The Hehl Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Clarkston, MI EIN: 38-3348608

The Hehl Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Clarkston, Michigan. In 2025, it reported 15 grants totaling $8,200 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, animal welfare, health, veterans’ support, and community services.

The Hehl Family Foundation at a glance

In short: The Hehl Family Foundation gave $8K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $546.667), mostly in Michigan. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,200
-9.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
15
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$547
+20.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$400
Total assets
$179,246
+6.5% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 14, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Michigan (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Hehl Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 6935 Langle Court, Clarkston, MI 48346

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Hehl Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Mich Humane Society: $2KMich Humane Society$2KSt Jude Children's Research HOS: $800St Jude Children's ResearchHOS$800Albion College: $750Albion College$750Marian High School: $750Marian High School$750Wittenburg University: $750Wittenburg University$750Wounded Warrior Project: $500Wounded Warrior Project$500Leader Dogs for the Blind: $400Leader Dogs for the Blind$400Lighthouse North: $400Lighthouse North$400Boys Town: $300Boys Town$300Amer Lung: $250Amer Lung$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Mich Humane Society ($2K). Together the top 10 received $7K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($900), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

88 grants across all recorded years

88<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 88 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant-dollar distribution included Michigan (74%), Ohio (9%), Kansas (6%), Nebraska (4%), and Alaska (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

Bloomfield HillsRochesterAlbionBoys TownMadison HeightsNew YorkOak ParkPontiacRochester HillsSan JoseSitkaSpringfieldTopekaDetroitClarkstonWixomWashingtonChamberlainDarienHales Corners

Is The Hehl Family Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 14 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K20 grants2019 20 grants2020 18 grants2021 17 grants2022 18 grants2023 20 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $9K (2024). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mich Humane Society Rochester, MIProvide Shelter/Food Homeless Animal$2,000
St Jude Children's Research HOS Madison Heights, MIResearch and Support Programs$800
Albion College Albion, MIPromote Education$750
2 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$900
Marian High School Bloomfield Hills, MIPromote Education$750
Wittenburg University Springfield, OHPromote Education$750
Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSSupport Wounded Veterans$500
Leader Dogs for the Blind Rochester Hills, MITo Train Guide Dogs for the Blind$400
Lighthouse North Pontiac, MIProvide Food, Clothing & Housing$400
Boys Town Boys Town, NETo Help Parents with Troubled Teens$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Hehl Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$179,246$22,154$11,154$8,20015$8,200$4,034$7,504
2024$168,246$-8,064$12,039$9,06020$9,060$4,550$7,604
2023$188,349$8,558$12,408$8,93518$8,935$4,648$7,645
2022$192,199$13,386$11,440$8,87517$8,875$5,083$8,610
2021$199,413$54,553$10,930$8,23018$8,230$6,103$19,118
2020$155,790$5,988$10,492$8,30020—$5,702$16,313
2019$160,294$12,149$10,804$7,77520—$5,596$8,206

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hehl Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, Albion College describes itself as an undergraduate liberal arts institution committed to academic excellence and learning in and out of the classroom. Leader Dogs for the Blind says it empowers people who are blind or visually impaired with skills for safe and independent daily travel. The Fistula Foundation says it works to treat obstetric fistula and increase the number of trained surgeons.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $8,200 through 15 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $2,000, with a median of $400. Among its largest reported grants were $2,000 to Michigan Humane Society for shelter and food for homeless animals; $800 to St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital for research and support programs; and $750 each to Albion College, an individual recipient, Marian High School, and Wittenberg University. Other reported grants included $500 to Wounded Warrior Project, $400 to Leader Dogs for the Blind, and $400 to Lighthouse North. The Fistula Foundation also received $150 in 2025.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Fred T. Hehl as president and Carol Lee Hehl as secretary.

The Hehl Family Foundation is led by Fred T. Hehl, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fred T. Hehl

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Lee Hehl

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Hehl Family Foundation

How much does The Hehl Family Foundation give each year?

The Hehl Family Foundation gave $8K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 20 grants.

What is The Hehl Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Hehl Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $400, and its average grant was $547, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Hehl Family Foundation give grants?

The Hehl Family Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (9%) and Kansas (6%).

Does The Hehl Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on The Hehl Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Education" (3 grants).

Who are The Hehl Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Hehl Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mich Humane Society ($2,000), St Jude Children's Research HOS ($800) and Albion College ($750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($900), which are not listed by name. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Hehl Family Foundation?

The Hehl Family Foundation reported $179K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Hehl Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied purposes. For example, Albion College describes itself as an undergraduate liberal arts institution committed to academic excellence and learning in and out of the classroom. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Hehl Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Hehl Family Foundation's EIN?

The Hehl Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3348608. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The Hehl Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 4, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Hehl Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

B & R Charitable Foundation Inc

Nashville, TN

Assets

$203K

Grants

1

Total Given

$55K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Mukhopadhyay Foundation Inc

Brooklyn, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30K

Grants

51

Total Given

$60K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Hehl Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Hehl Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?