The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Owensboro, KY EIN: 86-1230417

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Owensboro, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $31K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $3K.

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust gave $3K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $414.286), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,900
-90.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+40.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$414
-93.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$400
Total assets
$30,850
-11.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Imagination Library of Daviess County: $1KImagination Library of DaviessCounty$1KGradsa: $500Gradsa$500KWC Baseball: $500KWC Baseball$500Alma Randolf Charitable Foundation: $400Alma Randolf CharitableFoundation$400KHCF: $300KHCF$300Kentucky Weslyan Colleg: $100Kentucky Weslyan Colleg$100Owensboro Catholic High School: $100Owensboro Catholic High School$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Imagination Library of Daviess County ($1K). Together the top 7 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OwensboroLouisvilleWhitesville

How The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 259% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 8 grants2023 5 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $32K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Imagination Library of Daviess County Owensboro, KYProgram Services$1,000
Gradsa Owensboro, KYProgram Services$500
KWC Baseball Owensboro, KYProgram Services$500
Alma Randolf Charitable Foundation Owensboro, KYProgram Services$400
KHCF Louisville, KYProgram Services$300
Kentucky Weslyan Colleg Owensboro, KYProgram Services$100
Owensboro Catholic High School Owensboro, KYProgram Services$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$30,850—$4,150$2,9007$4,150$1,603
2024$35,000—$33,200$31,8005$33,200$2,958
2023$68,200$1,400$7,600$6,2008$7,600$3,544
2022$74,400$2,200$2,800——$2,800$3,665
2021$75,000$75,000————$1,899

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eugene Hargis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Simpson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust

How much does The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust give each year?

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust gave $3K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 5 grants.

What is The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $400, and its average grant was $414, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust give grants?

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust gives mostly in Kentucky: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Owensboro, KY (6 grants).

Does The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (7 grants).

Who are The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Imagination Library of Daviess County ($1,000), Gradsa ($500) and KWC Baseball ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust?

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust reported $31K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's EIN?

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1230417. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lawrence & Augusta Hager Educational

Owensboro, KY

The foundation supports educational purposes and children at risk in Daviess County, Kentucky, with grants also covering areas such as arts, child advocacy, community services, and disability support. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $275,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts requests by letter outlining the program and needs; no deadline is established.

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$543K

Public Life Foundation of Owensboro Inc

Owensboro, KY

The foundation funds citizen participation in community decisions and public policy, with particular interests in youth and education, including early childhood learning, reading, teaching, and postsecondary attainment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $320,000, with a median of $3,000; its focus is Owensboro-Daviess County, though most 2024 grant dollars went to Kentucky recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

22

Total Given

$4.4M

Marilyn & William Young Charitable

Owensboro, KY

The Marilyn & William Young Charitable Foundation funds leadership development, accessible arts, family support systems, and limited one-time community needs benefiting Owensboro/Daviess County residents. In 2025, grants ranged from $300 to $65,927, with a median of $3,000; it accepts Letters of Intent year-round, reviewed within 30 days.

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

52

Total Given

$455K

Holley F Skidmore Family Foundation Tr

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$68K

Grants

1

Total Given

$4K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

TW Frank C King

Chicago, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258K

Grants

2

Total Given

$18K

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Jack T Wells Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?