The John Shetter Foundation
The John Shetter Foundation is a private foundation, based in Jenkintown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K.
Key facts about The John Shetter Foundation
In short: The John Shetter Foundation gave $3K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-1034644
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $3,000
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $11,400
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11K
-30.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$3K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+0.0% YoY
How The John Shetter Foundation gives
- In 2023 it paid out 564% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The John Shetter Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $3K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hiway Theater ($3K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hiway Theater Jenkintown, PA | Charitable Purposes | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,400 | $16,451 | $24,890 |
| Revenue | $49 | $69 | $21 |
| Expenses | $7,100 | $8,508 | $3,075 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,050 | $5,754 | $3,037 |
| Distributable Amount | — | $1,020 | $1,301 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The John Shetter Foundation is led by Hilary Fuelleborn Esquire, Trustee on the 2024 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Hilary Fuelleborn Esquire
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Hilary Fuelleborn Esq. (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John Shetter Foundation
How much does The John Shetter Foundation give each year?
The John Shetter Foundation gave $3K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
How large is The John Shetter Foundation?
The John Shetter Foundation reported $11K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $49.
Where does The John Shetter Foundation operate?
The John Shetter Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is The John Shetter Foundation's EIN?
The John Shetter Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1034644. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The John Shetter Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John Shetter Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
IL Cohen Foundation
Elkins Park, PA
The IL Cohen Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including civil liberties, environmental, food relief, and community-service groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $400 to $12,000, with a median of $4,000; all reported grant dollars went to recipients listed in Washington state. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
60
Total Given
$258K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The John Shetter Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?