The John W & Helen B Jarman

Foundation · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 87-0650345

The John W & Helen B Jarman is a private foundation focused on Religion Related, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 11 grants totaling $80K. Net investment income was $305K.

Key facts about The John W & Helen B Jarman

In short: The John W & Helen B Jarman gave $80K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Utah. 18% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
87-0650345
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$80,000
Grants made (2024)
11
Average grant
$7,273
Median grant
$7,500
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2024)
Total assets
$1,058,605
Primary geography
Utah (83% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

+26.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$80K

+42.9% YoY

Grant Count

11

-21.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+81.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John W & Helen B Jarman reported a distributable amount of $69K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The John W & Helen B Jarman open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $9K first-time, $8K repeat.

  • 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The John W & Helen B Jarman?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 11 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

Salt Lake CityNew YorkCottonwood HeightsBozemanHaileySouth Salt LakeAshtonColorado SpringsFlagstaffKetchumLehiPark City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K14 grants20209 grants202114 grants202214 grants202311 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

University of Utah Development Office: $12KUniversity of Utah DevelopmentOffice$12KUniversity Orthopaedic Center - U of U JW & HB Jarman Scholarship: $12KUniversity Orthopaedic Center- U of U JW & HB Jarman…$12KUniversity Orthopaedic Center - U of U Mary Weyher Scholarship: $12KUniversity Orthopaedic Center- U of U Mary Weyher…$12KDanielle Byron Henry Migraine Foundation: $10KDanielle Byron Henry MigraineFoundation$10KYWCA Utah Chapter: $9KYWCA Utah Chapter$9KNeighborhood House: $8KNeighborhood House$8KFlagstaff Family Food Center: $5KFlagstaff Family Food Center$5KThe Advocates: $5KThe Advocates$5KCottonwood Canyons Foundation: $4KCottonwood Canyons Foundation$4KInternational Rescue Committee: $4KInternational Rescue Committee$4K

Grant Size Distribution

62 grants across all recorded years

62<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UNIVERSITY OF UTAH DEVELOPMENT OFFICE Salt Lake City, UTFINANCIAL SUPPORT TO EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH$12,000
UNIVERSITY ORTHOPAEDIC CENTER - U OF U JW & HB JARMAN SCHOLARSHIP Salt Lake City, UTFINANCIAL SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH ORTHOPAEDIC CENTER$12,000
UNIVERSITY ORTHOPAEDIC CENTER - U OF U MARY WEYHER SCHOLARSHIP Salt Lake City, UTFINANCIAL SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH ORTHOPAEDIC CENTER$12,000
DANIELLE BYRON HENRY MIGRAINE FOUNDATION Salt Lake City, UTPROVIDE SUPPORT AND ACCESS TO TREATMENT FOR THOSE LIVING WITH MIGRAINE DISEASE, ESPECIALLY YOUNG ADULTS AND CHILDREN$10,000
YWCA UTAH CHAPTER Salt Lake City, UTADVANCE THE WELL-BEING OF WOMEN IN UTAH THROUGH SAFETY, OPPORTUNITY, ADVOCACY$8,500
NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE Salt Lake City, UTPROVIDE QUALITY PRESCHOOL, YOUTH PROGRAMS, AND ADULT CARE IN THE SALT LAKE VALLEY$7,500
FLAGSTAFF FAMILY FOOD CENTER Flagstaff, AZFINANCIAL CONTRIBUTION SUPPORTING AN ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES FOOD THOSE IN NEED. NEIGHBORS FEEDING NEIGHBORS.$5,000
THE ADVOCATES Hailey, IDTEACH PEOPLE OF ALL AGES HOW TO BUILD AND MAINTAIN HEALTHY, POSITIVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH PEERS AND PARTNERS THROUGH EDUCATION, SHELTER, RESOURCES, AND SUPPORT.$5,000
COTTONWOOD CANYONS FOUNDATION Cottonwood Heights, UTEDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE CANYONS' IMPORTANCE AND PROMOTE THE CAYONS' ECOLOGICAL HEALTH$3,500
INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE New York, NYFINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THOSE AFFECTED BY INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN CRISES$3,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,058,605$833,980$812,289
Revenue$322,791$95,711$128,017
Expenses$98,166$74,020$92,535
Qualifying Distributions$80,000$56,000$75,500
Net Investment Income$304,625$77,287$110,982
Distributable Amount$69,323$65,080$68,105

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The John W & Helen B Jarman is led by Walter M. Jarman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Walter M. Jarman

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John C. Jarman

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert W. Jarman

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Weyher

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The John W & Helen B Jarman

How much does The John W & Helen B Jarman give each year?

The John W & Helen B Jarman gave $80K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $56K across 14 grants.

What is The John W & Helen B Jarman's typical grant size?

The John W & Helen B Jarman's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $7,273, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The John W & Helen B Jarman that year got $9K on average.

Where does The John W & Helen B Jarman give grants?

The John W & Helen B Jarman gives mostly in Utah: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (6%) and Idaho (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (7 grants).

Does The John W & Helen B Jarman give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The John W & Helen B Jarman's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The John W & Helen B Jarman's largest grantees?

The John W & Helen B Jarman's largest 2024 grantees include University of Utah Development Office ($12,000), University Orthopaedic Center - U of U JW & HB Jarman Scholarship ($12,000) and University Orthopaedic Center - U of U Mary Weyher Scholarship ($12,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The John W & Helen B Jarman?

The John W & Helen B Jarman reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $80K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $69K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The John W & Helen B Jarman?

The John W & Helen B Jarman is a private foundation focused on Religion Related, based in Salt Lake City, UT. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.

What is The John W & Helen B Jarman's EIN?

The John W & Helen B Jarman's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0650345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The John W & Helen B Jarman by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The John W & Helen B Jarman's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Express Foundation

New York, NY

American Express Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business recovery, disaster relief, education and workforce development, leadership, and community needs, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $1 to $3.45 million, with a median of $40. The filing lists application materials but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$48.9M

Grants

1,495

Total Given

$23.2M

Texas Instruments Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$73.0M

Grants

4,484

Total Given

$22.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

More Funders in Utah

The John W & Helen B Jarman down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?