The Goodwill Industries of Akron
Goodwill Industries of Akron, Ohio, inc is a not-for-profit corporation that helps individuals prepare for, find, and retain employment. Goodwill serves the five-county region of summit, portage, medina, ashland, and richland. Goodwill helps to directly strengthen the region's workforce through its employment programs and indirectly through the net proceeds from its retail outlets and contract services division.
Key facts about The Goodwill Industries of Akron
In short: The Goodwill Industries of Akron gave $41K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-0252230
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,305
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $8,261
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $31,704,463
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$31.7M
+1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$41K
-45.5% YoY
Grant Count
5
-44.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-1.9% YoY
How The Goodwill Industries of Akron gives
- Giving grew 249% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Goodwill Industries of Akron
Based on IRS filings
The Goodwill Industries of Akron is a public charity, based in Akron, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $31.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $957K.
Ready to take the next step with The Goodwill Industries of Akron?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2022) to $76K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $41K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Center for Individual and Family Services Inc ($12K). Together the top 5 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Center for Individual and Family Services Inc Mansfield, OH | See Part IV - Supplemental Information | $11,680 |
| The Well Community Development Corporation Akron, OH | See Part IV - Supplemental Information | $10,750 |
| Friends in Tents Akron, OH | See Part IV - Supplemental Information | $8,000 |
| Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority Community Action Network Akron, OH | See Part IV - Supplemental Information | $5,625 |
| International Institute of Akron Inc Akron, OH | See Part IV - Supplemental Information | $5,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $31,704,463 | $31,297,357 | $25,997,809 |
| Revenue | $28,798,247 | $27,163,477 | $27,433,380 |
| Expenses | $28,709,179 | $27,279,916 | $26,983,826 |
| Net Investment Income | $957,101 | $820,507 | $596,252 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Goodwill Industries of Akron is led by Nancy Ellis McClenaghan, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nancy Ellis McClenaghan
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $182K (2025)
Jeana M. Singleton
Chair
1st Vice Chair → Chair Beginning, 2024
Chair Beginning → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra C. Furgerson
Director of Finance Rptg & Acct.
Director of Financial Reporting & Accounting → Director of Financial Repo, 2022
Director of Financial Repo → Director of Finance Rptg & Acct., 2024
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
$75K (2021) → $49K (2025)
Patrick Osuch
Director of Finance Rptg & Acct.
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$66K (2024) → $34K (2025)
Julie Carpenter
Director of Finance Rptg & Acct.
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$58K (2025)
Abdullah Alkhulaiwi
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley M. Gilbo
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hattie M. Tracy Msw Lisw-S Lcdciii
Director
Secretary → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Stevenson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly D. Huff
Director
2nd Vice Chair → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn M. Clark
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Hanlon Ph D.
Director
Director → 2nd Vice Chair, 2020
2nd Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles E. Ducey Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve C. Swann Cpaabv Cfe
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven T. Kirkland
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles A. Zonfa MD MBA
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Kelly
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan E. Parke
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Testa
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chrissy Myers
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Thompson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alyssa McClain Cpa Mtax
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Snyder Abrm Crs E-Pro Gre
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greta Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly N. Wierzchowski
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Holbert Beynon
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lea Jalbert MBA
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Shepherd
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Moock
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Watkins
Vice President, Operations & Logistics
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$92K (2022) → $107K (2025)
Laura Walker
Vice President & Mission Services
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $108K (2025)
Dorothea Nall
Vice President & Retail Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$114K (2024) → $118K (2025)
Amanda Barna
2nd Vice Chair
Director → 2nd Vice Chair Beginning, 2024
2nd Vice Chair Beginning → 2nd Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Bucci
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Judge
Secretary
Director → Secretary Beginning, 2024
Secretary Beginning → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Katz
1st Vice Chair
Director → 1st Vice Chair Beginning, 2024
1st Vice Chair Beginning → 1st Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Daniel C. Buser Esq Cpcu (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Edward Clupper II (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Joseph Manolas CPA (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Marc Servodio CFP (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Diane Smith (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Douglas Klein Cpa Ea (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Judith Becker (2024) — Director of Finance Rptg & Acct.
- Former: Noelle Akins Lpc (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dorothea Collura (2021–2023) — Vice President & Retail Operations
- Former: Danijela Vranesevic Lpcc-S (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Judy Becker (2022–2023) — Director of Financial Repo
- Former: Michelle M. Mulhern Mpa (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Trevor Chuna (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Shalaunda Reese (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Douglas Klein CPA (2022) — Director
- Former: Tisha Bogovich (2022) — Director of Financial Repo
- Former: Angela M. Neeley MBA (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: William Glaeser (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: George K. Sherwood (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Traci Prohaska (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Gregory Morton - Vp Mission (2020) — Services & Public Relation
- Former: Bob Pacanovsky (2019) — Director
- Former: Danielle J. Kimmell CPA (2019) — Director
- Former: Karen C. Lefton Esq. (2019) — Director
- Former: Kelli Crawford-Smith (2019) — Director
- Former: Kendra L. Preer PhD (2019) — Director
- Former: Kevin D. Strickland Sr. (2019) — Director
- Former: Kim Schreckenberger (2019) — Director
- Former: Lynn Miller (2019) — Director
- Former: Margaret D. Jordan Jd Ms (2019) — Director
- Former: Mary Beth Kluge (2019) — Director
- Former: Noel Akins (2019) — Director
- Former: Pleas R. Chambers III (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $182K, to Nancy Ellis McClenaghan (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Goodwill Industries of Akron
How much does The Goodwill Industries of Akron give each year?
The Goodwill Industries of Akron gave $41K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $76K across 9 grants.
What is The Goodwill Industries of Akron's typical grant size?
The Goodwill Industries of Akron's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $8,261, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Goodwill Industries of Akron give grants?
The Goodwill Industries of Akron gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Akron, OH (4 grants).
Does The Goodwill Industries of Akron give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Goodwill Industries of Akron's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Part IV - Supplemental Information" (5 grants).
Who are The Goodwill Industries of Akron's largest grantees?
The Goodwill Industries of Akron's largest 2025 grantees include The Center for Individual and Family Services Inc ($11,680), The Well Community Development Corporation ($10,750) and Friends in Tents ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Goodwill Industries of Akron?
The Goodwill Industries of Akron reported $31.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $28.8M.
What is The Goodwill Industries of Akron's EIN?
The Goodwill Industries of Akron's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0252230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Goodwill Industries of Akron by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Goodwill Industries of Akron's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gar Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
GAR Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations benefiting Akron residents, with funding for education, community and workforce development, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its filings report one grant per year, totaling about $7.2–$7.5 million in 2022–2024, but don’t establish a typical award size. Application materials are available on its website; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$152.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$7.5M
United Way of Richland County
Mansfield, OH
United Way of Richland County funds nonprofit programs addressing community health, basic needs, families, and youth and education, primarily serving Richland County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,875 to $228,433, with a median of $34,794. It reviews fundraising requests through volunteer allocation teams, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests or provide application instructions.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
14
Total Given
$806K
Akron Community Foundation
Akron, OH
Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, and education, with proactive grants also focused on housing, mental health, and public safety. Its competitive grants primarily serve Summit County, Ohio; the median itemized 2025 grant was about $15,000, though awards varied widely. Community Fund applications are considered quarterly through its online system; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$305.5M
Grants
335
Total Given
$14.7M
W Paul Mills & Thora J Mills Memorial
Columbus, OH
The W Paul Mills & Thora J Mills Memorial makes grants mainly for general operating support, with 2025 awards ranging from $1,000 to $4,000 and a median of $1,000. Grants are generally restricted to 501(c)(3) organizations in Akron and Summit County, Ohio. Requests must be submitted in writing, but no specific format or deadline is stated.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$61K
L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation
Columbus, OH
The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$72K
Burton D Morgan Foundation Inc
Hudson, OH
The Burton D. Morgan Foundation funds free enterprise and entrepreneurship, including entrepreneurship education, support for second-stage businesses, and programs for entrepreneurs; it also supports initiatives in Hudson, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $393,500, with a median of $18,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online interest form, but grantmaking is largely proactive and capacity for new requests is limited.
Assets
$202.8M
Grants
166
Total Given
$5.8M
H E Graves Jr Family Foundation Inc
Copley, OH
The H E Graves Jr Family Foundation supports human-service, religious, educational, and community organizations, with awards generally limited to Summit County, Ohio, and Palm Beach County, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $16,200, with a median of $1,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and says applications should be submitted in writing if possible.
Assets
$530K
Grants
64
Total Given
$100K
Northern Ohio Golf Charities Foundation Inc
Akron, OH
Northern Ohio Golf Charities funds Northeast Ohio nonprofits working in education, health and human services, civic organizations, arts and culture, and areas such as mental health, workforce development, youth sports, and mentoring; grants are generally for tangible or capital support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, though application requests may not exceed $10,000. It accepts applications through an online portal when open; the next opening is stated as fall 2026.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.1M
Ohio Capital Impact Corporation
Columbus, OH
Ohio Capital Impact Corporation funds programs that improve education, economic opportunity, health, housing stability, and well-being for affordable-housing residents and their communities, including summer camps and digital access. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,280 to $264,000, with a median of $23,142; most funding went to Ohio, with grants also made in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.5M
Summa Health Group Return
Akron, OH
Summa health's mission is to provide the highest quality, compassionate care to patients and members and contribute to a healthier community.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
1
Total Given
$393K
Richland County Foundation
Mansfield, OH
The Richland County Foundation funds charitable programs that improve quality of life in Richland County, Ohio, across areas including community development, health and human services, education, arts and culture, and the environment. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,090 to $1,207,462, with a median of $15,500; applicants are advised to arrange an initial meeting before applying.
Assets
$228.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$7.1M
Western Reserve Community Fund Inc
Akron, OH
In furtherance thereof, the corporation shall be organized to support and further community development and job creation in the state of Ohio and will initially focus on the 5-county region of medina, portage, stark, summit, and wayne.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
6
Total Given
$190K
More Funders in Ohio
The Goodwill Industries of Akron down — hundreds of funders to go?