The Goodman Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Woodbury, NY EIN: 11-6479000

The Goodman Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Woodbury, New York. Its 2025 filing reports 16 grants totaling $7,480, with listed recipients including charitable, medical, cultural, and other organizations.

The Goodman Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: The Goodman Charitable Trust gave $7K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $467.5), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,480
-38.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
+1500.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$468
-96.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$350
Total assets
$1,399
-51.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Goodman Charitable Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 9 The Brae, Woodbury, NY 11797-2813
Phone: (516) 612-3134

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Goodman Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Palm Beach Country Club Foundation: $2KPalm Beach Country ClubFoundation$2KBreast Cancer Research Foundation: $900Breast Cancer ResearchFoundation$900Temple Emanu-El Palm Beach: $680Temple Emanu-El Palm Beach$680American Jewish Committee: $500American Jewish Committee$500Friends of United Hatzalah: $500Friends of United Hatzalah$500Hospital for Special Surgery: $500Hospital for Special Surgery$500Children's Home Society of Florida: $350Children's Home Society ofFlorida$350Memorial Sloan Kettering: $350Memorial Sloan Kettering$350United Way of Palm Beach: $350United Way of Palm Beach$350Frances Page Foundation: $250Frances Page Foundation$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Palm Beach Country Club Foundation ($2K). Together the top 10 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (49%), New York (43%), Washington, DC (5%), Virginia (2%), and Tennessee (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkAttachment aPalm BeachWashingtonMelvilleMemphisMillwoodOrlandoTallahasseeWest Palm Beach

How The Goodman Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving fell 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 16 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $16K (2021). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Palm Beach Country Club Foundation Palm Beach, FLGeneral Operating Expenses$2,000
Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NYGeneral Operating Expenses$900
Temple Emanu-El Palm Beach Palm Beach, FLGeneral Operating Expenses$680
American Jewish Committee New York, NYGeneral Operating Expenses$500
Friends of United Hatzalah New York, NYGeneral Operating Expenses$500
Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYGeneral Operating Expenses$500
Children's Home Society of Florida Orlando, FLGeneral Operating Expenses$350
Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NYGeneral Operating Expenses$350
United Way of Palm Beach West Palm Beach, FLGeneral Operating Expenses$350
Frances Page Foundation Tallahassee, FLGeneral Operating Expenses$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Goodman Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,399$6,000$7,480$7,48016$7,480—$134
2024$2,879$10,501$12,110$12,1101$12,110$1$123
2023$4,488$15,003$11,630$11,3551$11,515—$108
2022$1,115$14,502$14,584$14,3251$14,510—$107
2021$1,197$17,000$16,360$16,2451$16,295—$108
2020$557$10,500$12,689$12,4551——$120

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Goodman Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $134 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Palm Beach Country Club Foundation says it provides financial assistance to individuals and Palm Beach County charities. Friends of United Hatzalah says it funds nonprofit organizations providing medical and trauma-related first-responder services. The American Jewish Committee describes its mission as advancing the wellbeing of the Jewish people and Israel, human rights, and democratic values. The Metropolitan Museum of Art says it collects, studies, conserves, and presents art to connect people to creativity, knowledge, and ideas. The Heritage Foundation describes its mission as promoting conservative public policies.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $7,480. Grants ranged from $100 to $2,000, with a median of $350; the listed grant purposes were general operating expenses.

Among the reported 2025 grants, Palm Beach Country Club Foundation received $2,000; Breast Cancer Research Foundation received $900; Temple Emanu-El Palm Beach received $680; American Jewish Committee, Friends of United Hatzalah, and Hospital for Special Surgery each received $500; and the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Heritage Foundation received $250 and $100, respectively.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bruce Goodman, Andrew Goodman, and Peter Buell as trustees.

The Goodman Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Goodman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Goodman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Buell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Barry B. Seidel (2020–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Goodman Charitable Trust

How much does The Goodman Charitable Trust give each year?

The Goodman Charitable Trust gave $7K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.

What is The Goodman Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

The Goodman Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $350, and its average grant was $468, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Goodman Charitable Trust give grants?

The Goodman Charitable Trust's top state is Florida, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was New York (43%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants), Palm Beach, FL (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does The Goodman Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Goodman Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Goodman Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

The Goodman Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Palm Beach Country Club Foundation ($2,000), Breast Cancer Research Foundation ($900) and Temple Emanu-El Palm Beach ($680), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Goodman Charitable Trust?

The Goodman Charitable Trust reported $1K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $134 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Goodman Charitable Trust fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Palm Beach Country Club Foundation says it provides financial assistance to individuals and Palm Beach County charities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Goodman Charitable Trust?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Goodman Charitable Trust's EIN?

The Goodman Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-6479000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Goodman Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 18, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 16, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 17, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Goodman Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Lois Zaro

Miami Beach, FL

The Lois Zaro funds a range of charitable organizations, including those working in medical research, community and religious life, human services, veterans’ support, cultural preservation, and reproductive healthcare. In 2024, its 16 grants ranged from $360 to $66,667, with a median of $6,250; nearly all grant dollars went to New York recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

16

Total Given

$233K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Jewish Federation of Palm Beach County Inc

West Palm Beach, FL

Jewish Federation of Palm Beach County funds Jewish identity and community programs, human services, education, security, and Israel and overseas initiatives, primarily through partner organizations. In 2025, it made 66 grants ranging from $5,030 to $6.58 million, with a median of about $41,600; its work is centered in Palm Beach County, with grants also supporting organizations elsewhere and overseas. Unsolicited applications are invited through its Palm Beach Center to Combat Antisemitism and Hatred for programs in Palm Beach County.

Assets

$220.7M

Grants

66

Total Given

$19.9M

The Bruce E and Robbi S Toll Foundation

Palm Beach, FL

The Bruce E and Robbi S Toll Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, healthcare, Jewish community organizations, and other causes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $150,000, with a median of $5,000, and mainly went to organizations in Florida, New York, and Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$40.3M

Grants

76

Total Given

$1.6M

Earle I Mack Foundation Inc

New Hyde Park, NY

The Earle I Mack Foundation supports charitable organizations across arts and culture, healthcare, education, human rights, animal welfare, and humanitarian relief, including work in Ukraine. In 2024, it made 78 grants ranging from $50 to $109,000, with a median grant of $2,615; funding was concentrated in New York, Florida, Idaho, Washington, DC, and Maryland. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

78

Total Given

$814K

The Donald and Barbara Zucker

New York, NY

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

217

Total Given

$9.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Goodman Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Goodman Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?