The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation
The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation is a private foundation based in Chardon, Ohio. Its filings report grants to charitable organizations, with 2025 giving concentrated in Ohio and additional grants to organizations in New York and Washington.
Key facts about The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation
In short: The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation gave $45K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1964471
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $2,647
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $372,933
- Primary geography
- Ohio (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$373K
-9.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$45K
+7.1% YoY
Grant Count
17
-5.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+13.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 17 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided in the available sources. The foundation’s 2025 grants included organizations whose work spans different charitable purposes. For example, Providence House says it protects at-risk children and supports families in crisis, while WomenSafe says it provides emergency shelter and support services for survivors of domestic violence in Northeast Ohio. Pegasus Farm describes its work as supporting people with diverse needs through therapeutic equestrian programs, vocational services, and recreational and social activities. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 17 grants totaling $45,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median grant of $2,000. Notable awards included $5,000 each to Claridon Congregational Church, Otterbein College, and The CJD Foundation; $4,000 to the Alzheimer’s Association; and $3,000 each to the Monastery of Poor Clares and Providence House. Other listed recipients included Crossroads Foundation, Julie Billiart Schools, Pegasus Farm, Salvation Army of Northeast Ohio, Sisters of Notre Dame, and St Anselm.
Ready to take the next step with The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 9% to New York, and 4% to Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2020) to $45K (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $45K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Claridon Congregational Church ($5K). Together the top 10 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 88 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Claridon Congregational Church Huntsburg, OH | Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Otterbein College Westerville, OH | Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| The CJD Foundation Akron, OH | Charitable Purpose | $5,000 |
| Alzheimers Association New York, NY | Charitable Purpose | $4,000 |
| Monastery of Poor Clares Cleveland, OH | Charitable Purpose | $3,000 |
| Providence House Cleveland, OH | Charitable Purpose | $3,000 |
| Crossroads Foundation Cleveland, OH | Charitable Purpose | $2,000 |
| Julie Billiart Schools Lyndhurst, OH | Charitable Purpose | $2,000 |
| Pegasus Farm Hartville, OH | Charitable Purpose | $2,000 |
| Salvation Army of Northeast Ohio Cleveland, OH | Charitable Purpose | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $372,933 | $21,998 | $60,595 | $45,000 |
| 2024 | $411,530 | $25,836 | $57,545 | $42,000 |
| 2023 | $443,015 | $24,268 | $53,534 | $38,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $372,933 | $411,530 | $443,015 |
| Revenue | $21,998 | $25,836 | $24,268 |
| Expenses | $60,595 | $57,545 | $53,534 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $45,200 | $42,000 | $38,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,748 | $10,414 | $8,866 |
| Distributable Amount | $45,012 | $40,929 | $38,021 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Edward W. Ward as president and director; Timothy E. Ward and Jodie L. Fr Tinger as directors; and Michael Dearden as an officer.
The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation is led by Edward W. Ward, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edward W. Ward
President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jodie L. Fritinger
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Timothy E. Ward
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Dearden
Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 11603 Oriole Place, Chardon, OH 44024
Phone: (440) 635-5893
Website: https://www.guidestar.org
Frequently asked questions about The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation
How much does The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation give each year?
The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation gave $45K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 18 grants.
What is The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation's typical grant size?
The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,647, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation give grants?
The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (5 grants) and Chardon, OH (2 grants).
Who are The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation's largest grantees?
The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Claridon Congregational Church ($5,000), Otterbein College ($5,000) and The CJD Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation?
The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation reported $373K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided in the available sources. The foundation’s 2025 grants included organizations whose work spans different charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation's EIN?
The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1964471. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Northern Ohio Golf Charities
Akron, OH
Northern Ohio Golf Charities funds Northeast Ohio nonprofits working in education, health and human services, civic organizations, arts and culture, and areas such as mental health, workforce development, youth sports, and mentoring; grants are generally for tangible or capital support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, though application requests may not exceed $10,000. It accepts applications through an online portal when open; the next opening is stated as fall 2026.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.1M
Firstenergy Foundation
Akron, OH
The FirstEnergy Foundation funds eligible nonprofits in FirstEnergy’s operating area, prioritizing housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development and STEM, alongside education, health and human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,375, though awards varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$124.9M
Grants
151
Total Given
$7.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The Judith and Edward Ward Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?