The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wall Township, NJ EIN: 22-6058004

The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant is a private foundation based in Wall Township, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return and says the board approved a dissolution plan; the organization finalized its dissolution in July 2025. The filing states that the foundation is winding up its affairs and no longer provides grants.

The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant at a glance

Qualifying distributions (2025)
$13,285
-99.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$21,015
-98.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant

How to Apply

The filing says the foundation is winding up its affairs and no longer provides grants. It lists no application materials or award restrictions beyond that statement.

Contact

Application contact: Ross Foundation
Mailing address: 2052 State Highway 35 Ste 103, Wall Township, NJ 07719
Phone: (732) 462-1990

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

55<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 56 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Cities

New BrunswickEdisonNew YorkNew HavenColebrookIselinKendall ParkMiamiPiscatawaySomersetTorringtonWoodbridgeCold SpringNorth Brunswick

How The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant gives

  • Giving grew 1661% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M21 grants2020 20 grants2021 18 grants2022 17 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $77K (2022) to $1.4M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Yale University New Haven, CTEducation$1,426,295
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025——$21,015——$13,285—$227
2024$21,015$502,532$1,456,931$1,426,2951$1,449,028$494,629$58,278
2023$975,414$42,375$113,445$85,00017$105,436$34,390$63,165
2022$1,046,484$-5,904$108,223$77,00018$97,573$15,898$67,059
2021$1,160,611$102,347$116,745$81,00020$107,443$93,045$75,075
2020$1,174,393$-51,179$115,112$81,00021—$11,801$68,529

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant reported a distributable amount of $227 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported one grant totaling $1,426,295, distributed to Yale University. In 2023, it reported 17 grants totaling $85,000.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michael K Rutter, Esq., Mark S Stevens, Esq., and John Webster as directors.

The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Webster

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark S. Stevens Esq.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael K. Rutter Esq.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant

How do I apply for a grant from The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant?

The filing says the foundation is winding up its affairs and no longer provides grants. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant reported a distributable amount of $227 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant's EIN?

The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6058004. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Irene Herbert Ross and Harper Grant down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?