The Haitian Project Inc logo

The Haitian Project Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Providence, RI EIN: 22-2700013 Website

The Haitian Project Inc is a public charity based in Providence, Rhode Island. Founded in 1986, it supports and oversees Louverture Cleary Schools, a tuition-free Catholic secondary-school program in Haiti for academically talented students whose families cannot afford their education.

The Haitian Project Inc at a glance

In short: The Haitian Project Inc reported $1.5M in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$1,469,563 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+20.9% vs 2024
Total assets
$10,574,049
+9.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$3,009,278
-29.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$444,547
+67.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,496,924
+3.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Haitian Project Inc

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 6891, Providence, RI 02940
Phone: (401) 351-3624
Website: https://haitianproject.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Haitian Project Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization supports education in Haiti. Its flagship school is near Port-au-Prince, and its second school is under construction in Gonaïves, according to the organization’s website. The organization’s stated goal is to develop a national network of ten schools, one in each governmental department of Haiti.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

North Kingstown

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $1.5M (2025). In 2025 it reported $1.5M in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
EGI for Haiti Inc North Kingstown, RICurriculum Development$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Haitian Project Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The 2025 filing narrative separately reports a $1,469,563 grant to Fondation Haitian Project.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$10,574,049$3,009,278$2,496,924$1,469,563Total only$444,547
2024$9,696,091$4,290,566$2,416,135$1,215,800Total only$266,062
2023$7,590,164$4,647,242$2,176,250$1,147,275Total only$199,558
2022$4,737,801$1,857,942$2,182,609$1,141,480Total only$150,424
2021$5,745,460$2,202,119$2,406,504$7,5001$187,854
2020$6,342,261$2,131,145$1,798,076$13,5001$112,470

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Haitian Project’s stated mission is to educate academically talented and motivated students from Haitian families who cannot afford schooling, helping them reach their potential and work toward building a Haiti where justice and peace thrive.

The organization supports tuition-free, coeducational Catholic secondary boarding schools, post-secondary education, and scholarships for alumni attending Haitian universities. Its stated goals also include advancing educational opportunities for young women, developing student leadership and community service, and expanding access to quality education across Haiti.

According to the organization’s 2025 filing, The Haitian Project supports a Haitian nonprofit organization that operates Louverture Cleary School, its outreach office and scholarship program, and carries out construction of new schools. That organization’s mission is not described in the available material.

Grantmaking

In 2025, The Haitian Project reported a $1,469,563 grant to Fondation Haitian Project in Haiti, which operates Louverture Cleary School, its outreach office and scholarship program, and carries out construction of new schools. The grant amount is set through an annual budget approved by The Haitian Project’s board. Funds are transferred quarterly, contingent on financial reports for the prior period; The Haitian Project also conducts annual financial reviews and compliance evaluations.

The filing reports no grants for 2023, 2024, or 2025 in its financial summary, while its 2025 narrative separately describes the $1,469,563 grant to Fondation Haitian Project.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Patrick Moynihan, president; Marisa Grondin, vice president; Raymond Sprungle, secretary; and directors Mallory Maier, Alexander Albertine, Thomas Pesce, Timothy Scordato, Craig Elstak, Elizabeth Bowman, and David Finn.

The Haitian Project Inc is led by Patrick Moynihan, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 3 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patrick Moynihan

    President

    Head of Advisor, Current Director & President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $22K (2023) → $133K (2025)

  • Mallory Maier

    Director

    Director & Chief Program Officer → Director & Chief Program of, 2022

    Director & Chief Program of → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $19K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Thomas Pesce

    Director

    Director & Treasurer → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Scordato

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Albertine

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Bowman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Elstak

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Finn

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stevan Holmes

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marisa Grondin

    Vice President

    Director & President → Director, President & Currently Vice President, 2023

    Director, President & Currently Vice President → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $78K (2020) → $104K (2025)

  • Mark Bowker

    Vice President

    V President & Secretary → Vice President & Secretary, 2023

    Vice President & Secretary → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $73K (2020) → $104K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Macdonald

    Treasurer

    Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond Sprungle

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Collin Daviscourt (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sabine Guerrier (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Koskelowski (2021–2022) — Director & Treasurer
  • Former: Kristin Soukup (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert Moynihan (2021) — Director
  • Former: Deacon Patrick Moynihan (2020) — Director & President Emeritus
  • Former: M. Aimee Maier (2020) — Director
  • Former: Patrick Brun (2020) — Director
  • Former: Patrick Newell (2020) — Director
  • Former: Scott Legrand (2020) — Director
  • Former: Smith Vioselin (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Patrick Moynihan — President: $133KPatrick MoynihanPresident$133KMarisa Grondin — Vice President: $104KMarisa GrondinVice President$104KMark Bowker — Vice President: $104KMark BowkerVice President$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $133K, to Patrick Moynihan (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Haitian Project Inc

How much does The Haitian Project Inc give each year?

The Haitian Project Inc reported $1.5M in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $1.2M in grants paid.

How large is The Haitian Project Inc?

The Haitian Project Inc reported $10.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.

What does The Haitian Project Inc fund?

The Haitian Project’s stated mission is to educate academically talented and motivated students from Haitian families who cannot afford schooling, helping them reach their potential and work toward building a Haiti where justice and peace thrive. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Haitian Project Inc?

The Haitian Project Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check haitianproject.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does The Haitian Project Inc make grants?

The organization supports education in Haiti. Its flagship school is near Port-au-Prince, and its second school is under construction in Gonaïves, according to the organization’s website. The organization’s stated goal is to develop a national network of ten schools, one in each governmental department of Haiti.

What is The Haitian Project Inc's EIN?

The Haitian Project Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2700013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Other open foundation grants in Rhode Island

Rhode Island Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Haitian Project Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Rhode Island

The Rhode Island Community Foundation

Providence, RI

The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

977

Total Given

$72.0M

CVS Foundation

Woonsocket, RI

CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.

Assets

$194.3M

Grants

778

Total Given

$21.4M

United Way of Rhode Island Inc

Providence, RI

United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.1M

Grants

282

Total Given

$8.0M

Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto

Providence, RI

Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

270

Total Given

$24.3M

Brown University

Providence, RI

Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.

Assets

$11.3B

Grants

235

Total Given

$47.0M

The Beacon Foundation

Warwick, RI

The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

151

Total Given

$205K

More similar funders

More Funders in Rhode Island

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Haitian Project Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Haitian Project Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?