The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA is a private foundation based in Bernardsville, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing reports 18 grants totaling $2,561,000, primarily to organizations in New Jersey.
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA at a glance
In short: The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA gave $2.6M across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $142K), mostly in New Jersey. 6% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,561,000
- -3.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- +5.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $142,278
- -8.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $58,707,973
- +14.5% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 18, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 691, Bernardsville, NJ 07924
Phone: (212) 554-5000
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Morristown Medical Center ($2.1M). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
107 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 107 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey, 4% to Pennsylvania, 2% to New York, and 1% each to the District of Columbia and Maryland. The filing also lists grants to organizations in Idaho and Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 18 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $151K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 89% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 23% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.4M (2020) to $3.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $2.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Morristown Medical Center Morristown, NJ | General Support | $2,100,000 |
| Community in Crisis Bernardsville, NJ | General Support | $100,000 |
| Lafayette College Easton, PA | General Support | $100,000 |
| Achilles International New York, NY | General Support | $50,000 |
| Heartworks Basking Ridge, NJ | General Support | $50,000 |
| American Federation for Children Growth Fund Washington, DC | General Support | $25,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Newark Newark, NJ | General Support | $25,000 |
| Kindersmile Foundation Bloomfield, NJ | General Support | $25,000 |
| Lee Pesky Learning Center Boise, ID | General Support | $20,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Collier County Naples, FL | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $58,707,973 | $2,320,794 | $2,817,982 | $2,561,000 | 18 | $2,713,463 | $54,357 | $2,082,283 |
| 2023 | $51,279,891 | $2,838,279 | $2,808,168 | $2,655,950 | 17 | $2,669,338 | $522,355 | $1,656,911 |
| 2022 | $55,413,727 | $13,700,249 | $2,565,165 | $2,388,750 | 23 | $2,388,750 | $10,897,293 | $1,922,157 |
| 2021 | $50,599,821 | $17,914,773 | $3,465,579 | $3,341,000 | 22 | — | $10,245,929 | $2,591,628 |
| 2020 | $35,082,919 | $10,200,624 | $2,436,639 | $2,377,100 | 27 | — | $5,285,095 | $1,869,151 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA reported a distributable amount of $2.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided in the available information. Its grants include support for organizations whose missions, as described by the organizations themselves, include advancing patient care and health education, providing prevention and recovery services, undergraduate education, and access to dental care for underserved families. Other supported organizations work to enable people with disabilities to participate in mainstream athletics, help people overcome learning obstacles, and provide local fire, first aid, and ambulance services.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $2,561,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,100,000, with a median of $15,000. Its largest reported grants were $2,100,000 to the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center, $100,000 each to Community in Crisis and Lafayette College, and $50,000 each to Achilles International and Heartworks. The listed purposes for these grants were general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Neil J Gagnon as president, Lois E Gagnon as secretary, and Brian Gagnon as director.
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA is led by Neil J. Gagnon, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Neil J. Gagnon
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Gagnon
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lois E. Gagnon
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA
How much does The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA give each year?
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA gave $2.6M across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.7M across 17 grants.
What is The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA's typical grant size?
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $142,278, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA that year got $1K on average.
Where does The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA give grants?
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA gives mostly in New Jersey: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bernardsville, NJ (2 grants).
Does The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA's largest grantees?
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA's largest 2024 grantees include Foundation for Morristown Medical Center ($2,100,000), Community in Crisis ($100,000) and Lafayette College ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA?
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA reported $58.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided in the available information. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA's EIN?
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1868735. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Healey Family Foundation
Madison, NJ
The Healey Family Foundation funds charitable organizations, with 2024 grants spanning education, health care and other charitable purposes. Its 139 grants totaled about $2 million, with a median grant of $3,000 and amounts ranging from $100 to $427,411; funding was concentrated in Rhode Island, New York, New Jersey, Washington, DC and Pennsylvania. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
139
Total Given
$2.0M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-gagnon-family-foundation-inc-fka-morg_5b56bcfd06764fe58d4887b99e63c2df
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_521868735_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-gagnon-family-foundation-inc-fka-morg_5b56bcfd06764fe58d4887b99e63c2df},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Gagnon Family Foundation Inc (FKA down — hundreds of funders to go?