The Hill School
The Hill School prepares students from across the country and around the world for college, careers and life. Within a family school environment and a rigorous liberal arts curriculum, we challenge our young people to work hard; think and reason; be fulfilled; serve the common good; and be prepared to lead as citizens of the world, uniquely guided by our motto, "whatsoever things are true."
The Hill School at a glance
In short: The Hill School gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $366,258,558
- +5.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Hill School funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pottstown Area Economic Development Corp Inc ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Hill School gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pottstown Area Economic Development Corp Inc Pottstown, PA | Good Faith Payment. | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Hill School?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $366,258,558 | $66,765,203 | $57,668,094 | $20,000 | 1 | $9,241,861 |
| 2024 | $345,931,101 | $53,310,982 | $55,802,808 | $20,000 | 1 | $8,709,841 |
| 2023 | $332,927,756 | $60,199,551 | $54,984,923 | $20,000 | 1 | $6,540,947 |
| 2022 | $320,010,649 | $62,962,335 | $51,587,225 | $10,000 | 1 | $13,316,668 |
| 2021 | $339,549,890 | $89,638,080 | $48,128,321 | $10,000 | 1 | $34,555,859 |
| 2020 | $285,466,694 | $57,065,801 | $45,370,915 | $10,000 | 1 | $9,432,263 |
| 2019 | $284,105,868 | $58,154,218 | $45,433,785 | $10,000 | 1 | $11,321,185 |
About The Hill School
Based on IRS filings
The Hill School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pottstown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $366.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $9.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Hill School is led by James L. Alexandre, Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 37 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James L. Alexandre
Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2020
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Collin R. Wood
Senior Director of Campus Operations
Senior Director of Campus Operations → Senior Director of Campus Oper, 2022
Senior Director of Campus Oper → Senior Director of Campus Operations, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $174K (2025)
Kristin Spencer
Medical Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$160K (2021) → $199K (2025)
Christian P. Sockel
Assistant Headmaster for Advan
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$191K (2019) → $261K (2025)
Richard Wood
Treasurer & Cfoo
Treasurer & CFO → Treasurer & Cfoo, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$242K (2019) → $299K (2025)
Scott Faulkingham
Assistant Treasurer & Controller
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer & Controller, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $157K (2025)
Thomas Eccleston IV
Assistant Headmaster for Enrol
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$144K (2019) → $176K (2025)
Zachary Lehman
Head of School - Former
Headmaster → Head of School, 2021
Head of School → Head of School - Former, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$386K (2019) → $695K (2025)
Kathleen Devaney
Head of School
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$219K (2024) → $425K (2025)
Shonda Kraemer
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$79K (2024) → $77K (2025)
Ariel Baum
Assistant Head of School for Community Life
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$163K (2025)
Douglas J. Bouqard III
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas R. Brody
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth T. Burton
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey A. Richards
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hans S. Maentz
Board Member
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James A. Baker IV
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John P. Millar Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynne Evans
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew J. Bates
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael W. Harris
Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle A. Gyves
Board Member
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Tabarrini Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Oberrender
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darnell J. Morrow
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madison Byrnes Benadum
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Max Zhang
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy L. Steele
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole E. Lauredan
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annie McLaughlin
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Maguire
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Lankford
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Kang
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Ryu
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gilbert H. Reese
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark W. Cresap III
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Owen A. Melhado
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: James J. Sheward (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lynda Hamilton-Kirk (2021–2024) — Assistant Head of Student Life
- Former: Sylvia Rodriguez Vargas (2022–2024) — Associate Head of School
- Former: Anna Bayne Carouge (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jason W. Ingle (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Keffer (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John M. Gvodas Jr. (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Judy Wong (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Peter B. Benedict II (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Peter G. Humphrey (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Scott C. Wilson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Preston G. Athey (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Duncan S. Banfield (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Lagor (2019–2020) — Assistant Head of Student Life
- Former: Leonard Miller (2019–2020) — Associate Headmaster
- Former: Madison Byrnes (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Olivia M. Zitkus (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew D. Soussloff (2019) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Robert Grimm (2019) — Director of Facilities Ser
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $695K, to Zachary Lehman (Head of School - Former). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Hill School
How much does The Hill School give each year?
The Hill School gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is The Hill School?
The Hill School reported $366.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $66.8M.
What is The Hill School?
The Hill School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pottstown, PA. It holds $366.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Hill School operate?
The Hill School has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is The Hill School's EIN?
The Hill School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1352647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hill School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Hill School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Hill School down — hundreds of funders to go?