The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc logo

The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Benton Harbor, MI EIN: 38-3595095 Website

The mission of the organization is to engage in the education, promotion, and dissemination of information pertaining to the fruit and vegetable industry in the state of Michigan.

Key facts about The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc

In short: The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc gave $368K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $184K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-3595095
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$367,586
Grants made (2026)
2
Average grant
$183,793
Median grant
$183,793
Total assets
$124,877
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$125K

-0.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$368K

-10.1% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$184K

-10.1% YoY

How The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc gives

  • Giving grew 27% from 2023 to 2026. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc is a public charity, based in Benton Harbor, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $125K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $368K. Net investment income was $10K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Benton HarborSt JohnsMason

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025 2 grants2026

From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $179K (2022) to $409K (2025). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $368K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2026

The Michigan Vegetable Council: $184KThe Michigan Vegetable Council$184KMichigan St Horticultural Society: $184KMichigan St HorticulturalSociety$184K

The largest 2026 recipient was The Michigan Vegetable Council ($184K). Together the top 2 received $368K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K8$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Michigan Vegetable Council St Johns, MIResearch$183,793
Michigan St Horticultural Society Benton Harbor, MIResearch$183,793

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$124,877$125,346$125,873
Revenue$1,196,100$1,253,403$1,213,806
Expenses$1,196,569$1,253,930$1,188,104
Net Investment Income$9,653$3,664$3,462

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 25, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 2, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 15, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 22, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc is led by Aaron Molter, President since 2026 (on filings since 2024); 5 of 6 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Aaron Molter

    President

    Vice President → President, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $225 (2024) → $675 (2026)

  • Kristin Sekenske

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $75 (2023) → $0 (2026)

  • Kyle Rasch

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    $150 (2025) → $675 (2026)

  • Doug Horkey

    Director

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    $675 (2026)

  • Beth Hubbard

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $150 (2023) → $600 (2026)

  • Hailee Leitz

    Treasurer & President-Elect

    Treasurer → Treasurer & President-Elect, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $150 (2024) → $675 (2026)

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Adam Vandyk (2023–2025) — President
  • Former: Scott Hassle (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Katie Hensley (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: William Bristol (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Adam Van Dyk (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Justin Oomen (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Monica Teichman (2021–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Doug Horkey — Director: $675Doug HorkeyDirector$675Kyle Rasch — Director: $675Kyle RaschDirector$675Hailee Leitz — Treasurer/President-Elect: $675Hailee LeitzTreasurer/President-Elect$675Aaron Molter — President: $675Aaron MolterPresident$675Beth Hubbard — Secretary: $600Beth HubbardSecretary$600

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $675, to Doug Horkey (Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc

How much does The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc give each year?

The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc gave $368K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $409K across 2 grants.

How large is The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc?

The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc reported $125K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

Where does The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc operate?

The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc's EIN?

The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3595095. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Michigan

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$896.5M

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports education, workforce and talent development, and regional economic and small-business development, with a focus on the public welfare of Genesee County, Michigan. A reported grant was $15,000 in 2021, but recent filings list no grants, so a typical giving level is unclear. It does not describe an application process for unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Ahavas Avraham Foundation

Detroit, MI

The foundation funds educational scholarships and community services, primarily in Michigan, with smaller amounts going to New Jersey and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests from organizations that are not preselected; applicants are directed to contact the grant committee and provide required organizational information.

Human Services

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

286

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in Michigan

The Great Lakes Fruit Vegetable and Farm Market Exposition Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?