The Gregg and Harriet Orley
The Gregg and Harriet Orley is a private foundation based in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. In its 2025 filing, it reported 11 grants totaling $177,671, all to Michigan recipients.
Key facts about The Gregg and Harriet Orley
In short: The Gregg and Harriet Orley gave $178K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Michigan. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 32-0087856
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $177,671
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $16,152
- Median grant
- $1,260
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $240,360
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$240K
-33.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$178K
-83.6% YoY
Grant Count
11
-15.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
-80.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Gregg and Harriet Orley reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Gregg and Harriet Orley open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $715; repeat grants $20K. How we count
Medians: $715 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations whose own missions cover Jewish communal assets and continuity, sexual and reproductive health care, food assistance for needy Jewish families, and workforce development, behavioral health, and inclusion services. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $177,671 across 11 grants. Awards ranged from $180 to $110,866, with a median grant of $1,260. The largest grants were $110,866 to United Jewish Foundation and $51,800 to Jewish Federation of Metro Detroit, both in Bloomfield Hills. Other grants included $6,315 to Congregation Shaarey Zedek, $2,500 to Cap and Conquer, and $1,800 to Jewish Family Service of Metro Detroit.
Ready to take the next step with The Gregg and Harriet Orley?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $138K (2020) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $178K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Jewish Foundation ($111K). Together the top 10 received $177K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 63 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Jewish Foundation Bloomfield Hills, MI | Community Charity | $110,866 |
| Jewish Federation of Metro Detroit Bloomfield Hills, MI | Community Charity | $51,800 |
| Congregation Shaarey Zedek Southfield, MI | Community Charity | $6,315 |
| Cap and Conquer Bloomfield Hills, MI | Community Charity | $2,500 |
| Jewish Family Service of Metro Detr West Bloomfield, MI | Community Charity | $1,800 |
| Hillel Day School Farmington Hills, MI | Community Charity | $1,260 |
| The Zekelman Holocaust Center Farmington Hills, MI | Community Charity | $1,250 |
| Tapper's Coat Drive West Bloomfield, MI | Community Charity | $1,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of Michigan Detroit, MI | Community Charity | $500 |
| Yad Ezra Berkley, MI | Community Charity | $200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,360 | $57,192 | $180,706 | $177,671 | 11 |
| 2024 | $363,874 | $473,903 | $1,087,564 | $1,085,099 | 13 |
| 2023 | $977,535 | $301,046 | $371,230 | $365,880 | 20 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $240,360 | $363,874 | $977,535 |
| Revenue | $57,192 | $473,903 | $301,046 |
| Expenses | $180,706 | $1,087,564 | $371,230 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $177,671 | $1,085,099 | $365,880 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,939 | $27,723 | $29,906 |
| Distributable Amount | $14,727 | $32,401 | $50,412 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Gregg Orley is listed as president on the 2025 filing.
The Gregg and Harriet Orley is led by Gregg Orley, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregg Orley
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 40900 Woodward Ave Ste 200, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48304
Phone: (248) 540-8040
Frequently asked questions about The Gregg and Harriet Orley
How much does The Gregg and Harriet Orley give each year?
The Gregg and Harriet Orley gave $178K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 13 grants.
What is The Gregg and Harriet Orley's typical grant size?
The Gregg and Harriet Orley's median grant in 2025 was $1,260, and its average grant was $16,152, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Gregg and Harriet Orley that year got $715 on average.
Where does The Gregg and Harriet Orley give grants?
The Gregg and Harriet Orley gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomfield Hills, MI (3 grants), Southfield, MI (2 grants), West Bloomfield, MI (2 grants) and Farmington Hills, MI (2 grants).
Does The Gregg and Harriet Orley give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on The Gregg and Harriet Orley's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Charity" (11 grants).
Who are The Gregg and Harriet Orley's largest grantees?
The Gregg and Harriet Orley's largest 2025 grantees include United Jewish Foundation ($110,866), Jewish Federation of Metro Detroit ($51,800) and Congregation Shaarey Zedek ($6,315), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Gregg and Harriet Orley?
The Gregg and Harriet Orley reported $240K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $178K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Gregg and Harriet Orley fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Gregg and Harriet Orley?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Gregg and Harriet Orley's EIN?
The Gregg and Harriet Orley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0087856. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Gregg and Harriet Orley accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Gregg and Harriet Orley by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Gregg and Harriet Orley's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
The United Jewish Foundation supports Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, older adults, education, children, medical research, and related services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Harold and Penny B Blumenstein
Bingham Farms, MI
The foundation supports Jewish community organizations, arts, early childhood, hospice care, health, Holocaust education, and other educational causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $418,389, with a median of $3,500; most funding went to Michigan, followed by Florida, New York, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.8M
Marjorie and Maxwell Jospey
Birmingham, MI
The foundation supports charitable organizations across community development, health, human services, arts and culture, and wildlife and nature, with most of its giving in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests by brochure and IRS determination letter, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
53
Total Given
$246K
Grosfeld Foundation
Southfield, MI
The Grosfeld Foundation supports organizations in education, health care, Jewish community life, disability services, and early childhood development. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $1,659,353, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Michigan, with additional grants in New York, Florida, and Maryland. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
45
Total Given
$5.4M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Michigan
The Gregg and Harriet Orley down — hundreds of funders to go?