946K
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Laddie and Linda Montague Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?