The Guthrie Clinic logo

The Guthrie Clinic

Public charity · Grantmaker Sayre, PA EIN: 23-3055017 Website

The Guthrie Clinic is dedicated to providing accessible health care that meets the needs of the people and communities it serves.

The Guthrie Clinic at a glance

In short: The Guthrie Clinic gave $111.9M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $55.9M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$111,896,606
+8.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$55,948,303
-45.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$55,948,303
Total assets
$3,703,158,837
+26.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Guthrie Clinic funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Guthrie Medical Group PC: $109.5MGuthrie Medical Group PC$109.5MBinghamton Health Corporation: $2.4MBinghamton Health Corporation$2.4M

The largest 2025 recipient was Guthrie Medical Group PC ($109.5M). Together the top 2 received $111.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

SayreBinghamton

How The Guthrie Clinic gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50M$100M$150M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $71.3M (2021) to $111.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $111.9M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Guthrie Medical Group PC Sayre, PASupport$109,538,381
Binghamton Health Corporation Binghamton, NYSupport$2,358,225
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Guthrie Clinic?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,703,158,837$307,762,669$314,427,668$111,896,6062$14,940,586
2024$2,928,448,682$161,054,980$256,422,570$103,132,0321$14,587,770
2023$2,160,329,047$143,778,076$230,387,773$94,358,7251$13,221,445
2022$895,683,264$126,982,063$222,713,880$104,250,6611$11,143,430
2021$493,054,177$124,443,846$171,491,044$71,328,7021$10,328,711
2020$469,925,134$116,249,086$179,841,694$75,364,8811$11,552,720

About The Guthrie Clinic

Based on IRS filings

The Guthrie Clinic is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sayre, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $111.9M. Net investment income was $14.9M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Guthrie Clinic is led by Edmund Sabanegh MD, Director - President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 16 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Edmund Sabanegh MD

    Director - President & CEO

    Dir.-President & CEO → Director - President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $485K (2022) → $1.7M (2025)

  • Kenneth R. Levitzky Esq.

    Chairman - Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frederick J. Bloom MD

    Director - Chief Population Officer

    Director - President Gmg → Dir.-Pres Gmg, 2023

    Dir.-Pres Gmg → Director - Chief Population Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $574K (2024) → $781K (2025)

  • David A. Pfisterer MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ethan Arnold MPH

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan M. Marren RN

    Secretary - Director

    Director → Secretary - Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johanna Ames

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Bayne

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Ronsivalle MD

    Director - President Gmg

    Director → Dir.-Pres Gmg, 2023

    Dir.-Pres Gmg → Director - President Gmg, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nader Mehravari PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Avery August PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Ferrario

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary George Opperman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Fisher

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francis M. Macafee

    M, A Executive - Vice President & CFO Ollmh

    Vice President & Finance → Spec Proj, M & A Executive, 2023

    Spec Proj, M & A Executive → M, A Executive - Vice President & CFO Ollmh, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $243K (2020) → $405K (2025)

  • Lucia Saggiomo

    Vice President & Corp Rev Cycle

    Vice President & Corporate Revenue Cycle → Vice President & Corp Rev Cycle, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $240K (2020) → $333K (2025)

  • Paul G VerValin

    Executive Vice President & COO

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $525K (2020) → $889K (2025)

  • Terri Couts

    Senior Vice President & Chief Digital Officer

    Vice President & Epic Applications Program → Executive Vice President & CIO, 2022

    Executive Vice President & CIO → Senior Vice President & Chief Digital Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $249K (2020) → $568K (2025)

  • Edward Tanida

    Vice President & Managed Care

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $264K (2021) → $355K (2025)

  • Debra K Raupers

    Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer

    Executive Vice President & Cno → Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $146K (2022) → $590K (2025)

  • Matthew Huff CPA

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $536K (2022) → $904K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Jaekle

    Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $334K (2023) → $648K (2025)

  • Lisa Esolen MD

    Executive Vice President & Chief Quality Officer

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $448K (2023) → $611K (2025)

  • Cori Belles MBA

    Senior Vice President & Chief Care Officer

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $264K (2024) → $479K (2025)

  • Donald Zaycosky

    Senior Vice President & Chief Legal Officer

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $539K (2024) → $608K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Kleber

    Vice President, Pa Care & Svc.

    Vice President & Post Acute Care Svcs → Vice President, Pa Care & Svc., 2025

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $317K (2024) → $332K (2025)

  • Julie Godfrey

    Vice President & Financial Operations

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $321K (2024) → $390K (2025)

  • Robert Kruklitis MD PhD MBA

    Executive Vice President & Chief Clinical Officer

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $738K (2024) → $931K (2025)

  • Daniel J. Brown MD

    Vice Chairman - Director

    Director → Vice Chairman - Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: J. Michael Scalzone MD (2020–2024) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: John R. Petrov (2022–2024) — Executive Vice President & Chief Care Officer
  • Former: Donald F. Skerpon (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President & Chief Strat Officer
  • Former: Mary Ann Dougherty (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President, Strat & Growth
  • Former: Eileen Lampe (2021–2023) — Vice President & General Counsel
  • Former: Ann Paris (2023) — Chief Legal Officer
  • Former: Bruce Plummer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Catherine R. Mohr (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President & Cno
  • Former: Donald Hartman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Francis W Pinkosky (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Joseph A. Scopelliti MD (2020–2022) — Dir.-President & CEO
  • Former: Norberto Robles (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President & CIO
  • Former: Jennifer L. Yartym (2021–2022) — President - Gcmc
  • Former: Phil Ryan CPA (2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: H. Eugene Lindsey MD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Karen Kim MD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Paul Contino (2020–2021) — Vice President, Enterprise Info & Analytics
  • Former: Philip Ryan CPA (2020–2021) — Treasurer-Cfo
  • Former: Matt Huff CPA (2021) — Treasurer - CFO
  • Former: Douglas Trostle MD (2020) — Director
  • Former: Edward Mattison (2020) — Vice President & It Infrastructure
  • Former: Susan Freeman MD (2020) — Director
  • Former: Terence M. Devine MD (2020) — Vice Chair-Dir

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Edmund Sabanegh MD — Director - President/CEO: $1.7MEdmund Sabanegh MDDirector - President/CEO$1.7MRobert Kruklitis MD PHD MBA — EVP, Chief Clinical Officer: $931KRobert Kruklitis MD PHD…EVP, Chief Clinical Officer$931KMatthew Huff CPA — EVP/CFO: $904KMatthew Huff CPAEVP/CFO$904KPaul G VerValin — EVP/COO: $889KPaul G VerValinEVP/COO$889KFrederick J Bloom MD — DIR - Chief Population Officer: $781KFrederick J Bloom MDDIR - Chief Population Officer$781KElizabeth Jaekle — EVP/Chief Strategy Officer: $648KElizabeth JaekleEVP/Chief Strategy Officer$648KLisa Esolen MD — EVP/Chief Quality Officer: $611KLisa Esolen MDEVP/Chief Quality Officer$611KDonald Zaycosky — SVP, Chief Legal Officer: $608KDonald ZaycoskySVP, Chief Legal Officer$608KDebra Raupers — EVP/Chief Nursing Officer: $590KDebra RaupersEVP/Chief Nursing Officer$590KTerri Couts — SVP, Chief Digital Officer: $568KTerri CoutsSVP, Chief Digital Officer$568KCori Belles MBA — SVP/CHIEF CARE Officer: $479KCori Belles MBASVP/CHIEF CARE Officer$479KFrancis M Macafee — M&A Executive - VP/CFO OLLMH: $405KFrancis M MacafeeM&A Executive - VP/CFO OLLMH$405KJulie Godfrey — VP, Financial Operations: $390KJulie GodfreyVP, Financial Operations$390KEdward Tanida — VP, Managed Care: $355KEdward TanidaVP, Managed Care$355KLucia Saggiomo — VP, Corp Rev Cycle: $333KLucia SaggiomoVP, Corp Rev Cycle$333KElizabeth Kleber — VP, Pa Care & Svc. (Term 8/24): $332KElizabeth KleberVP, Pa Care & Svc. (Term 8/24)$332K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.7M, to Edmund Sabanegh MD (Director - President/CEO). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Guthrie Clinic

How much does The Guthrie Clinic give each year?

The Guthrie Clinic gave $111.9M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $103.1M across 1 grant.

How large is The Guthrie Clinic?

The Guthrie Clinic reported $3.7B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $307.8M.

What is The Guthrie Clinic?

The Guthrie Clinic is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sayre, PA. It holds $3.7B in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Guthrie Clinic operate?

The Guthrie Clinic has awarded grants in New York, Pennsylvania.

What is The Guthrie Clinic's EIN?

The Guthrie Clinic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3055017. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work The Guthrie Clinic funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Guthrie Clinic's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital Inc

Binghamton, NY

Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital inc. Is a 197-bed acute care facility which provides healthcare services to residents of the surrounding community on an in-patient and out-patient basis in a non-discriminatory manner regardless of race, color, creed, sex, national origin or ability to pay.

Health

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1

Total Given

$166K

Alliance NCTN Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds institutional support for clinical and translational cancer research, including cancer prevention, control, and treatment, through hospitals, universities, and research organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,150 to $1,765,276, with a median of $17,768, and were concentrated in Minnesota, with additional funding across several U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

70

Total Given

$3.6M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Guthrie Clinic's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Guthrie Clinic down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?