The Knowlton Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Port Huron, MI EIN: 38-3506105

The Knowlton Foundation is a private foundation, based in Port Huron, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3.6M. Net investment income was $29K.

The Knowlton Foundation at a glance

In short: The Knowlton Foundation gave $3.6M across 1 grant in 2020 (avg $3.6M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2020)
$3,649,944
+12066.5% vs 2019
Grants made (2020)
1
+0.0% vs 2019
Average grant
$3,649,944
+12066.5% vs 2019
Median grant
$3,649,944
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

Who The Knowlton Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2020

Community Foundation of St Clair County: $3.6MCommunity Foundation of StClair County$3.6M

The largest 2020 recipient was Community Foundation of St Clair County ($3.6M).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2020 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Port Huron

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M1 grant2019 1 grant2020

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2019) to $3.6M (2020). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $3.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Foundation of St Clair County Port Huron, MITo establish a fund to support museums and historical artifacts$3,649,944
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Knowlton Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2020—$110,544$3,839,937$3,649,9441$29,144
2019$3,729,393$85,287$161,511$30,0001$29,101

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Knowlton Foundation's 2020 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Charles J. Knowlton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith A. Knowlton

    Trustee & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne A. Barkhouse

    Trustee & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Knowlton Foundation

How much does The Knowlton Foundation give each year?

The Knowlton Foundation gave $3.6M across 1 grant in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2019 it gave $30K across 1 grant.

Where does The Knowlton Foundation operate?

The Knowlton Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is The Knowlton Foundation's EIN?

The Knowlton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3506105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2020

Live grants for the work The Knowlton Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Knowlton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Highfield Foundation Fifth Third Bank

Cincinnati, OH

The Highfield Foundation Fifth Third Bank funds organizations working in areas including education, youth services, behavioral health, land conservation, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000, and supported organizations across several states, especially California, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, and Oregon. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

32

Total Given

$234K

Herman & Irene Gertz Foundation

Muncie, IN

The Herman & Irene Gertz Foundation supports community and civic causes, religious organizations, and charities focused on education and health and welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $13,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Michigan, with additional grants in Tennessee, Florida, Illinois, and Maryland. It accepts unsolicited requests, usually by letter, from IRS-qualified charities; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

26

Total Given

$90K

James C Acheson Foundation

Port Huron, MI

The James C. Acheson Foundation supports local charitable organizations and programs in Port Huron and St. Clair County, Michigan, including recreation, literacy, health care, and community services. In 2024, it awarded 16 grants ranging from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median grant of $2,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.3M

Grants

16

Total Given

$475K

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Dorothy Below Lesher Scholarship Trust

Portland, MI

Assets

$19K

Grants

5

Total Given

$22K

Tummala Charitable Foundation

Flint, MI

The foundation supports a range of community, food assistance, religious, educational, health care, and cultural organizations, primarily in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $21,000, with a median of $1,375; it requests a written application, and the filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$936K

Grants

19

Total Given

$71K

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Knowlton Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Knowlton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?