The Gindi Foundation
The Gindi Foundation is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $18K. Net investment income was $616.
The Gindi Foundation at a glance
In short: The Gindi Foundation gave $18K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $18,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $18,000
- Total assets
- $15,257
- -25.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Gindi Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How The Gindi Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2020) to $18K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Qualified Charities Brooklyn, NY | Detailed Schedule available upon request | $18,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Gindi Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,257 | $12,850 | $18,000 | $18,000 | 1 | $18,000 | $616 | $18,692 |
| 2023 | $20,408 | $13,061 | $18,000 | $18,000 | 1 | $18,000 | $13,061 | $12,903 |
| 2022 | $25,346 | $15,486 | $18,000 | $18,000 | 1 | $18,000 | $15,486 | $14,097 |
| 2021 | $27,860 | $15,663 | $18,000 | $18,000 | 1 | $18,000 | $15,663 | $18,496 |
| 2020 | $30,197 | $11,926 | $18,000 | $18,000 | 1 | — | $11,926 | $15,474 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Gindi Foundation reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Gindi Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Moussa Gindi
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shella Gindi
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Gindi Foundation
How much does The Gindi Foundation give each year?
The Gindi Foundation gave $18K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $18K across 1 grant.
How large is The Gindi Foundation?
The Gindi Foundation reported $15K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does The Gindi Foundation operate?
The Gindi Foundation has awarded grants in New York.
What is The Gindi Foundation's EIN?
The Gindi Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3521545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Gindi Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Gindi Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Mari Charitable Foundation Inc
Brooklyn, NY
The foundation has supported educational, religious, health-support, and family-service organizations, with 18 grants totaling about $495,000 in 2023; listed awards ranged from $19,800 to $29,151. Recipients were in Brooklyn and New York City, New York, and Lakewood, New Jersey, but no geographic restriction is stated. It says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$857
Grants
0
Total Given
$426K
Magen Giborrim Inc
Brooklyn, NY
MAGEN GIBORRIM INC supports Jewish education and the promotion of Jewish religious and cultural materials to help perpetuate Judaism. It gave $71,500 across 18 grants in 2023; individual grant sizes and geographic reach are not specified. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$465K
Grants
5
Total Given
$75K
Rachel Bat Shulamit Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
8
Total Given
$92K
Toufic Srour Foundation Inc
Brooklyn, NY
Assets
$1K
Grants
12
Total Given
$24K
The Eddie and Rachelle Betesh Family
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including Jewish religious education, community outreach, and parochial schooling, primarily in New York, with additional giving in Michigan and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $52,531, with a median of $13,689. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$959K
Grants
12
Total Given
$259K
Joseph & Renee Bijou Family Foundation
Edison, NJ
The Joseph & Renee Bijou Family Foundation supports Jewish communal, educational, and religious organizations, with recent grants concentrated in New York and additional funding in New Jersey and Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $185,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$430K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Gindi Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Gindi Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?