The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-3416233

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. It made 13 grants totaling $32,800 in 2024, supporting organizations including a school, an art museum, arts organizations, and organizations addressing humanitarian, human-rights, and hunger issues.

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation at a glance

In short: The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation gave $33K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. 38% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$32,800
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
13
-35.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,523
+53.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$327,793
-2.9% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
38% first-time grantees (5 of 13, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 112 East 74Th Street 9N, New York, NY 10021
Phone: (212) 988-1060

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Birch Wathen Lenox School: $13KBirch Wathen Lenox School$13KParrish Art Museum: $6KParrish Art Museum$6KUnique Projects Inc: $5KUnique Projects Inc$5KMaison Francaise: $4KMaison Francaise$4KModern Language Association: $3KModern Language Association$3KWorld Central Kitchen Inc: $1KWorld Central Kitchen Inc$1KHuman Rights Watch: $500Human Rights Watch$500WSHU: $250WSHU$250Save the Children: $150Save the Children$150Innocence Project: $100Innocence Project$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Birch Wathen Lenox School ($13K). Together the top 10 received $33K.

Grant Size Distribution

104 grants across all recorded years

104<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 104 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 3% to recipients in Washington, DC, and 1% to recipients in Connecticut. Texas accounted for 0% of grant dollars.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonWater MillElmsfordOklahoma CityWashtintonWestportArlingtonAustinBaltimoreBrooklynChicagoDallasEast HamptonFairfieldHanoverJamaicaMelvilleMemphisMiddleburgh

Is The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation open to new grantees?

38%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 13 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 23% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 52% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 157% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K23 grants2020 31 grants2021 17 grants2022 20 grants2023 13 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2021) to $33K (2024). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $33K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Birch Wathen Lenox School New York, NYGeneral Support$12,500
Parrish Art Museum Water Mill, NYExhibition Support and Membership$6,000
Unique Projects Inc Brooklyn, NYGeneral Support$5,000
Maison Francaise New York, NYGeneral Support$4,000
Modern Language Association New York, NYGeneral Support$3,000
World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DCGeneral Support$1,000
Human Rights Watch New York, NYGeneral Support$500
WSHU Fairfield, CTGeneral Support$250
Save the Children New York, NYGeneral Support$150
Innocence Project New York, NYGeneral Support$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$327,793$25,313$35,221$32,80013$32,800$22,892$20,939
2023$337,701$20,947$35,437$32,80020$32,900$18,410$20,028
2022$353,388$1,970$31,384$28,21017$28,810$9,546$20,790
2021$382,802$43,583$24,984$21,60831$22,808$41,407$23,421
2020$364,203$29,091$26,157$23,60123—$26,695$21,217

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included general support, exhibition support and membership, and support for a school. Among its grantees, Unique Projects Inc says its mission is to connect performing artists with funding resources to make and show their work. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; Human Rights Watch says it investigates and exposes abuses and presses those with power to respect rights and secure justice; and Island Harvest says its mission is to end hunger and reduce food waste on Long Island. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 13 grants totaling $32,800. Grants ranged from $100 to $12,500, with a median grant of $500. Its largest grants were $12,500 to Birch Wathen Lenox School for general support, $6,000 to Parrish Art Museum for exhibition support and membership, $5,000 to Unique Projects Inc for general support, $4,000 to Maison Française for general support, and $3,000 to the Modern Language Association for general support. Other listed recipients included World Central Kitchen ($1,000), Human Rights Watch ($500), WSHU ($250), Save the Children ($150), Innocence Project ($100), Island Harvest ($100), and The Fund for Park Avenue ($100).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Domna Stanton as vice-president, James Stanton as secretary, and Alexandra Stanton as treasurer.

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alexandra Stanton

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Domna Stanton

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Stanton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation

How much does The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation give each year?

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation gave $33K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $33K across 20 grants.

What is The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's typical grant size?

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $2,523, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation that year got $1K on average.

Where does The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation give grants?

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation gives mostly in New York: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (7 grants).

Does The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 92% of The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's largest grantees?

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Birch Wathen Lenox School ($12,500), Parrish Art Museum ($6,000) and Unique Projects Inc ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation?

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation reported $328K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included general support, exhibition support and membership, and support for a school. Among its grantees, Unique Projects Inc says its mission is to connect performing artists with funding resources to make and show their work. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's EIN?

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3416233. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$134.4M

Grants

1,101

Total Given

$326.0M

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Frank & Domna Stanton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?