The Guthrie Clinic
The Guthrie Clinic is dedicated to providing accessible health care that meets the needs of the people and communities it serves.
The Guthrie Clinic at a glance
In short: The Guthrie Clinic gave $111.9M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $55.9M), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $111,896,606
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $55,948,303
- -45.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $55,948,303
- Total assets
- $3,703,158,837
- +26.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Guthrie Clinic funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Guthrie Medical Group PC ($109.5M). Together the top 2 received $111.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Guthrie Clinic gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $71.3M (2021) to $111.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $111.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Guthrie Medical Group PC Sayre, PA | Support | $109,538,381 |
| Binghamton Health Corporation Binghamton, NY | Support | $2,358,225 |
Ready to take the next step with The Guthrie Clinic?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,703,158,837 | $307,762,669 | $314,427,668 | $111,896,606 | 2 | $14,940,586 |
| 2024 | $2,928,448,682 | $161,054,980 | $256,422,570 | $103,132,032 | 1 | $14,587,770 |
| 2023 | $2,160,329,047 | $143,778,076 | $230,387,773 | $94,358,725 | 1 | $13,221,445 |
| 2022 | $895,683,264 | $126,982,063 | $222,713,880 | $104,250,661 | 1 | $11,143,430 |
| 2021 | $493,054,177 | $124,443,846 | $171,491,044 | $71,328,702 | 1 | $10,328,711 |
| 2020 | $469,925,134 | $116,249,086 | $179,841,694 | $75,364,881 | 1 | $11,552,720 |
About The Guthrie Clinic
Based on IRS filings
The Guthrie Clinic is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sayre, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $111.9M. Net investment income was $14.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Guthrie Clinic is led by Edmund Sabanegh MD, Director - President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 16 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edmund Sabanegh MD
Director - President & CEO
Dir.-President & CEO → Director - President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$485K (2022) → $1.7M (2025)
Kenneth R. Levitzky Esq.
Chairman - Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederick J. Bloom MD
Director - Chief Population Officer
Director - President Gmg → Dir.-Pres Gmg, 2023
Dir.-Pres Gmg → Director - Chief Population Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$574K (2024) → $781K (2025)
David A. Pfisterer MD
Director
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ethan Arnold MPH
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan M. Marren RN
Secretary - Director
Director → Secretary - Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johanna Ames
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Bayne
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Ronsivalle MD
Director - President Gmg
Director → Dir.-Pres Gmg, 2023
Dir.-Pres Gmg → Director - President Gmg, 2024
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nader Mehravari PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Avery August PhD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Ferrario
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary George Opperman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Fisher
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francis M. Macafee
M, A Executive - Vice President & CFO Ollmh
Vice President & Finance → Spec Proj, M & A Executive, 2023
Spec Proj, M & A Executive → M, A Executive - Vice President & CFO Ollmh, 2024
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$243K (2020) → $405K (2025)
Lucia Saggiomo
Vice President & Corp Rev Cycle
Vice President & Corporate Revenue Cycle → Vice President & Corp Rev Cycle, 2025
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$240K (2020) → $333K (2025)
Paul G VerValin
Executive Vice President & COO
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$525K (2020) → $889K (2025)
Terri Couts
Senior Vice President & Chief Digital Officer
Vice President & Epic Applications Program → Executive Vice President & CIO, 2022
Executive Vice President & CIO → Senior Vice President & Chief Digital Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$249K (2020) → $568K (2025)
Edward Tanida
Vice President & Managed Care
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$264K (2021) → $355K (2025)
Debra K Raupers
Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
Executive Vice President & Cno → Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$146K (2022) → $590K (2025)
Matthew Huff CPA
Executive Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$536K (2022) → $904K (2025)
Elizabeth Jaekle
Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$334K (2023) → $648K (2025)
Lisa Esolen MD
Executive Vice President & Chief Quality Officer
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$448K (2023) → $611K (2025)
Cori Belles MBA
Senior Vice President & Chief Care Officer
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$264K (2024) → $479K (2025)
Donald Zaycosky
Senior Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$539K (2024) → $608K (2025)
Elizabeth Kleber
Vice President, Pa Care & Svc.
Vice President & Post Acute Care Svcs → Vice President, Pa Care & Svc., 2025
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$317K (2024) → $332K (2025)
Julie Godfrey
Vice President & Financial Operations
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$321K (2024) → $390K (2025)
Robert Kruklitis MD PhD MBA
Executive Vice President & Chief Clinical Officer
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$738K (2024) → $931K (2025)
Daniel J. Brown MD
Vice Chairman - Director
Director → Vice Chairman - Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: J. Michael Scalzone MD (2020–2024) — Former Key Employee
- Former: John R. Petrov (2022–2024) — Executive Vice President & Chief Care Officer
- Former: Donald F. Skerpon (2020–2023) — Executive Vice President & Chief Strat Officer
- Former: Mary Ann Dougherty (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President, Strat & Growth
- Former: Eileen Lampe (2021–2023) — Vice President & General Counsel
- Former: Ann Paris (2023) — Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Bruce Plummer (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Catherine R. Mohr (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President & Cno
- Former: Donald Hartman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Francis W Pinkosky (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Joseph A. Scopelliti MD (2020–2022) — Dir.-President & CEO
- Former: Norberto Robles (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President & CIO
- Former: Jennifer L. Yartym (2021–2022) — President - Gcmc
- Former: Phil Ryan CPA (2022) — Former Officer
- Former: H. Eugene Lindsey MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karen Kim MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Contino (2020–2021) — Vice President, Enterprise Info & Analytics
- Former: Philip Ryan CPA (2020–2021) — Treasurer-Cfo
- Former: Matt Huff CPA (2021) — Treasurer - CFO
- Former: Douglas Trostle MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Edward Mattison (2020) — Vice President & It Infrastructure
- Former: Susan Freeman MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Terence M. Devine MD (2020) — Vice Chair-Dir
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.7M, to Edmund Sabanegh MD (Director - President/CEO). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Guthrie Clinic
How much does The Guthrie Clinic give each year?
The Guthrie Clinic gave $111.9M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $103.1M across 1 grant.
How large is The Guthrie Clinic?
The Guthrie Clinic reported $3.7B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $307.8M.
What is The Guthrie Clinic?
The Guthrie Clinic is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sayre, PA. It holds $3.7B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Guthrie Clinic operate?
The Guthrie Clinic has awarded grants in New York, Pennsylvania.
What is The Guthrie Clinic's EIN?
The Guthrie Clinic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3055017. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Guthrie Clinic funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Guthrie Clinic's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital Inc
Binghamton, NY
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital inc. Is a 197-bed acute care facility which provides healthcare services to residents of the surrounding community on an in-patient and out-patient basis in a non-discriminatory manner regardless of race, color, creed, sex, national origin or ability to pay.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1
Total Given
$166K
Alliance NCTN Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds institutional support for clinical and translational cancer research, including cancer prevention, control, and treatment, through hospitals, universities, and research organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,150 to $1,765,276, with a median of $17,768, and were concentrated in Minnesota, with additional funding across several U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
70
Total Given
$3.6M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Guthrie Clinic's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Guthrie Clinic down — hundreds of funders to go?