The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation
The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation is a private foundation, based in Hanover, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12.8M. Net investment income was $12.0M.
The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation at a glance
In short: The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation gave $12.8M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12.8M), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,782,160
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,782,160
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,782,160
- Total assets
- $7,797,208
- +374.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
How The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10.3M (2021) to $15.0M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Statement 10 Various, NH | Support of Non-Profit Purpose of Organization | $12,782,160 |
Ready to take the next step with The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,797,208 | $30,357,411 | $13,057,683 | $12,782,160 | 1 | $12,903,354 | $11,991,293 | $45,914 |
| 2024 | $1,643,751 | $23,774,365 | $12,358,724 | $12,046,100 | 1 | $12,154,602 | $12,378,411 | $33,674 |
| 2023 | $1,679,162 | $21,240,924 | $11,158,251 | $10,951,465 | 1 | $11,019,379 | $8,827,379 | $19,411 |
| 2022 | $42,337 | $16,305,724 | $11,085,396 | $10,958,920 | 1 | $11,020,119 | $5,424,517 | $103,201 |
| 2021 | $178,090 | $5,355,970 | $10,327,143 | $10,255,000 | 1 | $10,287,044 | $3,250,611 | $121,022 |
| 2020 | $7,618,097 | $11,190,720 | $15,118,105 | $15,025,550 | 1 | — | $2,660,118 | $485,650 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation reported a distributable amount of $46K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation is led by Dorothy M. Byrne, President, Director & Member on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dorothy M. Byrne
President, Director & Member
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert E. Snyder
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation
How much does The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation give each year?
The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation gave $12.8M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12.0M across 1 grant.
How large is The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation?
The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $46K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation operate?
The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation's EIN?
The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0363118. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Mascoma Bank Foundation
Lebanon, NH
The foundation supports education, social services, arts, and healthcare, among other community needs, for organizations within Mascoma Bank’s lending area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$499K
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
Emily Landecker Foundation Inc
Hanover, NH
The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
113
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?