The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc logo

The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Bridgeport, CT EIN: 06-1318337 Website

To provide financial support to agencies and institutions whose programs serve at-risk children and families in Fairfield county.

Key facts about The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc

In short: The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc gave $615K across 5 grants in 2022 (avg $123K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.

EIN
06-1318337
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2022
Annual giving (2022)
$615,079
Grants made (2022)
5
Average grant
$123,016
Median grant
$23,626
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2022 IRS Form 990 · Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed) · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$615K

Grant Count

5

Avg Grant Size

$123K

About The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc is a public charity, based in Bridgeport, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 5 grants totaling $615K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BridgeportStamfordNorwalkDarienFairfieldDanburyStratfordWestportCos CobGreenwichNew HavenWiltonBethelMilfordNew YorkRiversideWallingford

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M28 grants2019 37 grants2020 42 grants2021 5 grants2022* Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed)

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $615K (2022, 16 months) to $5.1M (2021). In 2022 it made 5 grants totaling $615K.

*2022: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2022

Foundations in Education: $500KFoundations in Education$500KBridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc: $44KBridgeport Hospital FoundationInc$44KBridgeport Public Education Fund Inc: $24KBridgeport Public EducationFund Inc$24KMercy Learning Center of Bridgeport Inc: $24KMercy Learning Center ofBridgeport Inc$24KStamford Public Education Foundation Inc: $24KStamford Public EducationFoundation Inc$24K

The largest 2022 recipient was Foundations in Education ($500K). Together the top 5 received $615K.

Grant Size Distribution

112 grants across all recorded years

88<$50K10$50–100K8$100–250K1$250–500K4$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 112 (79%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

*2022: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

RecipientPurposeAmount
Foundations in Education Bridgeport, CTEducation Programs$500,000
Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc Bridgeport, CTEducation Programs$44,201
Bridgeport Public Education Fund Inc Bridgeport, CTEducation Programs$23,626
Mercy Learning Center of Bridgeport Inc Bridgeport, CTEducation Programs$23,626
Stamford Public Education Foundation Inc Stamford, CTEducation Programs$23,626

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019 2020 2021 2022* Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed)

*2022: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Metric2022*20212020
Total Assets—$871,092$6,406,660
Revenue$42,649$1,478,572$1,191,508
Expenses$913,741$5,486,435$1,900,120
Net Investment Income—$1,425,643$754,035

*2022: Covers 16 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 23, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc's 2022 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Audrey Dornier

    Director

    Secretary & Director → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward J. Caffrey

    Director

    Treasurer & Director → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Gallagher Terrile

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela S. Pagnani Esq.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard J. Matteis

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard T. Stone

    Executive Advisor

    Advisor to Board of Director → Executive Advisor, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $126K (2019) → $0 (2022)

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Barbara B. Buffone (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dean P. Gestal (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Frank J. Caggiano (2019–2021) — President & Director
  • Former: Geri Roper (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Harold J. Spitzfaden Esq. (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jane K. Pelletier (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Janet S. Gestal (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Joseph H. Miller III (2019–2021) — Assistant Secretary & Director
  • Former: Karen B. Schwarz (2019–2021) — Executive Director & Director
  • Former: Mary Rooney (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Pamela Dale Esq. (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert M. Kinnally (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert S. Smith (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas J. Coughlin (2019–2021) — Vice President & Director
  • Former: Thomas W. Powers (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: William J. Fox (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Christy Duggan (2019) — Director
  • Former: Joseph C. Lane (2019) — Director
  • Former: Robert B. Jamieson (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Karen B Schwarz — Executive Director & Director: $128KKaren B SchwarzExecutive Director & Director$128KRichard T Stone — Executive Advisor: $77KRichard T StoneExecutive Advisor$77K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $128K, to Karen B Schwarz (Executive Director & Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc

How much does The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc give each year?

The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc gave $615K across 5 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. The 2022 filing year covers 16 months because its fiscal year-end changed. In 2021 it gave $5.1M across 42 grants.

What is The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc's typical grant size?

The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc's median grant in 2022 was $23,626, and its average grant was $123,016, across 5 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc give grants?

The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bridgeport, CT (4 grants).

Does The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2022: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc's 2022 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Programs" (5 grants).

Who are The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc's largest grantees?

The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc's largest 2022 grantees include Foundations in Education ($500,000), Bridgeport Hospital Foundation Inc ($44,201) and Bridgeport Public Education Fund Inc ($23,626), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

What is The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc's EIN?

The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1318337. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Near and Far Association Inc

Southport, CT

The Near and Far Association funds nonprofits addressing poverty in Fairfield County, Connecticut, including basic needs, education, housing, youth development, and health services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Applications are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

87

Total Given

$1.1M

The John and Ethel Kashulon Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The foundation funds education and services that improve children’s welfare and strengthen families, including learning programs, scholarships, and related support, with a focus on Western Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $35,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.9M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.8M

Stamford Rotary Trust Fund

Stamford, CT

The Stamford Rotary Trust Fund supports nonprofit programs and scholarships focused on education and community needs, including food insecurity, in Stamford, Greenwich, Darien, and New Canaan, with special emphasis on Stamford. Its website lists small grants of $500–$2,500; its 2024 grants averaged $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

12

Total Given

$18K

Elizabeth M PFRIEM Foundation

Rye Brook, NY

The foundation funds public charities focused on education, health, food, and safe, affordable housing, primarily serving the greater Bridgeport, Connecticut, area. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,500 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.0M

Grants

33

Total Given

$2.5M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

United Way of Greenwich Inc

Greenwich, CT

United Way of Greenwich funds programs serving Greenwich residents in health, education, youth services, childcare, basic needs, disability services, and senior care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $88,510, with a median of $20,000. It announced an application cycle for nonprofit organizations, but that cycle closed January 15, 2026.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

21

Total Given

$643K

Elizabeth Raymond Ambler Trust

Wilton, CT

The Elizabeth Raymond Ambler Trust funds college and technical-education scholarships, with preference for students from Wilton and nearby towns, as well as project-based grants to eligible community organizations. In 2025, organizational awards ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $4,269; most grant dollars went to Connecticut. The Trust’s website describes an application process for community grants, so unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

70

Total Given

$320K

New Canaan Community Foundation Inc

New Canaan, CT

New Canaan Community Foundation supports local nonprofits with operating, program, project, capital, and capacity-building grants, and provides scholarships for New Canaan residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $14,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $198,000, primarily in New Canaan and neighboring communities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.0M

Grants

106

Total Given

$2.3M

Odyssey Group Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Odyssey Group Foundation supports health and medical services, cancer research, food and shelter, community services, education, and disaster relief, with giving focused on communities where its employees live and work, including Connecticut, New York, and Washington. In 2024, grants ranged from $15,000 to $1 million, with a median of $75,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

16

Total Given

$2.8M

The Tudor Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

The Tudor Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including basic needs, housing, education, health care, and youth support, with the largest shares of its 2025 grants going to Connecticut, Virginia, New York, and Florida. Its 87 grants ranged from $750 to $1,125,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.2M

The Community Fund of Darien

Darien, CT

The Community Fund of Darien supports local nonprofits and initiatives addressing basic needs, community health, workforce development, and youth success. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,521 to $50,000, with a median of $16,000, for work in Darien, Stamford, and Norwalk, Connecticut. It received grant applications, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

39

Total Given

$790K

David and Eunice Bigelow Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The foundation supports education and youth programs, hospitals, and food assistance, with most funding going to organizations in Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $66,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

67

Total Given

$858K

More Funders in Connecticut

The Inner-City Foundation for Charity & Education Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?