The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial

Private foundation · Grantmaker Shelbyville, KY EIN: 87-4027437

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial is a private foundation based in Shelbyville, Kentucky. Its 2025 filing lists 12 grants totaling $538,250 to charitable organizations.

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial at a glance

In short: The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial gave $538K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $45K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$538,250
+12.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$44,854
-6.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$5,463,493
+28.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 720 Mt Eden Road Suite 200, Shelbyville, KY 40065
Phone: (502) 633-3300

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Youth Automotive Training Center: $200KYouth Automotive TrainingCenter$200KThe Ottawa YMCA: $100KThe Ottawa YMCA$100KThe Heart That Gives Foundation: $75KThe Heart That GivesFoundation$75KOcala Intl Horse Show Inc: $35KOcala Intl Horse Show Inc$35KIgnation Spirituality Project: $25KIgnation Spirituality Project$25KCongaree Foundation: $25KCongaree Foundation$25KAmerican Saddlebred Horse &: $25KAmerican Saddlebred Horse &$25KUnited Prof Horsemen's Assoc Found: $20KUnited Prof Horsemen's AssocFound$20KFellowship of Catholic University: $12KFellowship of CatholicUniversity$12KTunnel to Towers Foundation: $11KTunnel to Towers Foundation$11K

The largest 2025 recipient was Youth Automotive Training Center ($200K). Together the top 10 received $528K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K1$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 25 (76%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grants went to recipients in Florida, Illinois, Missouri, Kentucky, Texas, Colorado, New York, and Maryland. Florida received 44% of grant dollars, Illinois 25%, Missouri 14%, Kentucky 8%, and Texas 5%.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoHoustonLexingtonColumbiaGeneseeLouisvilleOttawaDeerfield BeachDuluthGrayslakeHagerstownNew OrleansOcalaPeoriaStanen Island

How The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial gives

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 170% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M1 grant2022 2 grants2023 10 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2023) to $2.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $538K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Youth Automotive Training Center Deerfield Beach, FLCharitable Purposes$200,000
The Ottawa YMCA Ottawa, ILCharitable Purposes$100,000
The Heart That Gives Foundation Columbia, MOCharitable Purposes$75,000
Ocala Intl Horse Show Inc Ocala, FLCharitable Purposes$35,000
Ignation Spirituality Project Chicago, ILCharitable Purposes$25,000
Congaree Foundation Houston, TXCharitable Purposes$25,000
American Saddlebred Horse & Lexington, KYCharitable Purposes$25,000
United Prof Horsemen's Assoc Found Lexington, KYCharitable Purposes$20,000
Fellowship of Catholic University Genesee, COCharitable Purposes$12,000
Tunnel to Towers Foundation Stanen Island, NYCharitable Purposes$11,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$5,463,493$1,775,598$558,222$538,25012$538,250$1,764,885$317,045
2024$4,240,938$4,414,675$491,068$480,50010$480,500$313,663$276,696
2023$317,331$335,704$65,937$50,0002$50,000$12,046$14,820
2022$47,564$2,655,564$2,608,000$2,608,0001$2,608,000$295,564$91,409

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial reported a distributable amount of $317K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including youth, community, religious, equestrian, and health-related charities. The Heart That Gives Foundation describes its mission as helping hungry and poor people in South Africa’s KwaZulu-Natal region, as well as orphaned children and disabled people in Uganda. Congaree Foundation says it aims to positively impact young people locally and around the globe through golf.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $538,250. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000. Larger grants included $200,000 to Youth Automotive Training Center, $100,000 to The Ottawa YMCA, and $75,000 to The Heart That Gives Foundation. Other grants included $35,000 to Ocala Intl Horse Show Inc, $25,000 each to Ignation Spirituality Project, Congaree Foundation, and American Saddlebred Horse &, and $20,000 to United Prof Horsemen's Assoc Found.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joseph D Obrien Jr as chairman.

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial is led by Joseph D. Obrien Jr., Chairman & President on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph D. Obrien Jr.

    Chairman & President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial

How much does The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial give each year?

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial gave $538K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $481K across 10 grants.

What is The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's typical grant size?

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $44,854, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial give grants?

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's top state is Florida, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (25%) and Missouri (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lexington, KY (2 grants).

Who are The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's largest grantees?

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's largest 2025 grantees include Youth Automotive Training Center ($200,000), The Ottawa YMCA ($100,000) and The Heart That Gives Foundation ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial?

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $538K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $317K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial fund?

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including youth, community, religious, equestrian, and health-related charities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's EIN?

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4027437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Does The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 30, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Live grants for the work The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-joseph-d-obrien-iii-memorial-morg_d56b4de5dfc34c1186894cd9a581cec9

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_874027437_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-joseph-d-obrien-iii-memorial-morg_d56b4de5dfc34c1186894cd9a581cec9},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?