The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation
The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bend, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $52K in total assets. In 2025, it made $18K in qualifying distributions.
Key facts about The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation
- EIN
- 86-2944135
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $52,294
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$52K
+76.3% YoY
Revenue
$43K
-11.7% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$18K
Expenses
$20K
-22.5% YoY
How The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation gives
- In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $900.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $52,294 | $29,657 | $7,193 |
| Revenue | $42,700 | $48,366 | $23,300 |
| Expenses | $20,063 | $25,902 | $29,991 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $18,072 | — | $29,991 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation is led by Joann V. Dewey, Director on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joann V. Dewey
Director
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation
How large is The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation?
The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation reported $52K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $43K.
Where does The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation operate?
The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation's EIN?
The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2944135. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
The Anjulicia Foundation
Bend, OR
The foundation supports affordable housing, hunger relief, shelter, disability services, education, and youth programs, primarily in Oregon, with some giving in California and other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It lists an application available from the foundation, no deadlines, and no restrictions on awards; the filing does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$60.5M
Grants
87
Total Given
$2.4M
The Crevier Family Foundation
Irvine, CA
The Crevier Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including student success, youth services, conservation, and services for survivors of violence. Its 2025 grants ranged from $103 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to organizations in California, Oregon, and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$308K
Joseph M Schenck Foundationinc
Glendale, CA
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in youth services, child advocacy, education, arts and culture, community programs, and humanitarian response, with most recent funding going to Oregon and additional grants in California, Washington, and Washington, D.C. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests by letter with the organization’s 501(c)(3) ruling and details of the proposed grant; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$241K
Grants
17
Total Given
$50K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
WHH Foundation
San Marino, CA
WHH Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including hospitals, universities, libraries, arts groups, and community organizations, primarily in California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $2,270,200, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$165.6M
Grants
149
Total Given
$7.9M
Neighborimpact
Redmond, OR
Neighborimpact serves the economically disadvantaged of central Oregon, including the warm springs indian reservation, with services that include: a regional food bank, head start program (preschool), energy assistance, weatherization, housing, shelter, home-ownership and preservation loans, support to childcare providers and a money management program for physically or mentally compromised individuals.
Assets
$33.7M
Grants
3
Total Given
$87K
Onpoint Community Credit Union
Portland, OR
OnPoint Community Credit Union funds financial literacy and wellness, small-business and workforce development, education, food and housing needs, family support, and youth services, primarily in Oregon and Southwest Washington. Its community grants are typically $2,500–$25,000; although its 2025 grants had a median of $11,250, the filing also lists a $10 million grant to its foundation. It invites eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in its region to submit contribution requests.
Assets
$9.5B
Grants
180
Total Given
$13.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working in areas such as arts and culture, child development, education, environmental protection, health equity, and community equity. GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000 for one year, averaging $75,000, with multi-year awards also available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
More Funders in Oregon
The Joann Vicenus Dewey Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?