The Hawthorne Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norwalk, OH EIN: 34-1800313

The Hawthorne Foundation is a private foundation, based in Norwalk, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K.

Key facts about The Hawthorne Foundation

In short: The Hawthorne Foundation gave $9K across 1 grant in 2020 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-1800313
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020
Annual giving (2020)
$8,900
Grants made (2020)
1
Average grant
$8,900
Median grant
$8,900
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$9K

+345.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+790.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hawthorne Foundation reported a distributable amount of $116 for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Hawthorne Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2020 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Norwalk

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K2 grants20191 grants2020

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2019) to $9K (2020). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2020

Firelands Catholic Education Office: $9KFirelands Catholic EducationOffice$9K

The largest 2020 recipient was Firelands Catholic Education Office ($9K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Firelands Catholic Education Office Norwalk, OHDissolution$8,900

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Expenses
$0$5K$10K$15K20192020
Metric20202019
Total Assets——
Revenue——
Expenses$10,527—
Qualifying Distributions——
Net Investment Income——
Distributable Amount$116—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2020

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Hawthorne Foundation is led by Almeda J. Trippe, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Almeda J. Trippe

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn J. Trippe MD

    Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Hawthorne Foundation

How much does The Hawthorne Foundation give each year?

The Hawthorne Foundation gave $9K across 1 grant in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2019 it gave $2K across 2 grants.

Where does The Hawthorne Foundation operate?

The Hawthorne Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

How much is The Hawthorne Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, The Hawthorne Foundation reported a distributable amount of $116 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Hawthorne Foundation's EIN?

The Hawthorne Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1800313. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Hawthorne Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Hawthorne Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

The Hawthorne Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?