The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial is a private foundation based in Shelbyville, Kentucky. Its 2025 filing lists 12 grants totaling $538,250 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial
In short: The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial gave $538K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $45K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-4027437
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $538,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $44,854
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $5,463,493
- Primary geography
- Florida (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.5M
+28.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$538K
+12.0% YoY
Grant Count
12
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$45K
-6.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial reported a distributable amount of $317K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial gives
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 170% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including youth, community, religious, equestrian, and health-related charities. The Heart That Gives Foundation describes its mission as helping hungry and poor people in South Africa’s KwaZulu-Natal region, as well as orphaned children and disabled people in Uganda. Congaree Foundation says it aims to positively impact young people locally and around the globe through golf.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $538,250. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000. Larger grants included $200,000 to Youth Automotive Training Center, $100,000 to The Ottawa YMCA, and $75,000 to The Heart That Gives Foundation. Other grants included $35,000 to Ocala Intl Horse Show Inc, $25,000 each to Ignation Spirituality Project, Congaree Foundation, and American Saddlebred Horse &, and $20,000 to United Prof Horsemen's Assoc Found.
Ready to take the next step with The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in Florida, Illinois, Missouri, Kentucky, Texas, Colorado, New York, and Maryland. Florida received 44% of grant dollars, Illinois 25%, Missouri 14%, Kentucky 8%, and Texas 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2023) to $2.6M (2022). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $538K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Youth Automotive Training Center ($200K). Together the top 10 received $528K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 25 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Youth Automotive Training Center Deerfield Beach, FL | Charitable Purposes | $200,000 |
| The Ottawa YMCA Ottawa, IL | Charitable Purposes | $100,000 |
| The Heart That Gives Foundation Columbia, MO | Charitable Purposes | $75,000 |
| Ocala Intl Horse Show Inc Ocala, FL | Charitable Purposes | $35,000 |
| Ignation Spirituality Project Chicago, IL | Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Congaree Foundation Houston, TX | Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| American Saddlebred Horse & Lexington, KY | Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| United Prof Horsemen's Assoc Found Lexington, KY | Charitable Purposes | $20,000 |
| Fellowship of Catholic University Genesee, CO | Charitable Purposes | $12,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Stanen Island, NY | Charitable Purposes | $11,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,463,493 | $1,775,598 | $558,222 | $538,250 |
| 2024 | $4,240,938 | $4,414,675 | $491,068 | $480,500 |
| 2023 | $317,331 | $335,704 | $65,937 | $50,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,463,493 | $4,240,938 | $317,331 |
| Revenue | $1,775,598 | $4,414,675 | $335,704 |
| Expenses | $558,222 | $491,068 | $65,937 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $538,250 | $480,500 | $50,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,764,885 | $313,663 | $12,046 |
| Distributable Amount | $317,045 | $276,696 | $14,820 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Joseph D Obrien Jr as chairman.
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial is led by Joseph D. Obrien Jr., Chairman & President on every filing since 2022 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph D. Obrien Jr.
Chairman & President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 720 Mt Eden Road Suite 200, Shelbyville, KY 40065
Phone: (502) 633-3300
Frequently asked questions about The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial
How much does The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial give each year?
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial gave $538K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $481K across 10 grants.
What is The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's typical grant size?
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $44,854, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial give grants?
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's top state is Florida, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (25%) and Missouri (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lexington, KY (2 grants).
Who are The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's largest grantees?
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's largest 2025 grantees include Youth Automotive Training Center ($200,000), The Ottawa YMCA ($100,000) and The Heart That Gives Foundation ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial?
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $538K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $317K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including youth, community, religious, equestrian, and health-related charities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's EIN?
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4027437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Does The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Phillips Family Foundation Inc
Park City, UT
Assets
$7K
Grants
2
Total Given
$10K
Lasher Family Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
5
Total Given
$50K
Helen Forde Gander and Mary
Sewickley, PA
Assets
$943K
Grants
7
Total Given
$53K
Jack Jennings Foundation Trust
Santa Barbara, CA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
8
Total Given
$36K
Kirchdorfer Foundation
Louisville, KY
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$158K
Bryce C Turner Memorial Foundation Inc
Prospect, KY
The foundation supports education, health and safety efforts such as sudden cardiac arrest prevention, youth programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500, and went to organizations in Kentucky, Florida, Connecticut, California, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$369K
Grants
10
Total Given
$29K
Donnelly Family Foundation Corp
Sarasota, FL
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in education, medical research, arts, and community services, with most of its funding going to Illinois and smaller amounts to Indiana, Texas, and New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$104K
Seabrook Swan Family Foundation
Johns Island, SC
The foundation’s grants have supported community outreach, education and vocational resources, youth, wildlife conservation, food assistance, and employee assistance, primarily in South Carolina, with some funding in Texas. In 2025, it gave $3,000–$35,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$116K
Pratt Family Charitable Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on counseling, community welfare, economic vitality, and the arts, with most funding going to Kansas and some to Nebraska and Missouri. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $105,000; awards ranged from $500 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$105K
Frank and Sarah Webster
Holland, MI
This Holland, Michigan foundation supports religious, educational, disability-inclusion, and cancer-research organizations, with most funding going to Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $20,000, with a median of $1,200. It accepts unsolicited requests in writing with supporting information.
Assets
$126K
Grants
15
Total Given
$44K
Leonard A Loesch Charitable Trust
Louisville, KY
The Leonard A Loesch Charitable Trust supports charitable organizations, with recent grants spanning education, military and family support, and basic needs; its giving is concentrated in Kentucky, though it also funds organizations in other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $3,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$618K
Grants
16
Total Given
$74K
Woodland Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in the arts, education, scouting, social welfare, and scientific research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $135,000, with a median of $5,000; funding mainly went to organizations in New York and North Carolina, with grants also reaching several other states and Washington, DC. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$464K
More Funders in Kentucky
The Joseph D Obrien III Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?