The John and L a Spears Foundation
The John and L A Spears Foundation is a private foundation based in Lawrenceville, Georgia. It provides college and trade school scholarships and also makes grants to organizations.
The John and L a Spears Foundation at a glance
In short: The John and L a Spears Foundation gave $32K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $32,022
- -26.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- -6.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,287
- -21.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,157,957
- +8.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to The John and L a Spears Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its filing says applicants may use the application on the foundation’s website or request an application by mail or email. Awards are restricted to undergraduate or trade school study; law school is excluded. Contact the foundation’s listed contact, R Terry Pate.
- Review Cycle
- Varies by application.
- Deadline
- Varies by application.
- Contact
Application contact: R Terry Pate
Mailing address: 325 Lochwood Trail, Lawrenceville, GA 30043
Phone: (770) 368-8081
Website: https://jlasfoundation.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The John and L a Spears Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Georgia River Network ($4K).
Organizations only. It also paid 13 individual scholarships ($28,022), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 74 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia and 9% to recipients in Louisiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
How The John and L a Spears Foundation gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2024) to $48K (2021). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 13 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $28,022 |
| Georgia River Network Athens, GA | Scholarship | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The John and L a Spears Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,157,957 | $161,883 | $73,794 | $32,022 | 14 | — | $105,703 | $79,598 |
| 2023 | $1,069,868 | $77,332 | $85,634 | $43,735 | 15 | $43,736 | $77,332 | $68,505 |
| 2022 | $1,078,170 | $120,878 | $88,355 | $41,284 | 15 | $41,224 | $120,878 | $49,910 |
| 2021 | $1,050,173 | $182,560 | $90,508 | $48,103 | 16 | — | $151,884 | $4,622 |
| 2020 | $950,643 | $105,688 | $77,955 | $40,608 | 14 | — | $78,630 | $5,577 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John and L a Spears Foundation reported a distributable amount of $80K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as providing college and trade school scholarships. Its 2024 filing also lists a $4,000 grant to Georgia River Network Inc., doing business as Georgia Rivers. The grantee describes its mission as protecting and connecting people with Georgia’s rivers; this is the grantee’s stated mission, not a stated mission of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $32,022. Individual grants ranged from $827 to $4,225, with a median of $2,000. Listed grants included $4,000 to Georgia River Network Inc. and scholarships to individual recipients.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists R Terry Pate as president; Marion Allen as secretary; and Virginia Barber, Richard White, Carolyn Yelton, and Debra Hughes as directors.
The John and L a Spears Foundation is led by R. Terry Pate, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
R. Terry Pate
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Carolyn Yelton
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$600 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Debra Hughes
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$600 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Richard White
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$600 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Virginia Barber
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$600 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Marion Allen
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
$600 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $5K, to R Terry Pate (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The John and L a Spears Foundation
How much does The John and L a Spears Foundation give each year?
The John and L a Spears Foundation gave $32K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $44K across 15 grants.
What is The John and L a Spears Foundation's typical grant size?
The John and L a Spears Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,287, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The John and L a Spears Foundation give grants?
The John and L a Spears Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Louisiana (9%).
Does The John and L a Spears Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on The John and L a Spears Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (14 grants).
How large is The John and L a Spears Foundation?
The John and L a Spears Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $162K.
What does The John and L a Spears Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing describes its direct charitable activity as providing college and trade school scholarships. Its 2024 filing also lists a $4,000 grant to Georgia River Network Inc., doing business as Georgia Rivers. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The John and L a Spears Foundation?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is The John and L a Spears Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The John and L a Spears Foundation reported a distributable amount of $80K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The John and L a Spears Foundation's EIN?
The John and L a Spears Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2448721. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John and L a Spears Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc
Brunswick, GA
The foundation supports community needs and nonprofit capacity in areas such as housing, homelessness, education, and social services, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; competitive Community Impact Fund awards provide operational support. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.5M
Grants
121
Total Given
$5.4M
Arthur and Lindee Lucas
St Simons Island, GA
The foundation supports organizations in healthcare, vision services, children’s health, education, community services, and entrepreneurship, with most funding going to Georgia. In 2025, it made 21 grants totaling $361,200; grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
The Train Foundation
St Marys, GA
Assets
$542K
Grants
35
Total Given
$17K
The Waterfall Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Waterfall Foundation supported 501(c)(3) organizations across varied charitable causes, with grants typically around $50,000 in 2025; its reported awards included recipients in the U.S. Virgin Islands, Georgia, and Illinois, though nearly all grant dollars went to Massachusetts because of a one-time asset transfer. The foundation filed to dissolve in April 2025, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$-969,035
Grants
5
Total Given
$21.2M
Shepherd Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Shepherd Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, educational, health, religious-heritage, and human-services organizations, with most funding going to Georgia and some to other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $48,000, with a median of $1,000; a 2023 filing says it accepts letter requests describing the purpose and details, with no formal application form or stated deadline.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
55
Total Given
$270K
The Kelin Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Kelin Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, the environment, and health and human services, with a focus on metro Atlanta and Coastal Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.1 million, with a median of $25,000. It considers proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.7M
Grants
39
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The John and L a Spears Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John and L a Spears Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?