The Hampshire Foundation
The Hampshire Foundation is a private foundation, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $524K.
The Hampshire Foundation at a glance
In short: The Hampshire Foundation gave $300K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $42,857
- -28.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $5,023,514
- +5.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Hampshire Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chattahoochee Riverkeeper Inc ($100K). Together the top 7 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 30 (53%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Hampshire Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $234K (2020) to $300K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chattahoochee Riverkeeper Inc Mableton, GA | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Routt County Foundation for Senior Steamboat Springs, CO | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Denver Art Museum Inc Denver, CO | General Operating & $5,000 | $60,000 |
| Smithsonian Institution Washington, DC | Smithsonian Libraries and | $25,000 |
| American Antiquarian Society Worcester, MD | General Operating | $5,000 |
| The Grolier Club New York, NY | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Caxton Club Chicago, IL | General Operating | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Hampshire Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,023,514 | $599,229 | $327,944 | $300,000 | 7 | $307,099 | $524,486 | $286,160 |
| 2024 | $4,761,539 | $514,010 | $265,647 | $240,000 | 4 | $248,844 | $332,567 | $269,983 |
| 2023 | $4,506,372 | $273,014 | $251,952 | $240,000 | 6 | $241,750 | $123,674 | $230,858 |
| 2022 | $4,485,310 | $247,758 | $311,792 | $294,000 | 6 | $295,650 | $98,300 | $234,661 |
| 2021 | $4,549,344 | $466,238 | $254,042 | $240,000 | 7 | $241,500 | $317,563 | $265,618 |
| 2020 | $4,337,148 | $363,455 | $250,288 | $234,000 | 8 | — | $209,710 | $219,931 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hampshire Foundation reported a distributable amount of $286K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Hampshire Foundation is led by Taylor C. Kirkpatrick, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Taylor C. Kirkpatrick
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David F. Kirkpatrick
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy B. Kirkpatrick
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Hampshire Foundation
How much does The Hampshire Foundation give each year?
The Hampshire Foundation gave $300K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $240K across 4 grants.
What is The Hampshire Foundation's typical grant size?
The Hampshire Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $42,857, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Hampshire Foundation give grants?
The Hampshire Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (33%) and District of Columbia (8%).
Does The Hampshire Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of The Hampshire Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Hampshire Foundation's largest grantees?
The Hampshire Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Chattahoochee Riverkeeper Inc ($100,000), Routt County Foundation for Senior ($100,000) and Denver Art Museum Inc ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Hampshire Foundation?
The Hampshire Foundation reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $307K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $286K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Hampshire Foundation's EIN?
The Hampshire Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1523630. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Hampshire Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hampshire Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The HBB Foundation
Dekalb, IL
The HBB Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations and programs, including education, libraries, conservation, animal welfare, and community services, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $225,000 and a median of $22,500. Its 2024 giving was concentrated in Colorado, California, Georgia, and Massachusetts, with grants also reaching several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.1M
The Connie Burwell White and William
Denver, CO
The foundation funds education, arts and culture, and human welfare programs serving the Denver metro community, with a focus on student outcomes, arts access, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are limited to prior grantees.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
49
Total Given
$500K
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Hampshire Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Hampshire Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?