The Kerr Foundation Inc
The Kerr Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Wilmette, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $127K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $5K.
Key facts about The Kerr Foundation Inc
In short: The Kerr Foundation Inc gave $10K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6044353
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,875
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $1,097
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $127,402
- Primary geography
- Illinois (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$127K
-2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
+9.7% YoY
Grant Count
9
-18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+34.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Kerr Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Kerr Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 481% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Kerr Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2022) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Immigration Law Center ($2K). Together the top 9 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Immigration Law Center Los Angeles, CA | General Purpose | $2,000 |
| Civic Leadership Foundation Chicago, IL | General Purpose | $1,250 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | General Purpose | $1,250 |
| Humanitarian Social Innovations Bethlehem, PA | General Purpose | $1,125 |
| Chicago Botanic Garden Garden Grove, CA | General Purpose | $1,000 |
| The Licorice Project Wilmette, IL | General Purpose | $1,000 |
| Barks of Love Murrieta, CA | General Purpose | $1,000 |
| Charlestown Mothers Association Charlestown, MA | General Purpose | $625 |
| St Johns Episcopal Chicago, IL | General Purpose | $625 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $127,402 | $130,825 | $97,885 |
| Revenue | $5,851 | $45,441 | $2,957 |
| Expenses | $12,593 | $10,527 | $8,036 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $11,310 | $10,230 | $6,621 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,568 | $2,196 | $1,542 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,777 | $7,760 | $5,313 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Kerr Foundation Inc is led by Gwyneth K. Erwin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gwyneth K. Erwin
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Kerr Clarke
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Dee Kerr
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Carroll
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Olvany
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Erwin Leibovitz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William D. Kerr III
Vice President
Vp-Dir → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kendra Olvany
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Louise Carroll
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Briton William Erwin (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Louisa Carroll (2024) — Director
- Former: William D. Kerr Jr. (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Lisa Dodge Carroll (2023) — Director
- Former: Autumn Erwin Valcalda (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Grant Carroll (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nancy Gabriella Carroll (2020–2022) — Secy-Dir
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Kerr Foundation Inc
How much does The Kerr Foundation Inc give each year?
The Kerr Foundation Inc gave $10K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 11 grants.
What is The Kerr Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Kerr Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,097, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Kerr Foundation Inc give grants?
The Kerr Foundation Inc's top state is Illinois, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (41%) and Pennsylvania (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does The Kerr Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Kerr Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Kerr Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Kerr Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include National Immigration Law Center ($2,000), Civic Leadership Foundation ($1,250) and Northwestern University ($1,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Kerr Foundation Inc?
The Kerr Foundation Inc reported $127K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Kerr Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Kerr Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6044353. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Kerr Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Kerr Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
The Sidley Austin Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Sidley Austin Foundation supports civil legal aid, higher education, community development, and children’s play spaces, with 2025 grants concentrated in Illinois, New York, California, Washington, D.C., and Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $517,408, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
293
Total Given
$4.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
—
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More Funders in Illinois
The Kerr Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?