The Journal of Bone and Joint

Private foundation · Grantmaker Needham, MA EIN: 04-2104359

The Journal of Bone and Joint is based in Needham, Massachusetts, and has filing type 990T. It publishes scientific information, especially about orthopaedic surgery and musculoskeletal conditions. Its 2024 grants included support for an orthopaedic association’s annual symposia and employee donation matches to other organizations.

Key facts about The Journal of Bone and Joint

In short: The Journal of Bone and Joint gave $28K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. 31% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
04-2104359
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$28,045
Grants made (2024)
26
Average grant
$1,079
Median grant
$86
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (8 of 26, 2024)
Total assets
$29,567,439
Primary geography
Illinois (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$29.6M

+4.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$28K

-4.4% YoY

Grant Count

26

+18.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-19.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Journal of Bone and Joint reported a distributable amount of $1.3M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Journal of Bone and Joint open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 26 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $130; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $55 first-time, $101 repeat.

  • 58% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 476% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated purpose is to publish scientific information, especially information about orthopaedic surgery and musculoskeletal conditions.

Its 2024 grants included $25,000 to the American Orthopaedic Association, which describes its mission as engaging the orthopaedic community to develop leaders, strategies, and resources to guide the future of musculoskeletal care. Other supported organizations included American Jewish World Service, which says it works to realize human rights and end poverty, and the International Rescue Committee, which says it responds to humanitarian crises and helps people affected by conflict and disaster.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the organization gave 26 grants totaling $28,045. Grants ranged from $26 to $25,000, with a median grant of $86. The largest grant was $25,000 to the American Orthopaedic Association for annual symposia support. Other listed grants included employee donation matches of $605 to Susan G. Komen for the Cure, $500 to NEBCR Inc., and $329 to American Jewish World Service.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Journal of Bone and Joint?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, recipients in Illinois received 89% of grant dollars, followed by Massachusetts (4%), Texas (2%), New York (2%), and the District of Columbia (1%).

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonBostonNew YorkChicagoFraminghamSudburyAlbert LeaJenisonMattapoisettMontgomerySacramentoSanta BarbaraWatertownLos AngelesPhiladelphiaPhoenixQuincyBedfordBrooklineBrooklyn

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K14 grants2020 19 grants2021 14 grants2022 22 grants2023 26 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2022) to $29K (2023). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $28K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

American Orthopaedic Association: $25KAmerican OrthopaedicAssociation$25KSusan G Komen for the Cure: $605Susan G Komen for the Cure$605Nebcr Inc: $500Nebcr Inc$500American Jewish World Service: $329American Jewish World Service$329Globalgiving Foundation: $115Globalgiving Foundation$115Planned Parenthood Federation of America: $111Planned Parenthood Federationof America$111Amnesty International USA: $103Amnesty International USA$103International Rescue Committee: $103International Rescue Committee$103Southern Poverty Law Center: $103Southern Poverty Law Center$103World Wildlife Fund Inc: $102World Wildlife Fund Inc$102

The largest 2024 recipient was American Orthopaedic Association ($25K). Together the top 10 received $27K.

Grant Size Distribution

95 grants across all recorded years

95<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 95 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Orthopaedic Association Chicago, ILAnnual Symposia Support Grant for 2024$25,000
Susan G Komen for the Cure Dallas, TXEmployee Donation Match$605
Nebcr Inc Framingham, MAEmployee Donation Match$500
American Jewish World Service New York, NYEmployee Donation Match$329
Globalgiving Foundation Washington, DCEmployee Donation Match$115
Planned Parenthood Federation of America Phoenix, AZEmployee Donation Match$111
Amnesty International USA Boston, MAEmployee Donation Match$103
International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MNEmployee Donation Match$103
Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, ALEmployee Donation Match$103
World Wildlife Fund Inc Washington, DCEmployee Donation Match$102

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $29,567,439 $9,217,032 $8,674,134 $28,045
2023 $28,189,187 $9,203,764 $9,399,751 $29,337
2022 $26,767,536 $10,079,978 $9,642,398 $27,415
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$29,567,439$28,189,187$26,767,536
Revenue$9,217,032$9,203,764$10,079,978
Expenses$8,674,134$9,399,751$9,642,398
Qualifying Distributions$6,149,886$5,883,068$5,920,278
Net Investment Income$6,041,006$5,817,252$6,961,628
Distributable Amount$1,292,552$1,203,868$1,209,134

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists James Carpenter, MD, as chair; Leesa Galatz, MD, as vice chair; Surena Namdari, MD, as treasurer; and John Flynn as secretary. Trustees listed are Thomas Vail, MD; Mark Golberg; Kristofer Jones; Judith Baumhauer, MD; Joshua Jacobs, MD; and Jennifer Wolf.

The Journal of Bone and Joint is led by Jason Miller, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jason Miller

    CEO

    COO → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $304K (2020) → $396K (2024)

  • James Carpenter MD

    Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Frank Cutitta

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $14K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Joshua Jacobs MD

    Trustee

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $25K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Thomas Vail MD

    Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $19K (2021) → $15K (2024)

  • Judith Baumhauer MD

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $27K (2022) → $15K (2024)

  • Mark Golberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $20K (2022) → $15K (2024)

  • Christine Lamb

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2023) → $15K (2024)

  • Kristofer Jones

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $15K (2023) → $15K (2024)

  • Jennifer Wolf

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $15K (2024)

  • Betsy Bellar

    COO

    Chief Education Officer → COO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $229K (2020) → $280K (2024)

  • Leesa Galatz MD

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $15K (2024)

  • Surena Namdari MD

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $18K (2021) → $15K (2024)

  • John Flynn

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $20K (2022) → $15K (2024)

  • Mo Bhandari MD

    Editor in Chief

    New on the 2024 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $318K (2024)

Former officers (9)
  • Former: James Kasser MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Paul Sandford (2020–2023) — CEO
  • Former: Daniel Berry MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Janice McCallum (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Andrew Weiland MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Judy Baumhauer MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Leslie Altick (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Terry Light MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James Beaty MD (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jason Miller — CEO: $396KJason MillerCEO$396KDr Mo Bhandari MD — Editor in Chief: $318KDr Mo Bhandari MDEditor in Chief$318KBetsy Bellar — COO: $280KBetsy BellarCOO$280KJames Carpenter MD — Chair: $15KJames Carpenter MDChair$15KLeesa Galatz MD — Vice Chair: $15KLeesa Galatz MDVice Chair$15KSurena Namdari MD — Treasurer: $15KSurena Namdari MDTreasurer$15KJohn Flynn — Secretary: $15KJohn FlynnSecretary$15KThomas Vail MD — Trustee: $15KThomas Vail MDTrustee$15KMark Golberg — Trustee: $15KMark GolbergTrustee$15KKristofer Jones — Trustee: $15KKristofer JonesTrustee$15KJudith Baumhauer MD — Trustee: $15KJudith Baumhauer MDTrustee$15KJoshua Jacobs MD — Trustee: $15KJoshua Jacobs MDTrustee$15KJennifer Wolf — Trustee: $15KJennifer WolfTrustee$15KFrank Cutitta — Trustee: $15KFrank CutittaTrustee$15KChristine Lamb — Trustee: $15KChristine LambTrustee$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $396K, to Jason Miller (CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 20 Pickering Street, Needham, MA 02492
Phone: (781) 449-9780

Frequently asked questions about The Journal of Bone and Joint

How much does The Journal of Bone and Joint give each year?

The Journal of Bone and Joint gave $28K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $29K across 22 grants.

What is The Journal of Bone and Joint's typical grant size?

The Journal of Bone and Joint's median grant in 2024 was $86, and its average grant was $1,079, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Journal of Bone and Joint that year got $130 on average.

Where does The Journal of Bone and Joint give grants?

The Journal of Bone and Joint gives mostly in Illinois: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).

Does The Journal of Bone and Joint give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on The Journal of Bone and Joint's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Employee Donation Match" (25 grants).

Who are The Journal of Bone and Joint's largest grantees?

The Journal of Bone and Joint's largest 2024 grantees include American Orthopaedic Association ($25,000), Susan G Komen for the Cure ($605) and Nebcr Inc ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Journal of Bone and Joint?

The Journal of Bone and Joint reported $29.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Journal of Bone and Joint fund?

The organization’s stated purpose is to publish scientific information, especially information about orthopaedic surgery and musculoskeletal conditions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Journal of Bone and Joint?

The Journal of Bone and Joint has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The Journal of Bone and Joint's EIN?

The Journal of Bone and Joint's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2104359. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Journal of Bone and Joint by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Journal of Bone and Joint's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

Good Sports Inc

Braintree, MA

Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

619

Total Given

$11.2M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc

Boston, MA

The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

Givinga Foundation Inc

Wellesley, MA

GIVINGA Foundation supports donor-directed giving through donor-advised funds, charitable campaigns, and approved fiscal-sponsorship projects, with past recipients spanning causes such as children’s health, global development, racial equity, animal welfare, and food access. Reported 2020 awards ranged from about $37,000 to $179,000, but filings list no grants for 2022–2024; it has no stated geographic focus. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

424

Total Given

$8.5M

More Funders in Massachusetts

The Journal of Bone and Joint down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?