The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sewickley, PA EIN: 33-1697333

The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Sewickley, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $101K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $500. Net investment income was $3K.

The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust gave $500 across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $500), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$500
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$500
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$100,830
+0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Westmoreland Co Food Bank: $500Westmoreland Co Food Bank$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Westmoreland Co Food Bank ($500).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Delmont

How The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 21% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200$400$6000 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $500.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Westmoreland Co Food Bank Delmont, PAGeneral$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$100,830$3,096$2,225$5001$1,062$2,533$5,162
2024$99,959$99,959—————$403

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Aligned Partners Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Aligned Partners Trust Company

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Aligned Partners Trust Company — Trustee: $1KAligned Partners Trust…Trustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Aligned Partners Trust Company (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust

How much does The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust give each year?

The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust gave $500 across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust?

The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust reported $101K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust operate?

The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust's EIN?

The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-1697333. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The John P and Joan S Boggess Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?