The John and Anne Oros Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Ridgewood, NJ EIN: 13-3502405

The John and Anne Oros Foundation is a private foundation, based in Ridgewood, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $372K. Net investment income was $439K.

The John and Anne Oros Foundation at a glance

In short: The John and Anne Oros Foundation gave $372K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$372,033
+127.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$41,337
+127.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,076
Total assets
$4,320,348
+10.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The John and Anne Oros Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund: $300K across 4 grantsGS Donor Advised PhilanthropyFund$300K · 4 grantsEb Research Partnership: $40KEb Research Partnership$40KThe Varsity Collective Charitable Fund: $25KThe Varsity CollectiveCharitable Fund$25KChildren's Aid & Family Services: $3KChildren's Aid & FamilyServices$3KFight for Sight Inc: $3KFight for Sight Inc$3KValley Hospital Foundation: $2KValley Hospital Foundation$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund ($300K across 4 grants). Together the top 6 received $372K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K6$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 32 (66%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkRidgewoodBostonHackensackMadisonParamusSan FranciscoMiddletonOjai

How The John and Anne Oros Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 11 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2020) to $533K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $372K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund New York, NYGeneral Purpose$99,993
GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund New York, NYGeneral Purpose$99,993
GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund New York, NYGeneral Purpose$99,993
Eb Research Partnership New York, NYGeneral Purpose$40,177
The Varsity Collective Charitable Fund Madison, WIGeneral Purpose$25,076
Children's Aid & Family Services Paramus, NJGeneral Purpose$2,500
Fight for Sight Inc New York, NYGeneral Purpose$2,500
Valley Hospital Foundation Ridgewood, NJGeneral Purpose$1,800
GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund New York, NYGeneral Purpose$1
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The John and Anne Oros Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$4,320,348$416,848$377,025$372,0339$374,183$439,003$477,241
2024$3,924,236$421,590$179,587$163,5559$165,872$419,172$420,193
2023$3,682,233$355,439$547,613$533,36011$535,523$373,048$421,476
2022$3,722,182$290,047$239,705$239,7052$239,705$290,047$460,023
2021$3,454,115$580,300$170,515$167,0151—$214,643$395,391
2020$4,079,831$1,162,872$47,475$43,9751—$145,742$302,287

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John and Anne Oros Foundation reported a distributable amount of $477K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The John and Anne Oros Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anne W. Oros

    Trustee

    Trustee & Part-Time → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John L. Oros

    Trustee

    Trustee & Part-Time → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The John and Anne Oros Foundation

How much does The John and Anne Oros Foundation give each year?

The John and Anne Oros Foundation gave $372K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $164K across 9 grants.

What is The John and Anne Oros Foundation's typical grant size?

The John and Anne Oros Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,076, and its average grant was $41,337, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The John and Anne Oros Foundation give grants?

The John and Anne Oros Foundation gives mostly in New York: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants).

Does The John and Anne Oros Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The John and Anne Oros Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The John and Anne Oros Foundation's largest grantees?

The John and Anne Oros Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund ($299,980 across 4 grants), Eb Research Partnership ($40,177) and The Varsity Collective Charitable Fund ($25,076), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The John and Anne Oros Foundation?

The John and Anne Oros Foundation reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $374K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $477K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The John and Anne Oros Foundation's EIN?

The John and Anne Oros Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3502405. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The John and Anne Oros Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

DAVID G and NANCY B WALSH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD

Madison, WI

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with most 2025 funding going to Wisconsin and smaller amounts to Illinois and North Carolina. Its 31 grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

31

Total Given

$352K

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Santa Barbara Foundation

Santa Barbara, CA

The Santa Barbara Foundation supports a wide range of community needs in Santa Barbara County, including behavioral and physical health, food and shelter, education, conservation, and arts programs. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $25,000, though individual awards varied widely. It invites applicants to review program opportunities and eligibility requirements and apply through each program’s stated process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$503.6M

Grants

447

Total Given

$107.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The John and Anne Oros Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The John and Anne Oros Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?