The John and Anne Oros Foundation
The John and Anne Oros Foundation is a private foundation, based in Ridgewood, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $372K. Net investment income was $439K.
The John and Anne Oros Foundation at a glance
In short: The John and Anne Oros Foundation gave $372K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $372,033
- +127.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $41,337
- +127.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,076
- Total assets
- $4,320,348
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The John and Anne Oros Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund ($300K across 4 grants). Together the top 6 received $372K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 32 (66%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How The John and Anne Oros Foundation gives
- Giving grew 55% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2020) to $533K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $372K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund New York, NY | General Purpose | $99,993 |
| GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund New York, NY | General Purpose | $99,993 |
| GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund New York, NY | General Purpose | $99,993 |
| Eb Research Partnership New York, NY | General Purpose | $40,177 |
| The Varsity Collective Charitable Fund Madison, WI | General Purpose | $25,076 |
| Children's Aid & Family Services Paramus, NJ | General Purpose | $2,500 |
| Fight for Sight Inc New York, NY | General Purpose | $2,500 |
| Valley Hospital Foundation Ridgewood, NJ | General Purpose | $1,800 |
| GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund New York, NY | General Purpose | $1 |
Ready to take the next step with The John and Anne Oros Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,320,348 | $416,848 | $377,025 | $372,033 | 9 | $374,183 | $439,003 | $477,241 |
| 2024 | $3,924,236 | $421,590 | $179,587 | $163,555 | 9 | $165,872 | $419,172 | $420,193 |
| 2023 | $3,682,233 | $355,439 | $547,613 | $533,360 | 11 | $535,523 | $373,048 | $421,476 |
| 2022 | $3,722,182 | $290,047 | $239,705 | $239,705 | 2 | $239,705 | $290,047 | $460,023 |
| 2021 | $3,454,115 | $580,300 | $170,515 | $167,015 | 1 | — | $214,643 | $395,391 |
| 2020 | $4,079,831 | $1,162,872 | $47,475 | $43,975 | 1 | — | $145,742 | $302,287 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John and Anne Oros Foundation reported a distributable amount of $477K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The John and Anne Oros Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne W. Oros
Trustee
Trustee & Part-Time → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John L. Oros
Trustee
Trustee & Part-Time → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John and Anne Oros Foundation
How much does The John and Anne Oros Foundation give each year?
The John and Anne Oros Foundation gave $372K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $164K across 9 grants.
What is The John and Anne Oros Foundation's typical grant size?
The John and Anne Oros Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,076, and its average grant was $41,337, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The John and Anne Oros Foundation give grants?
The John and Anne Oros Foundation gives mostly in New York: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants).
Does The John and Anne Oros Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The John and Anne Oros Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The John and Anne Oros Foundation's largest grantees?
The John and Anne Oros Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund ($299,980 across 4 grants), Eb Research Partnership ($40,177) and The Varsity Collective Charitable Fund ($25,076), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The John and Anne Oros Foundation?
The John and Anne Oros Foundation reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $374K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $477K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The John and Anne Oros Foundation's EIN?
The John and Anne Oros Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3502405. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John and Anne Oros Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
DAVID G and NANCY B WALSH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD
Madison, WI
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with most 2025 funding going to Wisconsin and smaller amounts to Illinois and North Carolina. Its 31 grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
31
Total Given
$352K
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Santa Barbara Foundation
Santa Barbara, CA
The Santa Barbara Foundation supports a wide range of community needs in Santa Barbara County, including behavioral and physical health, food and shelter, education, conservation, and arts programs. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $25,000, though individual awards varied widely. It invites applicants to review program opportunities and eligibility requirements and apply through each program’s stated process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$503.6M
Grants
447
Total Given
$107.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The John and Anne Oros Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John and Anne Oros Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?