The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Princeton, NJ EIN: 22-3770822

The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Princeton, New Jersey. In 2024, it reported giving $25,000 in grants to 20 preselected charitable organizations.

Key facts about The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc

In short: The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc gave $25K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), top state New York. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-3770822
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$25,000
Grants made (2024)
20
Average grant
$1,250
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (6 of 20, 2024)
Total assets
$395,508
Primary geography
New York (42% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$396K

-2.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

+11.1% YoY

Grant Count

20

+25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-11.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 6 of 20 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 138% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, New Literary Project says it invests in students, teachers, readers, and authors and equips writers across generations. The Watershed Institute says it works to protect and restore water and the natural environment in central New Jersey through conservation, advocacy, science, and education. Save a Friend to Homeless Animals describes its work as protecting homeless companion animals through rescue, shelter, health and welfare services, spay/neuter, adoptions, and fostering.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $25,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median grant of $1,000. The largest listed awards were $2,000 each to Bard College, The Watershed Institute, The World Theatre, Salmagundi Club, Lockport Public Library, New Literary Project, and Flabush Cats Inc. Other listed grants included $1,000 to the American Humanist Society, the American Philosophical Association, Centurion Ministries, Pushcart Prize Fellowships, and Save a Friend to Homeless Animals.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in New York (42%), New Jersey (28%), Pennsylvania (8%), Nebraska (8%), and California (8%).

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkPhiladelphiaPenningtonPrincetonWashingtonSkillmanWainscottAnnandaleonhudsonBrooklynHigh FallsKearneyRingoesWinter GardenBlackwoodGainesvilleHartfordLockportNew BrunswickOaklandRed Bank

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K11 grants2020 11 grants2021 14 grants2022 16 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $25K (2024). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Bard College: $2KBard College$2KThe Watershed Institute: $2KThe Watershed Institute$2KThe World Theatre: $2KThe World Theatre$2KSalmagundi Club: $2KSalmagundi Club$2KLockport Public Library: $2KLockport Public Library$2KNew Literary Project: $2KNew Literary Project$2KFlabush Cats Inc: $2KFlabush Cats Inc$2KAmerican Humanist Society: $1KAmerican Humanist Society$1KAmerican Philosophical Association: $1KAmerican PhilosophicalAssociation$1KCenturion Ministries: $1KCenturion Ministries$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Bard College ($2K). Together the top 10 received $17K.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

72<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 72 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bard College Annandaleonhudson, NYTo Their General Fund$2,000
The Watershed Institute Pennington, NJTo Their General Fund$2,000
The World Theatre Kearney, NETo Their General Fund$2,000
Salmagundi Club New York, NYTo Their General Fund$2,000
Lockport Public Library Lockport, NYTo Their General Fund$2,000
New Literary Project Oakland, CATo Their General Fund$2,000
Flabush Cats Inc Brooklyn, NYTo Their General Fund$2,000
American Humanist Society Washington, DCTo Their General Fund$1,000
American Philosophical Association Philadelphia, PATo Their General Fund$1,000
Centurion Ministries Princeton, NJTo Their General Fund$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2024 $395,508 $17,379 $25,430 $25,000 20
2023 $403,559 $10,253 $29,196 $22,500 16
2022 $422,502 $14,744 $23,380 $17,500 14
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$395,508$403,559$422,502
Revenue$17,379$10,253$14,744
Expenses$25,430$29,196$23,380
Qualifying Distributions$25,000$22,500$17,500
Net Investment Income$16,854$10,223$2,984
Distributable Amount$19,562$20,084$20,830

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Joyce C. Smith as president, secretary, and treasurer. It lists Richard Levao, Gregory Johnson, Arthur Vanderbilt, and Barry Qualls as trustees.

The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc is led by Joyce C. Smith, President, Sectry & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joyce C. Smith

    President, Sectry & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur Vanderbilt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Qualls

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Levao

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 18 East Shore Drive, Princeton, NJ 08540
Phone: (609) 303-0146

Frequently asked questions about The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc

How much does The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc give each year?

The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc gave $25K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $23K across 16 grants.

What is The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,250, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc that year got $1K on average.

Where does The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc give grants?

The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (28%) and Pennsylvania (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Princeton, NJ (3 grants), Pennington, NJ (2 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).

Does The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Bard College ($2,000), The Watershed Institute ($2,000) and The World Theatre ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc?

The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc reported $396K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, New Literary Project says it invests in students, teachers, readers, and authors and equips writers across generations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3770822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ

Whippany, NJ

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$648.3M

Grants

407

Total Given

$29.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

United Way of Bergen County

Paramus, NJ

United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

377

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in New Jersey

The Joyce Carol Oates Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?