The Journal of Bone and Joint
The Journal of Bone and Joint is based in Needham, Massachusetts, and has filing type 990T. It publishes scientific information, especially about orthopaedic surgery and musculoskeletal conditions. Its 2024 grants included support for an orthopaedic association’s annual symposia and employee donation matches to other organizations.
Key facts about The Journal of Bone and Joint
In short: The Journal of Bone and Joint gave $28K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. 31% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-2104359
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $28,045
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- Average grant
- $1,079
- Median grant
- $86
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (8 of 26, 2024)
- Total assets
- $29,567,439
- Primary geography
- Illinois (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$29.6M
+4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
-4.4% YoY
Grant Count
26
+18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
-19.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Journal of Bone and Joint reported a distributable amount of $1.3M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Journal of Bone and Joint open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 26 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $130; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $55 first-time, $101 repeat.
- 58% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+2%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 476% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated purpose is to publish scientific information, especially information about orthopaedic surgery and musculoskeletal conditions.
Its 2024 grants included $25,000 to the American Orthopaedic Association, which describes its mission as engaging the orthopaedic community to develop leaders, strategies, and resources to guide the future of musculoskeletal care. Other supported organizations included American Jewish World Service, which says it works to realize human rights and end poverty, and the International Rescue Committee, which says it responds to humanitarian crises and helps people affected by conflict and disaster.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the organization gave 26 grants totaling $28,045. Grants ranged from $26 to $25,000, with a median grant of $86. The largest grant was $25,000 to the American Orthopaedic Association for annual symposia support. Other listed grants included employee donation matches of $605 to Susan G. Komen for the Cure, $500 to NEBCR Inc., and $329 to American Jewish World Service.
Ready to take the next step with The Journal of Bone and Joint?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in Illinois received 89% of grant dollars, followed by Massachusetts (4%), Texas (2%), New York (2%), and the District of Columbia (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2022) to $29K (2023). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $28K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Orthopaedic Association ($25K). Together the top 10 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
95 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 95 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Orthopaedic Association Chicago, IL | Annual Symposia Support Grant for 2024 | $25,000 |
| Susan G Komen for the Cure Dallas, TX | Employee Donation Match | $605 |
| Nebcr Inc Framingham, MA | Employee Donation Match | $500 |
| American Jewish World Service New York, NY | Employee Donation Match | $329 |
| Globalgiving Foundation Washington, DC | Employee Donation Match | $115 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America Phoenix, AZ | Employee Donation Match | $111 |
| Amnesty International USA Boston, MA | Employee Donation Match | $103 |
| International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | Employee Donation Match | $103 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | Employee Donation Match | $103 |
| World Wildlife Fund Inc Washington, DC | Employee Donation Match | $102 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,567,439 | $9,217,032 | $8,674,134 | $28,045 |
| 2023 | $28,189,187 | $9,203,764 | $9,399,751 | $29,337 |
| 2022 | $26,767,536 | $10,079,978 | $9,642,398 | $27,415 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29,567,439 | $28,189,187 | $26,767,536 |
| Revenue | $9,217,032 | $9,203,764 | $10,079,978 |
| Expenses | $8,674,134 | $9,399,751 | $9,642,398 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,149,886 | $5,883,068 | $5,920,278 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,041,006 | $5,817,252 | $6,961,628 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,292,552 | $1,203,868 | $1,209,134 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James Carpenter, MD, as chair; Leesa Galatz, MD, as vice chair; Surena Namdari, MD, as treasurer; and John Flynn as secretary. Trustees listed are Thomas Vail, MD; Mark Golberg; Kristofer Jones; Judith Baumhauer, MD; Joshua Jacobs, MD; and Jennifer Wolf.
The Journal of Bone and Joint is led by Jason Miller, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jason Miller
CEO
COO → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$304K (2020) → $396K (2024)
James Carpenter MD
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Frank Cutitta
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Joshua Jacobs MD
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Thomas Vail MD
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$19K (2021) → $15K (2024)
Judith Baumhauer MD
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$27K (2022) → $15K (2024)
Mark Golberg
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$20K (2022) → $15K (2024)
Christine Lamb
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$11K (2023) → $15K (2024)
Kristofer Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$15K (2023) → $15K (2024)
Jennifer Wolf
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$15K (2024)
Betsy Bellar
COO
Chief Education Officer → COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$229K (2020) → $280K (2024)
Leesa Galatz MD
Vice Chair
Secretary → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Surena Namdari MD
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$18K (2021) → $15K (2024)
John Flynn
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$20K (2022) → $15K (2024)
Mo Bhandari MD
Editor in Chief
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$318K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: James Kasser MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Sandford (2020–2023) — CEO
- Former: Daniel Berry MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Janice McCallum (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Weiland MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Judy Baumhauer MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Leslie Altick (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Terry Light MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Beaty MD (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $396K, to Jason Miller (CEO). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 20 Pickering Street, Needham, MA 02492
Phone: (781) 449-9780
Frequently asked questions about The Journal of Bone and Joint
How much does The Journal of Bone and Joint give each year?
The Journal of Bone and Joint gave $28K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $29K across 22 grants.
What is The Journal of Bone and Joint's typical grant size?
The Journal of Bone and Joint's median grant in 2024 was $86, and its average grant was $1,079, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Journal of Bone and Joint that year got $130 on average.
Where does The Journal of Bone and Joint give grants?
The Journal of Bone and Joint gives mostly in Illinois: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Journal of Bone and Joint give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on The Journal of Bone and Joint's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Employee Donation Match" (25 grants).
Who are The Journal of Bone and Joint's largest grantees?
The Journal of Bone and Joint's largest 2024 grantees include American Orthopaedic Association ($25,000), Susan G Komen for the Cure ($605) and Nebcr Inc ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Journal of Bone and Joint?
The Journal of Bone and Joint reported $29.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Journal of Bone and Joint fund?
The organization’s stated purpose is to publish scientific information, especially information about orthopaedic surgery and musculoskeletal conditions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Journal of Bone and Joint?
The Journal of Bone and Joint has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Journal of Bone and Joint's EIN?
The Journal of Bone and Joint's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2104359. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Journal of Bone and Joint by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Journal of Bone and Joint's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc
Boston, MA
The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
Givinga Foundation Inc
Wellesley, MA
GIVINGA Foundation supports donor-directed giving through donor-advised funds, charitable campaigns, and approved fiscal-sponsorship projects, with past recipients spanning causes such as children’s health, global development, racial equity, animal welfare, and food access. Reported 2020 awards ranged from about $37,000 to $179,000, but filings list no grants for 2022–2024; it has no stated geographic focus. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
424
Total Given
$8.5M
More Funders in Massachusetts
The Journal of Bone and Joint down — hundreds of funders to go?