The Joan F and

Private foundation · Grantmaker Jericho, NY EIN: 23-7165425

The Joan F and is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Jericho, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $23.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $2.4M. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Key facts about The Joan F and

In short: The Joan F and gave $2.4M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $476K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-7165425
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$2,381,900
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$476,380
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$23,536,482
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$23.5M

+10.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.4M

+829.3% YoY

Grant Count

5

+25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$476K

+643.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Joan F and reported a distributable amount of $478K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Joan F and gives

  • Giving grew 762% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 499% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Joan F and?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 5 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

New YorkHempsteadBethpageHauppaugeCold Spring HarborWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M4 grants20204 grants20216 grants20224 grants20235 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $256K (2023) to $2.4M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $2.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory: $2.0MCold Spring Harbor Laboratory$2.0MNYU Graduate School of Arts & Science: $232KNYU Graduate School of Arts &Science$232KInterfaith Nutrition Network: $50KInterfaith Nutrition Network$50KIsland Harvest: $50KIsland Harvest$50KLong Island Cares: $50KLong Island Cares$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory ($2.0M). Together the top 5 received $2.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K5$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 23 (52%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Cold Spring Harbor, NYScientic Reasearch Facility Buildings$2,000,000
NYU Graduate School of Arts & Science New York, NYAxinn foundation fellowship for writingaxinn foundation/e.l. Doctorow prize in the graduate school of arts and science$231,900
Interfaith Nutrition Network Hempstead, NYFood Insecurity Assistance$50,000
Island Harvest Bethpage, NYFood Insecurity Assistance$50,000
Long Island Cares Hauppauge, NYFood Insecurityfood Insecurity$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$23,536,482$21,246,725$20,720,447
Revenue$5,735,882$1,436,094$16,776,505
Expenses$3,441,719$847,261$4,395,840
Qualifying Distributions$2,381,900$256,316$386,316
Net Investment Income$1,374,160$784,085$370,266
Distributable Amount$477,661$918,258—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Joan F and is led by Mark W. Hamer, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mark W. Hamer

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth B. Katzman

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leo A. Guthart

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Joan F and

How much does The Joan F and give each year?

The Joan F and gave $2.4M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $256K across 4 grants.

What is The Joan F and's typical grant size?

The Joan F and's median grant in 2024 was $50,000, and its average grant was $476,380, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Joan F and give grants?

The Joan F and gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does The Joan F and give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Joan F and's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Joan F and's largest grantees?

The Joan F and's largest 2024 grantees include Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory ($2,000,000), NYU Graduate School of Arts & Science ($231,900) and Interfaith Nutrition Network ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Joan F and?

The Joan F and reported $23.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $478K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Joan F and?

The Joan F and is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Jericho, NY. It holds $23.5M in total assets as of 2024.

What is The Joan F and's EIN?

The Joan F and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7165425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Joan F and by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Joan F and's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$134.4M

Grants

1,101

Total Given

$326.0M

More Funders in New York

The Joan F and down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?