The Greater Jefferson County Foundation logo

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Fairfield, IA EIN: 51-0172078 Website

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation is a public charity based in Fairfield, Iowa. It makes grants for educational, cultural, civic, and charitable purposes benefiting the greater community of Jefferson County, and also provides scholarships for post-secondary education and training.

Key facts about The Greater Jefferson County Foundation

In short: The Greater Jefferson County Foundation gave $428K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Iowa. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
51-0172078
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$428,334
Grants made (2025)
18
Average grant
$23,796
Median grant
$19,430
New grantees (estimate)
33% first-time grantees (6 of 18, 2025)
Total assets
$7,349,485
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s website describes an annual application process for nonprofit organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
The 2026 application deadline was June 1, 2026, at 4:00 p.m.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$7.3M

-1.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$428K

-53.7% YoY

Grant Count

18

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

-53.7% YoY

Is The Greater Jefferson County Foundation open to new grantees?

33%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 18 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $39K; repeat grants $16K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to receive and distribute funds for educational, cultural, civic, and charitable purposes benefiting the greater community of Jefferson County, Iowa. Its website describes grantmaking to local nonprofit organizations, scholarship support, and the administration and investment of funds for ongoing opportunities and services.

The foundation’s 2023 filing described grants to qualified community nonprofit organizations and scholarships for students in Jefferson County. That filing reported 35 organizations benefiting from grants and 49 scholarship recipients that year. The foundation said scholarship checks were payable to both the college and student, and that vendor invoices were required for grants paid to organizations.

Examples of grantees’ stated missions illustrate the types of organizations it has supported. Jefferson County Kids Inc., which received $50,000 in 2025, says it works to foster children’s love of learning and support their development in a safe, nurturing environment. Fairfield Arts & Convention Center Inc., which received $20,000, says it connects people with the arts and one another through a performing arts and community events center. Camp Courageous of Iowa, which received $19,359, says it provides year-round recreational, respite, and travel opportunities for people with disabilities and their families.

Grantmaking

The foundation’s Annual Community Grant supports local nonprofit projects, traditionally including capital improvements and some operating expenses. Its website identifies Fairfield, Batavia, Libertyville, Lockridge, Pleasant Plain, and Packwood as communities that have benefited. The website reports more than $1.79 million in community grants over the last two decades.

Review Cycle

The 2026 application deadline was June 1, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. CDT; that cycle has passed. The website says the online application will be available again beginning May 1, 2027, at 8:00 a.m. Central.

How to Apply

for nonprofit organizations. Applications are submitted online or using the official application form; paper applications are not accepted by mail. Applicants must provide a current IRS tax-exempt status letter if they are a 501(c)(3). Government units qualifying under section 170(b), including counties, cities, and schools, do not need an IRS letter but must identify their status. Applicants that are neither qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations nor 170(b) government units must use an eligible fiscal agent and provide information and a support letter for that agent. The website says applications should use only the space provided and that previous-year applications are not accepted.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The Greater Jefferson County Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Greater Jefferson County Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s mission identifies the greater community of Jefferson County, Iowa. Its website names Fairfield, Batavia, Libertyville, Lockridge, Pleasant Plain, and Packwood as communities benefiting from its grants. All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

States

Cities

FairfieldBataviaOttumwaPackwoodBirminghamDes MoinesLibertyvilleLockridgeStockportDavenportMechanicsvilleMonticelloMt Pleasant

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M17 grants2020 19 grants2021 16 grants2022 16 grants2023 18 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $267K (2023) to $925K (2024). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $428K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Conservation Foundation of Jefferson County: $100KConservation Foundation ofJefferson County$100KGreater Jefferson County Fair: $63KGreater Jefferson County Fair$63KJefferson County Kids Inc: $50KJefferson County Kids Inc$50KCarnegie Historical Museum Fndn: $27KCarnegie Historical MuseumFndn$27KJefferson County EMS: $21KJefferson County EMS$21KFairfield Arts & Convention Center: $20KFairfield Arts & ConventionCenter$20KFairfield Colab: $20KFairfield Colab$20KFairfield Productions: $20KFairfield Productions$20KFairfield Community Center: $20KFairfield Community Center$20KCamp Courageous of Iowa: $19KCamp Courageous of Iowa$19K

The largest 2025 recipient was Conservation Foundation of Jefferson County ($100K). Together the top 10 received $359K.

Grant Size Distribution

87 grants across all recorded years

78<$50K6$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 87 (90%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Conservation Foundation of Jefferson County Fairfield, IACampground Updates$100,000
Greater Jefferson County Fair Fairfield, IASpeedway Renovations$62,913
Jefferson County Kids Inc Fairfield, IABuilding Construct$50,000
Carnegie Historical Museum Fndn Fairfield, IABonnifield House$26,520
Jefferson County EMS Fairfield, IAChest Compress Syst$21,000
Fairfield Arts & Convention Center Fairfield, IAChristmas Carol$20,000
Fairfield Colab Fairfield, IAFlooring & Lighting$20,000
Fairfield Productions Fairfield, IAProduction Costs$19,925
Fairfield Community Center Fairfield, IABuilding Repairs$19,500
Camp Courageous of Iowa Monticello, IAYouth Camp Fees$19,359

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants made
2025 $7,349,485 $702,846 $712,465 $428,334
2024 $7,430,751 $925,403 $1,200,429 $925,197
2023 $6,858,863 $373,225 $529,463 $266,606
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,349,485$7,430,751$6,858,863
Revenue$702,846$925,403$373,225
Expenses$712,465$1,200,429$529,463
Net Investment Income$423,300$253,974$82,344

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 28, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Liz Bunnell, Keegan Drish, Leanne Edgeton, Jim Flinspach, Matt Holt, Lisa Martin, and Steve Small as directors; Matt Eakins as vice president; Dale Sue Glass as secretary; and Spencer Peterman as treasurer.

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation is led by Mary Webb, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary Webb

    President

    Secretary → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Winkleman

    Director

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Woody

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Flinspach

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leanne Edgeton

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liz Bunnell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Voorhees

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keegan Drish

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Martin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Holt

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Wheeler

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Small

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Sue Glass

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Eakins

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Spencer Peterman

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Jessica Jones (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joan Fulton (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Justin Engwall (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ron Haines (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Peggy Mottet (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ashley Manning (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lucas Helling (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Frank Redeker (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Kara Waugh (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lori Stever (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sim Buckley (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Angie Atwood (2020) — Director
  • Former: Arvin Bogaards (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nelson Anderson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tammy Dunbar (2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1325, Fairfield, IA 52556-1325
Phone: (641) 472-0758
Website: https://greaterjeffersoncountyfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about The Greater Jefferson County Foundation

How much does The Greater Jefferson County Foundation give each year?

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation gave $428K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $925K across 18 grants.

What is The Greater Jefferson County Foundation's typical grant size?

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $19,430, and its average grant was $23,796, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Greater Jefferson County Foundation that year got $39K on average.

Where does The Greater Jefferson County Foundation give grants?

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fairfield, IA (12 grants).

Does The Greater Jefferson County Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on The Greater Jefferson County Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Greater Jefferson County Foundation's largest grantees?

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Conservation Foundation of Jefferson County ($100,000), Greater Jefferson County Fair ($62,913) and Jefferson County Kids Inc ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Greater Jefferson County Foundation?

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $703K.

What does The Greater Jefferson County Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to receive and distribute funds for educational, cultural, civic, and charitable purposes benefiting the greater community of Jefferson County, Iowa. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Greater Jefferson County Foundation?

The foundation’s website describes an annual application process for nonprofit organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Greater Jefferson County Foundation's EIN?

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0172078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Greater Jefferson County Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Greater Jefferson County Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Cambridge Foundation Inc

Fairfield, IA

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

87

Total Given

$63K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

More Funders in Iowa

The Greater Jefferson County Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?