The Jensen Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Madison, WI EIN: 26-1629635

The Jensen Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Madison, Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants supported organizations and activities including a university, a zoo, a homeless shelter, cancer research, music and poetry, veterans, a church, lake conservation, public school programs, food and housing security, and other charitable efforts.

The Jensen Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Jensen Family Foundation gave $5K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $393.083), mostly in Wisconsin. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,717
-48.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
-62.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$393
+38.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$104,035
+1.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
33% first-time grantees (4 of 12, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Wisconsin (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Jensen Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 5706 Lake Mendota Drive, Madison, WI 53705-1060
Phone: (513) 821-1436

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Jensen Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Wisconsin: $2KUniversity of Wisconsin$2KCincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden: $750Cincinnati Zoo and BotanicalGarden$750Loaves & Fishes: $500Loaves & Fishes$500American Cancer Society: $250American Cancer Society$250Arizona Cowboy Poets Gathering: $250Arizona Cowboy Poets Gathering$250Wounded Warrior: $250Wounded Warrior$250St Bernard: $150St Bernard$150Clean Lake Alliance: $100Clean Lake Alliance$100Mount Horeb Music Boosters: $100Mount Horeb Music Boosters$100Wayforward Resources: $100Wayforward Resources$100

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Wisconsin ($2K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

101 grants across all recorded years

101<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 101 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the share of grant dollars by recipient state was Wisconsin 53%, Ohio 24%, California 11%, Arizona 5%, and Florida 5%.

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

CincinnatiMadisonSacramentoSt. LouisBristolMiddletonSan FranciscoBaton RougeItascaNorwoodBooneCaryChicagoChino ValleyCovingtonFitchburgFranklinGlenviewJacksonvilleLemoyne

Is The Jensen Family Foundation open to new grantees?

33%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 12 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $213; repeat grants $483. How we count

Medians: $250 first-time, $125 repeat.

  • 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 60% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K18 grants2020 18 grants2021 16 grants2022 23 grants2023 32 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $17K (2021). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Wisconsin Madison, WIFunding for University$2,202
Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden Cincinnati, OHFunding for City Zoo$750
Loaves & Fishes Sacramento, CAFunding for Homeless Shelter$500
American Cancer Society Cincinnati, OHCancer Research$250
Arizona Cowboy Poets Gathering Phoenix, AZSupport Music and Poetry$250
Wounded Warrior Jacksonville, FLSupport Veterans Returning from Tours$250
St Bernard Cincinnati, OHFunding for Catholic Church$150
Clean Lake Alliance Madison, WITo support the effort to maintain the lakes in the region$100
Mount Horeb Music Boosters Mt Horeb, WIPublic School$100
Wayforward Resources Middleton, WIFunding for Food Security, Housing and Stability$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Jensen Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$104,035$7,542$5,909$4,71712$4,817$7,367$8,091
2024$102,397$8,440$12,680$9,09032$9,190$8,243$7,883
2023$106,664$5,079$17,695$13,52523$13,625$5,030$7,697
2022$119,381$7,613$15,742$11,82516$11,825$3,696$8,637
2021$129,108$6,143$20,375$16,98318$16,983$2,751$8,946
2020$142,285$3,248$13,751$11,14518—$2,703$8,118

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jensen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Among its 2025 grantees, WayForward Resources Inc. describes its mission as bringing the community together to create food and housing security through action and advocacy.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $4,717. Grants ranged from $15 to $2,202, with a median grant of $200. Notable grants included $2,202 to the University of Wisconsin in Madison for university funding; $750 to the Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden for city zoo funding; $500 to Loaves & Fishes for homeless shelter funding; and $250 each to the American Cancer Society for cancer research, the Arizona Cowboy Poets Gathering to support music and poetry, and Wounded Warrior to support veterans returning from tours. WayForward Resources Inc. received $100 for food security, housing, and stability.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Mary R. Jensen as president/director; J. Michael Jensen as secretary/treasurer/director; and Kathryn K. Jensen, Cassandra L. Jensen, J. Patrick Jensen, and Susan M. Jensen as directors.

The Jensen Family Foundation is led by Mary R. Jensen, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary R. Jensen

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassandra L. Jensen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Patrick Jensen

    Secretary, Treasurer, Director & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn K. Jensen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan M. Jensen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Jensen Family Foundation

How much does The Jensen Family Foundation give each year?

The Jensen Family Foundation gave $5K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 32 grants.

What is The Jensen Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Jensen Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $393, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Jensen Family Foundation that year got $213 on average.

Where does The Jensen Family Foundation give grants?

The Jensen Family Foundation gives mostly in Wisconsin: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (24%) and California (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (3 grants) and Madison, WI (2 grants).

Does The Jensen Family Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 8% of The Jensen Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Jensen Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Jensen Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Wisconsin ($2,202), Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden ($750) and Loaves & Fishes ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Jensen Family Foundation?

The Jensen Family Foundation reported $104K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Jensen Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Among its 2025 grantees, WayForward Resources Inc. describes its mission as bringing the community together to create food and housing security through action and advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Jensen Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Jensen Family Foundation's EIN?

The Jensen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1629635. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Jensen Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 27, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Jensen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Jensen Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Jensen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?